PDA

View Full Version : Freefall


MA_proking
09/11/2012, 02:20 AM
How to make object freefall from a height.

XtremeR
09/11/2012, 04:07 AM
you can use like, MoveObject for that..

iBot
09/11/2012, 04:19 AM
you can use like, MoveObject for that..

Yep but the exact speed needed
just would be like a dynamic and the speed would depend on the world gravity

MA_proking
09/11/2012, 04:40 AM
So it will stop automatically when reaches to ground?

Glad2BeHere
09/11/2012, 05:01 AM
nothing is different when using dynamic object put most player use streamers for more places,
the codes are the same differance is in name of the code not the code itself

HOPE I HELP U ++

http://wiki.sa-mp.com/wiki/CreateObject
http://wiki.sa-mp.com/wiki/MoveObject

new object;
//this is where u want the object to be
object = createobject(//code here);
//or
object = createdynamicobject(//code here);

//next
//this is where u want to move the object to, get the position of it on the ground and put it there :/
moveobject();
//or
movedynamicobject();

Glad2BeHere
09/11/2012, 05:11 AM
//somewhere on top
new object;
forward ObjectMover();
forward ObjectMovers();

//under gamemode int
object = CreateDynamicObject(13607, 266.15, 1867.20, 200.00, 0.00, 0.00, 0.00);
SetTimer("ObjectMover", 60000,false);

//somewhere at the bottom
public ObjectMover()
{
MoveDynamicObject(object,316.66, 1699.49, 29.77,5.0);
SetTimer("ObjectMovers", 60000,false);
return 1;
}

public ObjectMovers()
{
MoveDynamicObject(object,266.15, 1867.20, 200.00,5.0);
SetTimer("ObjectMover", 60000,false);
return 1;
}

http://wiki.sa-mp.com/wiki/SetTimer

example script

ReneG
09/11/2012, 06:44 AM
SA-MP isn't a physics engine, so this would be difficult to achieve, or would be impractical.

Glad2BeHere
09/11/2012, 06:57 AM
:/ vince somehow that joke isnt funny

MA_proking
09/11/2012, 11:55 AM
I got it thanks for help Its need Map Andreas Plugin