SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Server > Server Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 28/08/2009, 05:50 PM   #1
Doom8890
Big Clucker
 
Doom8890's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 96
Reputation: 0
Default Making samp server and getting it online and in server list

First you need to do is download samp game client from http://files.sa-mp.com/sa-mp-0.2X-u1_2-install.exe. Second you must do is to download server files for windows:http://files.sa-mp.com/samp02Xserver.win32.zip or Linux:http://files.sa-mp.com/samp02Xsvr.tar.gz. Install SAMP game client to GTA San Andreas game directory. Then make folder in it called samp or anyway you want. Extract server files in there. Open samp folder and find file named "Server.cfg". Open "Server.cfg" with notepad and it should look something like this:


echo Executing Server Config...
lanmode 0
rcon_password changeme
maxplayers 32
port 7777
hostname Unnamed 0.2X Server
gamemode0 lvdm 1
filterscripts adminspec vaction
announce 1
query 1
weburl www.sa-mp.com
anticheat 0



First you need to do is download samp game client from http://files.sa-mp.com/sa-mp-0.2X-u1_2-install.exe. Second you must do is to download server files for windows:http://files.sa-mp.com/samp02Xserver.win32.zip or Linux:http://files.sa-mp.com/samp02Xsvr.tar.gz. Install SAMP game client to GTA San Andreas game directory. Then make folder in it called samp or anyway you want. Extract server files in there. Open samp folder and find file named "Server.cfg". Open "Server.cfg" with notepad and it should look something like this:

echo Executing Server Config...
lanmode 0
rcon_password changeme
maxplayers 32
port 7777
hostname Unnamed 0.2X Server
gamemode0 lvdm 1
filterscripts adminspec vaction
announce 1
query 1
weburl www.sa-mp.com
anticheat 0

Change rcon password to your password,Example: rcon_password 012345

Then change hostname to your server name,Example: hostname Player killing server

You can change gamemode into any gamemode that are in gamemodes folder.(Also you can download gamemodes on http://forum.sa-mp.com/index.php?board=30.0

If you have your web url you can change it in your,Example: weburl www.makingserver.com

Ok, when you are done save your changes and exit.

You think you are ready? No. If you want to other players connect to you you need to open port. (It is port that you put in port line. Default 7777.) Opening port can't be better explained then on http://portforward.com/.

When did you open your port do following only if you have Firewall on. Open your firewall and on Exceptions tab add port 7777 TCP and 7777 UDP (Must be port you forwarded)!

Also add program samp,it is located in your GTA SA directory and samp-server.exe and announce.exe in your server files folder. Double click on samp-server in server files folder and leave it on.(If it close right away you done something wrong. That should be it. If you did exactly your server is working. We are not finished yet. I saw many questions like How do i add cars to my server etc. How you do it. Easy, click on samp-debug.exe in your GTA SA directory and click launch debug. Ok, go to town where your server is going on and type /v then park it on place you want to be and type /save . Veichle id list can be found here: http://wiki.sa-mp.com/wiki/Vehicle_Model_ID_List. Ok thats how you add cars. How do you add characters? Again launch debug mode and select with F11 skin you want to save and go to place you want to spawn as that character and type /save . No you are not done. Cars or skins are not in your server. To add them do following:

Open Pawno.exe in server files directory>pawno>pawno.exe. Then click on file>open and search for your gamemode you put in server.cfg. Ok, now press ctrl+f and search OnGameModeInIt and search for line of text like AddStaticVeichle, and below that lines add your that can be found in GTA SA directory>SavedPositions.txt and copy>paste. it should look like this:

AddStaticVehicle(415,-680.9882,955.4495,11.9032,84.2754,36,1); //
AddStaticVehicle(460,-816.3951,2222.7375,43.0045,268.1861,1,3); //
AddStaticVehicle(460,-94.6885,455.4018,1.5719,250.5473,1,3); //
AddStaticVehicle(460,1624.5901,565.8568,1.7817,200 .5292,1,3); //
AddStaticVehicle(460,1639.3567,572.2720,1.5311,206 .6160,1,3); //
AddStaticVehicle(460,2293.4219,517.5514,1.7537,270 .7889,1,3); //
AddStaticVehicle(460,2354.4690,518.5284,1.7450,270 .2214,1,3); //
AddStaticVehicle(460,772.4293,2912.5579,1.0753,69. 6706,1,3); //
AddStaticVehicle(560,2133.0769,1019.2366,10.5259,9 0.5265,9,39); // Bravura
AddStaticVehicle(560,2142.4023,1408.5675,10.5258,0 .3660,17,1); // Taxi
AddStaticVehicle(560,2196.3340,1856.8469,10.5257,1 79.8070,21,1); // Tahoma

AddPlayerClass(91,1958.3783,1343.1572,15.3746,269. 1425,0,0,24,300,-1,-1);
AddPlayerClass(92,1958.3783,1343.1572,15.3746,269. 1425,0,0,24,300,-1,-1);
AddPlayerClass(93,1958.3783,1343.1572,15.3746,269. 1425,0,0,24,300,-1,-1);
AddPlayerClass(95,1958.3783,1343.1572,15.3746,269. 1425,0,0,24,300,-1,-1);
AddPlayerClass(96,1958.3783,1343.1572,15.3746,269. 1425,0,0,24,300,-1,-1);
AddPlayerClass(97,1958.3783,1343.1572,15.3746,269. 1425,0,0,24,300,-1,-1);
AddPlayerClass(98,1958.3783,1343.1572,15.3746,269. 1425,0,0,24,300,-1,-1);
AddPlayerClass(99,1958.3783,1343.1572,15.3746,269. 1425,0,0,24,300,-1,-1);
AddPlayerClass(100,1958.3783,1343.1572,15.3746,269 .1425,0,0,24,300,-1,-1);
AddPlayerClass(101,1958.3783,1343.1572,15.3746,269 .1425,0,0,24,300,-1,-1);
AddPlayerClass(102,1958.3783,1343.1572,15.3746,269 .1425,0,0,24,300,-1,-1);

NOTE:Bravura,taxi,Tahoma are comment that i saved as comment.Example /v 566 Tahoma. Those without comment are gamemode default veichle and don't change them. Also AddStaticVeichle must be separate from AddPlayerClass. Ok when you done all that press F5 and wait for it to compile. ok now start your server(samp-server.exe) and start samp.exe click on servers>add server and write your external ip and port(External ip can be found from http://www.ipchicken.com. Example 83.131.65.54:7777

Port must be the one you forwarded(opened).

Ok thats it connect to your server and type /rcon login .

For any questions find me at my server(Doom's 0.2x server). Nameoom
Doom8890 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28/08/2009, 07:55 PM   #2
Eazy_Efolife
High-roller
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,206
Reputation: 9
Default Re: Making samp server and getting it online and in server list

isnt there already a tutorial for this?
Eazy_Efolife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28/08/2009, 10:51 PM   #3
Correlli
Godfather
 
Correlli's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 7,035
Reputation: 102
Default Re: Making samp server and getting it online and in server list

Actually, there is more than one.
Correlli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30/08/2009, 09:06 PM   #4
iLinx
High-roller
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,524
Reputation: 155
Default Re: Making samp server and getting it online and in server list

the more the merry? :3
__________________
Servers in Arizona, Virginia, Quebec (Canada), United Kingdom, Netherlands. Over 12,000 served. Free cPanel web hosting is included with ALL servers. Facebook. Twitter.
iLinx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30/08/2009, 09:10 PM   #5
gszyclon
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 111
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Making samp server and getting it online and in server list

there is 1
gszyclon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31/08/2009, 06:27 PM   #6
Doom8890
Big Clucker
 
Doom8890's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 96
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Making samp server and getting it online and in server list

Yea but most of them didn't get my server in list but when i made what in this says...I was suprised there was players by name volkan,lee and rest i didn't remember their name
Doom8890 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/09/2009, 02:05 AM   #7
chasestein
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 41
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Making samp server and getting it online and in server list

this kinda helped?
chasestein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/09/2009, 11:27 AM   #8
Adil
Gangsta
 
Adil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 891
Reputation: 20
Default Re: Making samp server and getting it online and in server list

Actually Fallout made a Tutorial like this before, but this is nice too.
__________________
Signature

My Works
[NPC]LS Bus System
[MAP]Mansion

Adil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/11/2009, 01:27 AM   #9
Badandy
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 98
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Making samp server and getting it online and in server list

I cant find the debug.....
Badandy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17/04/2010, 08:02 PM   #10
01steve10
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Making samp server and getting it online and in server list

Right I have Vista I have my ports forwarded, all scripts and gamemodes ready. I have the .cfg all in order but when others try to connect the server is not responding I can connect but others can't
01steve10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My server is not online in internet list Darknesss Server Support 11 01/06/2011 02:20 PM
[HELP]my server is online but not in the internet server list.... kevinwalter Server Support 17 16/08/2009 02:29 PM
Server on internet list but not online? Sabakka Server Support 4 27/07/2009 04:35 PM
About Making server Online. Waqqa Server Support 3 26/04/2009 01:26 PM
Does Making A Samp Server Online.. Use... Bandwith? KyleOwnzYou Server Support 4 06/04/2009 11:28 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.