PDA

View Full Version : GetVehicleComponentInSlot


audriuxxx
28/12/2013, 12:31 PM
Hi,

GetVehicleComponentInSlot

If there is no component in a specif slot, then it return 0 ?

PowerPC603
28/12/2013, 12:42 PM
I guess so.
The only way to know for sure is to try it.
Use the command on a vehicle that has no mods on it and print the result, you could use SendClientMessage for that.

SendClientMessage(playerid, 0xFFFFFFFF, GetVehicleComponentInSlot(GetPlayerVehicleID(playe rid), 0));


Use this in OnPlayerEnterVehicle callback for example.
Then you're informed about it for every vehicle you try to enter.

Threshold
28/12/2013, 02:00 PM
I'm guessing it would return INVALID_OBJECT_ID.