PDA

View Full Version : Point system problem, easy fix, just don't know how.


Mr. Despair
21/08/2010, 07:33 AM
This is a code that's part of my point system and the problem is when it gets announced, it just says "The (blank spot) has become available to capture" I want it to read from my points.cfg file so the name gets announced of what's available to capture. Even though the %s is there, it still doesn't say what available to capture.

public PointCheck()
{
new string[128];
for(new p = 0; p < sizeof(PointInfo); p++)
{
if(PointInfo[p][PointTime] == 0)
{
format(string, sizeof(string), "The %s has become available to capture.",PointInfo[p][PointName]);
SendClientMessageToAll(COLOR_YELLOW, string);
PointInfo[p][PointTaken] = 255;
AnnouncePoint();
}
}
return 1;
}

And my points.cfg file consists of

0||Varrio' Los Aztecas|Franky_Pacino|11
0||Varrio' Los Aztecas|Franky_Pacino|12
1||Black Crescent|Anthony_Girit|14
1||Black Crescent|Anthony_Girit|13
1||Black Crescent|Anthony_Girit|16
255||||0
255||||0
255||||0
1||Black Crescent|Anthony_Girit|10
0||Varrio' Los Aztecas|Franky_Pacino|22


What would I do the modify the points.cfg to get it to say what's available to capture? Or how would I make the point system read from the points.cfg?


Here's a picture of what it does.

http://i770.photobucket.com/albums/xx343/Robby120/error.png

Retardedwolf
21/08/2010, 07:37 AM
Nice hax mate.

I think its available to capture at paydays.

Mr. Despair
21/08/2010, 07:41 PM
^ I suppose you didn't read the question nor the topic.

yarrum3
02/01/2011, 02:08 AM
hey man you need the .cfg file if you still need it pm me

biogenic1
15/09/2011, 01:08 AM
as i can see youre running a modification of gf am i right? if you are.. well, thats because in your point config file there isnt a "name of the point" your point file must be more something like this xcoords|ycoords|zcoords|point type|time to capture|point name|owner|captured by|number of matrun if it is a matrun

JeyoWazowski
20/05/2014, 06:50 AM
as i can see youre running a modification of gf am i right? if you are.. well, thats because in your point config file there isnt a "name of the point" your point file must be more something like this xcoords|ycoords|zcoords|point type|time to capture|point name|owner|captured by|number of matrun if it is a matrun

But can you give me a example?
Like for materials pickup make an examply, forget the x,y,z coords but start from Point type...

REP if u help me out.'