PDA

View Full Version : help to fix an error


Dainyzxz
16/03/2013, 09:56 AM
help to fix an error

if(GetObjectPos(GATE6, 1587.9688,-1722.7001,1449.6000)) return MoveObject(GATE6,1587.89941406,-1718.39941406,1448.59997559,2.0); SCM(playerid,0xFFFFFFFF,"closing!");
if(GetObjectPos(GATE6, 1587.89941406,-1718.39941406,1448.59997559)) return MoveObject(GATE6,1587.9688,-1722.7001,1449.6000,2.0); SCM(playerid,0xFFFFFFFF,"opening!");

ERROR:
(342) : error 035: argument type mismatch (argument 2)
(343) : error 035: argument type mismatch (argument 2)

Jstylezzz
16/03/2013, 09:58 AM
What happens if you do

if(GetObjectPos(GATE6, 1587.9688,-1722.7001,1449.6000)){ MoveObject(GATE6,1587.89941406,-1718.39941406,1448.59997559,2.0); SCM(playerid,0xFFFFFFFF,"closing!");}
if(GetObjectPos(GATE6, 1587.89941406,-1718.39941406,1448.59997559)){ MoveObject(GATE6,1587.9688,-1722.7001,1449.6000,2.0); SCM(playerid,0xFFFFFFFF,"opening!"); }

Dainyzxz
16/03/2013, 10:01 AM
What happens if you do

if(GetObjectPos(GATE6, 1587.9688,-1722.7001,1449.6000)){ MoveObject(GATE6,1587.89941406,-1718.39941406,1448.59997559,2.0); SCM(playerid,0xFFFFFFFF,"closing!");}
if(GetObjectPos(GATE6, 1587.89941406,-1718.39941406,1448.59997559)){ MoveObject(GATE6,1587.9688,-1722.7001,1449.6000,2.0); SCM(playerid,0xFFFFFFFF,"opening!"); }


same error

Jstylezzz
16/03/2013, 10:06 AM
Do you create the object with CreateDynamicObject or just with the CreateObject function?

tyler12
16/03/2013, 10:08 AM
I'd recommend reading the wiki page for GetObjectPos (http://wiki.sa-mp.com/wiki/GetObjectPos).
new Float:x,Float:y,Float:z;
GetObjectPos(GATE6, x, y, z);
if(x == 1587.89941406 && y == -1718.39941406 && z = 1448.59997559)
{
MoveObject(GATE6,1587.9688,-1722.7001,1449.6000,2.0);
SCM(playerid,0xFFFFFFFF,"opening!");
}
else if(x == 1587.9688 && y == -1722.7001 && z == 1449.6000)
{
MoveObject(GATE6,1587.89941406,-1718.39941406,1448.59997559,2.0);
SCM(playerid,0xFFFFFFFF,"closing!");
}

Dainyzxz
16/03/2013, 10:20 AM
I'd recommend reading the wiki page for GetObjectPos (http://wiki.sa-mp.com/wiki/GetObjectPos).
new Float:x,Float:y,Float:z;
GetObjectPos(GATE6, x, y, z);
if(x == 1587.89941406 && y == -1718.39941406 && z = 1448.59997559)
{
MoveObject(GATE6,1587.9688,-1722.7001,1449.6000,2.0);
SCM(playerid,0xFFFFFFFF,"opening!");
}
else if(x == 1587.9688 && y == -1722.7001 && z == 1449.6000)
{
MoveObject(GATE6,1587.89941406,-1718.39941406,1448.59997559,2.0);
SCM(playerid,0xFFFFFFFF,"closing!");
}

i have readed wiki, but I didn't know how how to make this before:
if(x == 1587.9688 && y == -1722.7001 && z == 1449.6000)

thank you for code, it's working fine