PDA

View Full Version : Help


Sarra
22/12/2011, 11:48 AM
I want to ask about something!
let's say that i am making a door (vip in sf) i went to ls vip and /ddedit interior (sfvip id) than i went to sfvip but when i /exit it i find myself in lsvip! ! I want to make the same int but i want them separated! What should i do? if you want more informations about the situation, PM me

Thresholdold
22/12/2011, 11:52 AM
You can use IsPlayerInRangeOfPoint when they type /enter or something, and then just make a variable like PlayerInfo[playerid][lsvip] = 1, and then when /exit something like if(PlayerInfo[playerid][lsvip] = 1) etc. soz gtg xD

Thresholdold
22/12/2011, 12:16 PM
What do you mean by LS vip? (I might be able to make a code for you.) Is it for VIP's only? What interior are you trying to use? Are you using pickups?

wolfcock
22/12/2011, 12:41 PM
Off-Topic: @Threshold - There is an edit button on your post, thought of using it'?
On-Topic: I don't know, never had this probem.

Thresholdold
22/12/2011, 12:44 PM
Off-Topic: @Threshold - There is an edit button on your post, thought of using it'?
On-Topic: I don't know, never had this probem.

My brother thought he was on his account (Cos he didn't know I was logged in) and he posted that... so soz for the spam. And it's very easy to have this problem if you're using the same interior ID at the same location. But it is easily fixed.

wolfcock
22/12/2011, 12:47 PM
OFF TOPIC: @Treshold - Alright, but double posting is against the rules.... Just saying.

Thresholdold
22/12/2011, 12:53 PM
OFF TOPIC: @Treshold - Alright, but double posting is against the rules.... Just saying.

I know... but I can't remove it so :S

wolfcock
22/12/2011, 12:57 PM
as i said, it's alright, just don't repeat it ;).

Lorenzo*
08/07/2012, 03:44 PM
i believe what you want to do is change your VW now you may have a in-game command like /changevw or /setvw...or you might want to check your script