PDA

View Full Version : Help with Register system


Tigerbeast11
31/08/2011, 02:13 PM
First of all, Im using Kush's login and register system which can be found here: http://forum.sa-mp.com/showthread.php?t=273088

I understand that this works for many people but not for me... I have not editted anything from the script. I have posted on the topic but no success...

Anyway, the problem is that I run the script and everything works fine. When I go ingame, it says I need to register. When I enter a password, it says I have successfully registered. But when I restart the gamemode, it still says I need to register. I checked the scriptfiles\Users directory but there is no .ini file in there.

Can anyone help?

Davz*|*Criss
31/08/2011, 02:16 PM
Update the includes and all which are recently old.

=WoR=Varth
31/08/2011, 02:17 PM
Show us your OnPlayerDisconnect/saving stuff.

Tigerbeast11
31/08/2011, 02:34 PM
It's all on the Kush's tutorial thread. I've given you the link in my first post.

^
I already have the newest includes...

Jafet_Macario
31/08/2011, 02:46 PM
Same problem here, if anyone can help us I'll appreciate.

Tigerbeast11
31/08/2011, 04:04 PM
Anyone know how to fix this?

Kingunit
31/08/2011, 04:06 PM
Maybe you can try the one in my Signature. That's kinda the same system, but with some Administrator commands.

Tigerbeast11
31/08/2011, 04:08 PM
I don't want ZCMD or YCMD... I want DCMD

Tigerbeast11
31/08/2011, 04:12 PM
Thanks, but even your script doesn't create the .ini file in the folder...

Jafet_Macario
31/08/2011, 04:14 PM
Neither to me...can't figure out what can cause this, tried alot of systems.

Kingunit
31/08/2011, 04:17 PM
Thanks, but even your script doesn't create the .ini file in the folder...

Creating a .ini file and any other thing worked perfect here. So the problem must be at you. Are you hosting at your home? Or are you sure a 24/7 server hoster.

[MWR]Blood
31/08/2011, 04:17 PM
Debug the script. You might have pasted something wrong.
Update all your includes and plugins needed.

Tigerbeast11
31/08/2011, 04:19 PM
@Kingunit The server is home-hosted.

@Delux13 I have downloaded the "Full Package" from the link so nothing needs replacing. I haven't editted the script at all... The problem is not on my side because a lot of other people also have this problem.

Kingunit
31/08/2011, 04:20 PM
Upload the windows package for me. I will check if it works at me.

Tigerbeast11
31/08/2011, 04:23 PM
You can download the full package here:
http://www.sendspace.com/file/ca1jvf

MadeMan
31/08/2011, 05:27 PM
Did you follow the tutorial or just download?

Coffeemonster
31/08/2011, 05:29 PM
I don't want ZCMD or YCMD... I want DCMD
You can simply convert it to DCMD with only changing the CMD: to the way DCMD does it. Also are you guys who face the problem of not creating a .ini, do you have the /scriptfiles/Users created?

Jafet_Macario
31/08/2011, 05:33 PM
Yup, we have.Tried alot of systems that to some people works, but to us still it doesn't create.

Tigerbeast11
31/08/2011, 06:10 PM
Did you follow the tutorial or just download?

I downloaded the full created version (link at the bottom of the tutorial). It works for many people, but not for me :(

Kush
31/08/2011, 08:32 PM
How does it not create the file? You must have altered something.

Tigerbeast11
01/09/2011, 03:15 PM
No, I have not editted a single thing. After registering, when I go into scriptfiles\Users I don't see any .ini file there

SantarioLeone
01/09/2011, 03:27 PM
Im having the same exact issue

Tigerbeast11
01/09/2011, 06:35 PM
Can anyone help? Maybe someone can remake a dialog login with y_ini? Please help???