PDA

View Full Version : [help] please help me with this


DaRkAnGeL[NBK]
08/10/2011, 08:55 PM
hey thanks for looking but I'm not sure what is wrong :/ for some reason when i compile my server something goes wrong as when i run my samp-server.exe it says "Number of vehicle models: 5" when i have 9 vehicles um as i don't know whats gone wrong i have uploaded my full script, paste-bin link: http://pastebin.com/gZUYq3yC Please do not copy any of it, as it will be released when complete. if you know what is wrong please post thanks xD also just a little add-on I'm looking for a co-scriptwriter to script with ill host the server but if anyone is interested drop me a message on or just add me on skype my name is mike.is.here2011 or come and see me on my server below :D.

mitosking
08/10/2011, 09:03 PM
In the Game, you can see all vehicles?

Jafet_Macario
08/10/2011, 09:03 PM
Well, the number of vehicle MODELS you have created is 5. Two times models: 439,575,567,461 and one time model 522.

Example, if you have this:AddStaticVehicle(522, Float:spawn_x, Float:spawn_y, Float:spawn_z, Float:z_angle, color1, color2);
AddStaticVehicle(522, Float:spawn_x, Float:spawn_y, Float:spawn_z, Float:z_angle, color1, color2);
AddStaticVehicle(522, Float:spawn_x, Float:spawn_y, Float:spawn_z, Float:z_angle, color1, color2);
AddStaticVehicle(422, Float:spawn_x, Float:spawn_y, Float:spawn_z, Float:z_angle, color1, color2);
AddStaticVehicle(422, Float:spawn_x, Float:spawn_y, Float:spawn_z, Float:z_angle, color1, color2);
AddStaticVehicle(422, Float:spawn_x, Float:spawn_y, Float:spawn_z, Float:z_angle, color1, color2);

Number of vehicle models: 2

mitosking
08/10/2011, 09:06 PM
Are you sure? The DOS will print "Number of vehicle models: 6" with your example.

DaRkAnGeL[NBK]
08/10/2011, 09:07 PM
ahh i see lmfao sorry for wasting your guys time thanks for the help

Jafet_Macario
08/10/2011, 09:08 PM
Are you sure? The DOS will print "Number of vehicle models: 6" with your example.

Comeone.

mitosking
08/10/2011, 09:11 PM
OK You're right xD

DaRkAnGeL[NBK]
08/10/2011, 09:17 PM
okay i have a new problem how would i set the team colors as i tryed all of this:

public OnPlayerRequestClass(playerid, classid)
{
SetPlayerVirtualWorld(playerid,1);
SetupPlayerForClassSelection(playerid);
switch(GetPlayerSkin(playerid))
{
case 105,106,107: GameTextForPlayer(playerid,"~g~Grove Gangster",500,1);
case 110,109,108: GameTextForPlayer(playerid,"~y~Los Santos Vagos Gangster",500,1);
}
switch(GetPlayerTeam(playerid))
{
case 110,109,108: SetPlayerTeam(playerid,TEAM_VAGOS);
case 105,106,107: SetPlayerTeam(playerid,TEAM_GROVE);
}
switch(GetPlayerColor(playerid))
{
case 110,109,108: SetPlayerColor(playerid,COLOR_VAGOS);
case 105,106,107: SetPlayerColor(playerid,COLOR_GROVE);
}
return 1;
} but it didnt work :/

mitosking
08/10/2011, 09:31 PM
Why do you write:

switch(GetPlayerColor(playerid))
{
case 110,109,108: SetPlayerColor(playerid,COLOR_VAGOS);
case 105,106,107: SetPlayerColor(playerid,COLOR_GROVE);
}
return 1;

What are the cases 110, 109, 108. Color??? I don't understand...

DaRkAnGeL[NBK]
08/10/2011, 09:34 PM
um case 110,109,108 are the vagos skin and i wanted it to set the player color to COLOR_VAGOS

mitosking
08/10/2011, 09:37 PM
But in switch you insert "GetPlayerColor" and not "GetPlayerSkin". It's the error. Try to change GetPlayerColor to GetPlayerSkin.

DaRkAnGeL[NBK]
08/10/2011, 10:35 PM
kk ty

DaRkAnGeL[NBK]
08/10/2011, 10:44 PM
it works perfect but now it has added an object gate and a grove gangmember why is this?