PDA

View Full Version : Sscanf problem


Yvax
04/10/2011, 12:39 PM
Hi,

I'm using sscanf2 plugin/include and I keep having this problem.I made some commands using the "u"(playerid) but when i put IsPlayerConnected(ID); at the begining of the command it always says that the player is not connected, even if it is.

CMD:setfaction(playerid, params[])
{
new ID, level;
if(sscanf(params, "ud", ID, level))
return Syntax("/setfaction [playerid] [faction]");
if(!IsPlayerConnected(ID))
return Error("Player not connected"); //Here is the problem...it always says it isn't connected
PlayerInfo[ID][pFaction] = level;
return 1;
}

Thanks

aRoach
04/10/2011, 12:43 PM
Do you have the latest Version of SSCANF ?

DRIFT_HUNTER
04/10/2011, 12:43 PM
Update sscanf plugin

Yvax
04/10/2011, 12:52 PM
I have the latest one(from the sscanf 2.0 topic)


I forgot to say...I'm using 0.3d RC3.

[MG]Dimi
04/10/2011, 01:06 PM
sscanf isnt updated to 0.3d.

Masn you cant use it with 0.3d

Yvax
04/10/2011, 01:08 PM
So I won't be able to test my script under 0.3d untill the plugin is updated?

Thanks anyway!

Max_Coldheart
04/10/2011, 01:13 PM
So I won't be able to test my script under 0.3d untill the plugin is updated?

Thanks anyway!

No, you won't be untill 0.3d (final version) is released. Then sscanf will be probably updated for it.