PDA

View Full Version : Checkpoints Problem


Gigi-The-Beast
18/01/2012, 11:11 PM
Hey guys, I have a strange problem with my checkpoints.
I made an custom interrior and i want to make some checkpoints in it. The problem is that the CP is not shown in front of the player (invisible) but on the radar there is a red square at my pos (meaning that the cp is at the same Z as I am). If i go down to the ground level (main map) i can see that CP on the ground.
Like the Z coord is not working?
Tryed the same stuff on a blank script without any plugins/fs and the same stuff happens, i fly in air and create a CP and it sticks to the ground.

On my main script, i have another interior and another CP is working there with no problems, Z coord affects the CP.

CMD:cp(playerid,params[])
{
new Float: px,Float: py,Float: pz;
GetPlayerPos(playerid,px,py,pz);
SetPlayerCheckpoint(playerid,px,py,pz,5.0);
return 1;
}

Soo, does anyone have an idea what could possibly be wrong? Or that is a bug with checkpoints?

JamesC
18/01/2012, 11:13 PM
Your syntax is incorrect, refer to SetPlayerCheckpoint (http://wiki.sa-mp.com/wiki/Function:SetPlayerCheckpoint)on the wiki (http://wiki.sa-mp.com/).

Gigi-The-Beast
18/01/2012, 11:15 PM
@JamesC i pasted the wrong command
Edited the first post;


EDIT:

It seems that this way checkpoints work... I found a workaround, if the interior is bellow ground, the Z on the CP will work

ReVo_
25/06/2012, 01:10 PM
i have same problem, and i don't know a solution because i never see this bug..

how can i fix?