PDA

View Full Version : Inrace position


Zhoom
01/01/2012, 07:34 PM
Hello guys! :D
I made a race gamemode, everything is working just fine but I miss 1 thing which is important, it's the Inrace position. Well can you guys help me with this thing?
Thanks :)

eеe
01/01/2012, 07:39 PM
Explain Clearly

Zhoom
01/01/2012, 07:43 PM
It will show something like the textdraw, telling that the player's position when they're racing.
Example: 2 / 5.
Well this is really hard for me to script, I don't have any idea to do it. Thats why I'm posting here, help please.
k thanks!

Stigg
01/01/2012, 07:45 PM
Show us the racing code, that might help.

Zhoom
01/01/2012, 07:46 PM
Do you mean, my race script? Well to be honest i dont want to release it yet but can you tell me what should I do?
ermm if you have the script can you share it to me?
Thanks :)

Stigg
01/01/2012, 07:48 PM
Yes, how can anybody help you without seeing the code. (Your racing variables)

Zhoom
01/01/2012, 08:17 PM
ok this is not my race, but this script does help me alot on creating my own race.
this script is 90% same with my gamemode btw.
http://pastebin.com/Znt6WwfV

Zhoom
03/01/2012, 09:01 AM
Anyone? :(

Grant.
03/01/2012, 09:27 AM
What Is the InRace? What does it Do? What is it supposed to do?
Do you have it already and is it creating errors? You need to Specify more before I can help :D

Zhoom
03/01/2012, 09:57 AM
Like this one: http://img651.imageshack.us/img651/2572/19204063.png

I don't want that textdraw but I want the function of it. (It will count the player's position when they're in racing.)
Help me with this, please. Thanks.

Zhoom
04/01/2012, 11:42 AM
oh by the way, it's in this gamemode: http://forum.sa-mp.com/showthread.php?t=5236
I tried to copy and paste the inrace position script and failed, I have no idea about this one. :(

Zhoom
09/01/2012, 03:24 PM
Bump. *I really need this script, help me :(*

Niko_boy
09/01/2012, 03:40 PM
what's wrong btw?did u copied it right and pasted acording to script??!?!??!

Mrki_Drakula
09/01/2012, 03:44 PM
Are you using checkpoints?

Zhoom
09/01/2012, 03:54 PM
I'm asking for this script if anyone has it or help me with this thing :(

and yes i'm using the checkpoints

Mrki_Drakula
09/01/2012, 04:59 PM
Then using the PlayerToPoint function just merge players destination from checkpoint with > and <

Example

Player1
Player2

PlayerToPoint[Player1]>PlayerToPoint[Player2] = Player1 wins. or whatever.

Improve. I actually don't understand what you want.

Zhoom
10/01/2012, 10:21 AM
I wanted the inrace position script. For example, Kye and dugi are racing together, and dugi is in the first position but they still don't finish the race. And on dugi's screen, it will show dugi's current position (1st / 2) and on Kye's screen it will show him his position (2nd / 2).