PDA

View Full Version : Guys help fast PLEASEEE.


Pro_LiZzy
29/10/2013, 03:36 PM
Okay well I mapped few things in Editor and when I add them in pawno I dont get spaces if you know what I mean.On previous map I have space on each object and I forgot how I added it there.Is there any solution for this.Here is one screen shot of what I mean.

http://i.imgur.com/7furJ1X.png

It might sound silly for you but still I am new in this.

Pottus
29/10/2013, 03:38 PM
That shouldn't cause any problems anyways.

Pro_LiZzy
29/10/2013, 03:40 PM
Pottus;2760812']That shouldn't cause any problems anyways.

It give me error

C:\Users\Nađ\Desktop\ClanMap By Pro_LiZzy\gamemodes\clan.pwn(571) : warning 217: loose indentation
C:\Users\Nađ\Desktop\ClanMap By Pro_LiZzy\gamemodes\clan.pwn(792) : warning 217: loose indentation
Pawn compiler 3.2.3664 Copyright (c) 1997-2006, ITB CompuPhase


2 Warnings.


And if I fix these two I get more and it keep going like that

Patrick
29/10/2013, 03:42 PM
This thread would help you out, to fix the warning Loose Indentation
Link: http://forum.sa-mp.com/showthread.php?t=256961

or use this link(link below) to tidy/indent your code
Link: http://dracoblue.net/tidy/pawn/

Ninad
29/10/2013, 03:44 PM
Ok i have found the mistake! Paste the line starting from 570!

Pro_LiZzy
29/10/2013, 03:46 PM
This thread would help you out, to fix the warning Loose Indentation
Link: http://forum.sa-mp.com/showthread.php?t=256961

or use this link(link below) to tidy/indent your code
Link: http://dracoblue.net/tidy/pawn/

Dude I know whats error I am wondering how I can automaticly place spaces.

DanishHaq
29/10/2013, 03:47 PM
Ok i have found the mistake! Paste the line starting from 570!

Be careful; the screenshot already has all the lines.

On topic:

Loose indention is when the lines are not aligned correctly, i.e. something like this:

public OnGameModeInit()
{
Code1;
Code2;
{
Code3;
}
Code4;
}

Would be incorrect and return the loose indention error, however, something like this:

public OnGameModeInit()
{
Code1;
Code2;
{
Code3;
}
Code4;
}

Is correct because it's all aligned. It's the same problem in the SS you gave us.

More:

To add more spaces, you need to go to the start of the line and press TAB. If you want to do it to multiple lines, select the lines (at least 2) and then press TAB.

Ninad
29/10/2013, 03:52 PM
Be careful; the screenshot already has all the lines.

On topic:

Loose indention is when the lines are not aligned correctly, i.e. something like this:

public OnGameModeInit()
{
Code1;
Code2;
{
Code3;
}
Code4;
}

Would be incorrect and return the loose indention error, however, something like this:

public OnGameModeInit()
{
Code1;
Code2;
{
Code3;
}
Code4;
}

Is correct because it's all aligned. It's the same problem in the SS you gave us.

More:

To add more spaces, you need to go to the start of the line and press TAB. If you want to do it to multiple lines, select the lines (at least 2) and then press TAB.


If DanishHaq here, ur problems must be solved! :)

Pro_LiZzy
29/10/2013, 03:54 PM
Be careful; the screenshot already has all the lines.

On topic:

Loose indention is when the lines are not aligned correctly, i.e. something like this:

public OnGameModeInit()
{
Code1;
Code2;
{
Code3;
}
Code4;
}

Would be incorrect and return the loose indention error, however, something like this:

public OnGameModeInit()
{
Code1;
Code2;
{
Code3;
}
Code4;
}

Is correct because it's all aligned. It's the same problem in the SS you gave us.

More:

To add more spaces, you need to go to the start of the line and press TAB. If you want to do it to multiple lines, select the lines (at least 2) and then press TAB.

Dude listen I know whats the problem.I need spaces but I cant add spaces in 500+ lines.These previous lines on picture were added just by pressing CTL+V wich I copyed from editor and space already was there.

DanishHaq
29/10/2013, 03:55 PM
Dude listen I know whats the problem.I need spaces but I cant add spaces in 500+ lines.These previous lines on picture were added just by pressing CTL+V wich I copyed from editor and space already was there.

Yes I know. I did say at the end too if you bothered to read how to add those spaces.

More:

To add more spaces, you need to go to the start of the line and press TAB. If you want to do it to multiple lines, select the lines (at least 2) and then press TAB.

This is the only way it will work, you can't just copy + paste the script and then expect all the indention to be perfect.

Pro_LiZzy
29/10/2013, 03:58 PM
Yes I know. I did say at the end too if you bothered to read how to add those spaces.



This is the only way it will work, you can't just copy + paste the script and then expect all the indention to be perfect.

Oh I havent seen that.Thanks you so much I rep+ :3

Pottus
29/10/2013, 03:59 PM
#pragma tabsize 0

derp

CJay9209
29/10/2013, 06:22 PM
ugh - no no no - that pragma is a horrible way to ignore shitty code.

simply run a replace routine on the createobject and replace it with the correctly spaced one - then because it will catch the already correctly spaced one simply do a mass replace of a double tab to a single tab - would take like 10 seconds if that.

boomerboom
29/10/2013, 06:27 PM
Add thins after includes

#pragma tabsize 0