PDA

View Full Version : npc just says incoming connection


dan40o
09/01/2015, 10:07 PM
i've tested on a blank gamemode same thing. What i am missing?

CalvinC
09/01/2015, 10:26 PM
Try to check your server.cfg file, the max_npc is set to 0 by default.
Raise it to have NPC's.

dan40o
09/01/2015, 11:45 PM
it's set to 1. I have 1 NPC.

dan40o
10/01/2015, 09:10 AM
BUMP

ATGOggy
10/01/2015, 10:43 AM
Is it working then?

dan40o
10/01/2015, 12:46 PM
It doesn't spawn. I don't know why.....

Garavel
10/01/2015, 07:08 PM
Try putting the following code right under "OnPlayerConnect"


if(IsPlayerNPC(playerid))
{
SpawnPlayer(playerid);
return 1;
}

dan40o
10/01/2015, 09:51 PM
Still doesn't work......

dan40o
11/01/2015, 05:29 PM
BUMP

liquor
11/01/2015, 06:13 PM
It shouldn't spawn under OnPlayerConnect, i think. Try putting the SpawnPlayer function under OnPlayerRequestClass instead.

Also, if you have a user system requiring registration and/or passwords the NPC isn't automatically exempt from that, so you'd have to make NPC's bypass this in the script.

dan40o
11/01/2015, 06:38 PM
It shouldn't spawn under OnPlayerConnect, i think. Try putting the SpawnPlayer function under OnPlayerRequestClass instead.

Also, if you have a user system requiring registration and/or passwords the NPC isn't automatically exempt from that, so you'd have to make NPC's bypass this in the script.

i've already did it. But it doesn't spawn. I've tested it with blank gamemode still not working..... I don't know what should i do....

liquor
11/01/2015, 06:43 PM
Did you actually try putting SpawnPlayer under OnPlayerRequestClass on a blank gamemode?

If that doesn't work, i guess there's something wrong with the loading of the recording..

dan40o
11/01/2015, 07:22 PM
Did you actually try putting SpawnPlayer under OnPlayerRequestClass on a blank gamemode?
Already did it.


If that doesn't work, i guess there's something wrong with the loading of the recording..

what wrong with the recording? I've record it in server with people?!

dan40o
18/01/2015, 07:10 PM
i made a new record and still saying this message. Any ideas?

dan40o
19/01/2015, 07:53 PM
BUMP

dan40o
20/01/2015, 07:37 PM
BUMP

dan40o
21/01/2015, 07:22 PM
no one using NPCs ????

dan40o
23/01/2015, 11:15 AM
BUMP ?

Saize
23/01/2015, 11:17 AM
Make sure that MaxNPC doesnt equal your MaxPlayers, I made this mistake...

dan40o
23/01/2015, 11:18 AM
Make sure that MaxNPC doesnt equal your MaxPlayers, I made this mistake...

It's different.

MAX Players 40
Max NPC 2

Saize
23/01/2015, 11:21 AM
Alright ^^

So did you tried to print the Spawnpositions of the NPC´s?

dan40o
23/01/2015, 11:32 AM
Alright ^^

So did you tried to print the Spawnpositions of the NPC´s?

under onplayerconnect
if(IsPlayerNPC(playerid)) {
print("Working");
return 1;
}


Like this? Yes. I doesn't show up the message.

dan40o
28/01/2015, 04:34 PM
BUMP

dan40o
04/02/2015, 03:45 PM
anyone ?

Ritzy2K
04/02/2015, 03:49 PM
umm...friend...i got the same problem lol...i guess u use windows...

note... when i tried on linux those things load and worked...but wirh me too it shows incoming connection and nothing more.. :/ Well if u get a solution leme know lol.

icra
04/02/2015, 04:19 PM
When you start your gamemode, does server slots decreases or not?
If yes, this means BOT has connected but can't spawn, so something in your gamemode script is freezing him.

dan40o
07/02/2015, 08:51 AM
When you start your gamemode, does server slots decreases or not?
If yes, this means BOT has connected but can't spawn, so something in your gamemode script is freezing him.

Nope. Only Incomming message and nothing else. The slots doesn't decreases.

dan40o
07/02/2015, 08:53 AM
umm...friend...i got the same problem lol...i guess u use windows...

note... when i tried on linux those things load and worked...but wirh me too it shows incoming connection and nothing more.. :/ Well if u get a solution leme know lol.

Yep. I am using Windows.