PDA

View Full Version : Problem with SScanf on 0.3e


SpiderWalk
17/05/2012, 11:39 AM
Hello.Before I added sscanf for 0.3e I had problem with admin commands or every command in which I use sscanf.Problem was in that.When Admin type /goto he teleport into his self.Strange.Before 0.3e everything was working fine.But when 0.3e comes sscanf is not working.Now I added sscanf for 0.3e and commands are not working when I type /setlevel 1 6 . He will send me message (Code is good!)
http://i50.tinypic.com/1olugy.png

ViniBorn
17/05/2012, 02:20 PM
For me it works normally, you can show me the command?

SpiderWalk
17/05/2012, 02:27 PM
For me it works normally, you can show me the command?

It`s not one command.All commands which is using sscanf for 0.3e.I don`t think so is it to command becouse before this new sscanf was everything work.Now when I add sscanf 0.3e all commands with sscanf wont work..:(

ViniBorn
17/05/2012, 02:33 PM
Some error message is displayed on the console?

SpiderWalk
17/05/2012, 02:35 PM
Yes


[13:40:58] sscanf error: System not initialised.
[13:41:00] sscanf error: System not initialised.
[13:41:01] sscanf error: System not initialised.
[13:41:05] sscanf error: System not initialised.
[13:41:17] RCON (In-Game): Player #0 (SpiderWalk) has logged in.
[13:41:22] sscanf error: System not initialised.
[13:41:24] sscanf error: System not initialised.

I give everything what was in rar into server and now this.LOL Also I add on server.cfg

ViniBorn
17/05/2012, 02:42 PM
You are using #include <sscanf2> , right ?

You must also upgrade the include, if you forgot.




//By ******

sscanf error: System not initialised.


If you get this error, you need to make sure that you have recompiled ALL your scripts using the LATEST version of
"sscanf2.inc". Older versions didn't really require this as they only had two natives - "sscanf" and "unformat", the
new version has some other functions - you don't need to worry about them, but you must use "sscanf2.inc" so
that they are correctly called. If you think you have done this and STILL get the error then try again - make sure
you are using the correct version of PAWNO for example.
http://forum.sa-mp.com/showthread.php?t=120356

JAMMIEISFTW
17/05/2012, 02:45 PM
You r using an old fs or gamemode. and need to update your sscanf.inc to sscanf2.inc in pawno\includes

And in the script change:
#include <sscanf>
To
#include <sscanf2>

SpiderWalk
17/05/2012, 03:04 PM
You are using #include <sscanf2> , right ?

You must also upgrade the include, if you forgot.




//By ******

sscanf error: System not initialised.


If you get this error, you need to make sure that you have recompiled ALL your scripts using the LATEST version of
"sscanf2.inc". Older versions didn't really require this as they only had two natives - "sscanf" and "unformat", the
new version has some other functions - you don't need to worry about them, but you must use "sscanf2.inc" so
that they are correctly called. If you think you have done this and STILL get the error then try again - make sure
you are using the correct version of PAWNO for example.
http://forum.sa-mp.com/showthread.php?t=120356
I did everything how you say.But still not working

ViniBorn
17/05/2012, 04:52 PM
I don't have more ideas ... send this topic to Alex

SpiderWalk
17/05/2012, 05:41 PM
I don't have more ideas ... send this topic to Alex

I do that

Jonny5
17/05/2012, 07:18 PM
make sure your opening pawno from the same folder as your server is in
and manually goto each gamemode/filter script open from pawno
and make sure you Compile them all again with the latest sscanf2 includes.

I use sscanf alot in my mode and dont have this issue,
even some more complex specifiers ,enums ect..
iv used it all threw the RC stages and now with the release 0.3e.

SpiderWalk
17/05/2012, 07:26 PM
make sure your opening pawno from the same folder as your server is in
and manually goto each gamemode/filter script open from pawno
and make sure you Compile them all again with the latest sscanf2 includes.

I use sscanf alot in my mode and dont have this issue,
even some more complex specifiers ,enums ect..
iv used it all threw the RC stages and now with the release 0.3e.

Look in every my filterscript also Gamemode I use sscanf2 I checked but it`s still not working I don`t know why..

Jonny5
18/05/2012, 02:28 AM
did you make sure to recompile every script?