PDA

View Full Version : Server Mode Change Help!


eеe
20/11/2011, 12:49 PM
I have a gamemode "Next Generation Stunting".I was thinking like my gamemode's hostname chnages every 2 seconds (because of teh code) is there a way i can keep changing my mode name and mapname the same way???

MP2
20/11/2011, 12:52 PM
Hostnames don't update regularly in the SA:MP browser, so unless someone repeatedly presses the refresh button it's not going to do what you want. It updates about every 10 seconds. Here's the basics of what you need though:


forward hostname_change();
public hostname_change()
{
new hn[64] = "hostname NEW_HOSTNAME_GOES_HERE";
SendRconCommand(hn);
}

Tanush123
20/11/2011, 12:53 PM
read the top because i thought you mean gamemodechange.

MP2
20/11/2011, 12:56 PM
is there a way i can keep changing my mode name and mapname the same way???
This forum requires that you wait 120 seconds between posts. Please try again in 69 seconds.
This forum requires that you wait 120 seconds between posts. Please try again in 55 seconds.
This forum requires that you wait 120 seconds between posts. Please try again in 28 seconds.
This forum requires that you wait 120 seconds between posts. Please try again in 17 seconds.
This forum requires that you wait 120 seconds between posts. Please try again in 6 seconds.
This forum requires that you wait 120 seconds between posts. Please try again in 1 seconds.
>:(

eеe
20/11/2011, 01:04 PM
Hostnames don't update regularly in the SA:MP browser, so unless someone repeatedly presses the refresh button it's not going to do what you want. It updates about every 10 seconds. Here's the basics of what you need though:


forward hostname_change();
public hostname_change()
{
new hn[64] = "hostname NEW_HOSTNAME_GOES_HERE";
SendRconCommand(hn);
}

I have added this i wanted to check if we can do this with mode name and mapname