PDA

View Full Version : How to add houses to Grand larceny?


cowmilker69
06/06/2012, 08:11 PM
Ya hi I know you can enter houses in Grand larceny but what to do to add a house. For example, i want to make cj and sweets house accessiable. But i also want it to look like cjs house too.

Lorenc_
07/06/2012, 02:41 AM
Remove this code from the gamemode:

DisableInteriorEnterExits( );

If that's what I think you're talking about.

Josh_Main
07/06/2012, 02:46 AM
Look for a house system filterscript in the filterscript and plugins section on the forums, then add it to your server. PM me if you need help adding it.

Also, remove this.

DisableInteriorEnterExits( );

Extremo
07/06/2012, 02:46 AM
You'll need a script that will save the locations of the entrance and the interior.

You'll need to represent the entrance with a pickup icon preferably so people know its there.

You'll need to teleport the player using SetPlayerPos (http://wiki.sa-mp.com/wiki/SetPlayerPos), SetPlayerInterior (http://wiki.sa-mp.com/wiki/SetPlayerInterior) and probably also SetPlayerVirtualWorld (http://wiki.sa-mp.com/wiki/SetPlayerVirtualWorld) if you use the same interior multiple times.

You'll need to put all of that smoothly together and tada, you have your property system.


No, there is no way to add houses like the ones in GTA SA. Theoretically you could probably fake the player into believing so but that's another story.

Regards.

cowmilker69
07/06/2012, 07:53 PM
thanks all for your help. could someone post all the code on like pastebin or something? cause i cant script lol

Josh_Main
10/06/2012, 01:06 AM
Sure, i can add it for you if you'd like me too?

cowmilker69
10/06/2012, 05:25 AM
yes that would be great +rep