PDA

View Full Version : symbol already defined: "StripNewLine"


PrinceKumar
27/09/2016, 02:29 AM
stock StripNewLine(string[])
{

new len = strlen(string);
if (string[0]==0) return ;
if ((string[len - 1] == '\n') || (string[len - 1] == '\r'))
{
string[len - 1] = 0;
if (string[0]==0) return ;
if ((string[len - 2] == '\n') || (string[len - 2] == '\r')) string[len - 2] = 0;
}
}

stock StripColorEmbedding(string[])
{
new i, tmp[7];
while (i < strlen(string) - 7)
{
if (string[i] == '{' && string[i + 7] == '}')
{
strmid(tmp, string, i + 1, i + 7);
if (ishex(tmp))
{
strdel(string, i, i + 8);
i = 0;
continue;
}
}
i++;
}
}

stock strtoupper(string[])
{
new retStr[128], i, j;
while ((j = string[i])) retStr[i++] = chrtoupper(j);
retStr[i] = '\0';
return retStr;
}

stock wordwrap(string[], width, seperator[] = "\n", dest[], size = sizeof(dest))
{
if (dest[0])
{
dest[0] = '\0';
}
new
length,
multiple,
processed,
tmp[192];

strmid(tmp, string, 0, width);
length = strlen(string);

if (width > length || !width)
{
memcpy(dest, string, _, size * 4, size);
return 0;
}
for (new i = 1; i < length; i ++)
{
if (tmp[0] == ' ')
{
strdel(tmp, 0, 1);
}
multiple = !(i % width);
if (multiple)
{
strcat(dest, tmp, size);
strcat(dest, seperator, size);
strmid(tmp, string, i, width + i);
if (strlen(tmp) < width)
{
strmid(tmp, string, (width * processed) + width, length);
if (tmp[0] == ' ')
{
strdel(tmp, 0, 1);
}
strcat(dest, tmp, size);
break;
}
processed++;
continue;
}
else if (i == length - 1)
{
strmid(tmp, string, (width * processed), length);
strcat(dest, tmp, size);
break;
}
}
return 1;
}



if i delete that StripNewLine i cant compile

Tass007
27/09/2016, 02:39 AM
If you delete

stock StripNewLine(string[])
{

new len = strlen(string);
if (string[0]==0) return ;
if ((string[len - 1] == '\n') || (string[len - 1] == '\r'))
{
string[len - 1] = 0;
if (string[0]==0) return ;
if ((string[len - 2] == '\n') || (string[len - 2] == '\r')) string[len - 2] = 0;
}
}

You get symbol already defined: "StripNewLine"??

PrinceKumar
27/09/2016, 02:43 AM
if i delete


stock StripNewLine(string[])
{


then i cant compile it

Tass007
27/09/2016, 03:02 AM
Of course that's going to happen because you'll have the extra code of

new len = strlen(string);
if (string[0]==0) return ;
if ((string[len - 1] == '\n') || (string[len - 1] == '\r'))
{
string[len - 1] = 0;
if (string[0]==0) return ;
if ((string[len - 2] == '\n') || (string[len - 2] == '\r')) string[len - 2] = 0;
}
}

That is basically sitting in your script.

There is something else in your script that is assigned the name of StripNewLine.

If you need more help do a search in your script and post all the aspects of your script that have StripNewLine in them. Include the whole function please.

PrinceKumar
27/09/2016, 03:21 AM
how sir?

Tass007
27/09/2016, 04:42 AM
Do CTRL + F in pawno. And type in StripNewLine. Then copy that line. Then press F3 if there are more copy them and then paste them here.

PrinceKumar
27/09/2016, 05:38 AM
we dont have sir? just one StripNewLine.i cant find more StripnewLine

iLearner
27/09/2016, 05:47 AM
Simply name your function with another name, another one named like that might be somewhere maybe include files, so best option simply rename that strip thing.

SickAttack
27/09/2016, 05:52 AM
Try undefining it after the includes:

#undef StripNewLine

PrinceKumar
27/09/2016, 08:58 AM
Try undefining it after the includes:
#undef StripNewLine


where do i put this

#undef StripNewline

iLearner
27/09/2016, 10:54 AM
After includes where you do #include <a_samp>… and so on