PDA

View Full Version : Help With Set admin level


CarRamper
03/10/2016, 11:15 AM
CMD:setlevel(playerid,params[]) {
if(PlayerInfo[playerid][Level] >= 5 || IsPlayerAdmin(playerid)) {
new tmp[256], tmp2[256], Index; tmp = strtok(params,Index), tmp2 = strtok(params,Index);
if(isnull(params)) return SendClientMessage(playerid, red, "USAGE: /setlevel [playerid] [level]");
new player1, level, playername[MAX_PLAYER_NAME], adminname[MAX_PLAYER_NAME], string[128];
player1 = strval(tmp);
if(isnull(tmp2)) return SendClientMessage(playerid, red, "USAGE: /setlevel [playerid] [level]");
level = strval(tmp2);

if(IsPlayerConnected(player1) && player1 != INVALID_PLAYER_ID) {
if(PlayerInfo[player1][LoggedIn] == 1) {
if(level > ServerInfo[MaxAdminLevel] ) return SendClientMessage(playerid,red,"ERROR: Incorrect Level");
if(level == PlayerInfo[player1][Level]) return SendClientMessage(playerid,red,"ERROR: Player is already this level");
CMDMessageToAdmins(playerid,"SETLEVEL");
GetPlayerName(player1, playername, sizeof(playername)); GetPlayerName(playerid, adminname, sizeof(adminname));
new year,month,day; getdate(year, month, day); new hour,minute,second; gettime(hour,minute,second);

if(level > 0) format(string,sizeof(string),"Administrator %s has set you to Administrator Status [level %d]",adminname, level);
else format(string,sizeof(string),"Administrator %s has set you to Player Status [level %d]",adminname, level);
SendClientMessage(player1,blue,string);

if(level > PlayerInfo[player1][Level]) GameTextForPlayer(player1,"~g~Promoted", 2000, 3);
else GameTextForPlayer(player1,"~r~Demoted", 2000, 3);

format(string,sizeof(string),"You have made %s Level %d on %d/%d/%d at %d:%d:%d", playername, level, day, month, year, hour, minute, second); SendClientMessage(playerid,blue,string);
format(string,sizeof(string),"Administrator %s has made %s Level %d on %d/%d/%d at %d:%d:%d",adminname, playername, level, day, month, year, hour, minute, second);
SaveToFile("AdminLog",string);
dUserSetINT(PlayerName2(player1)).("level",(level));
PlayerInfo[player1][Level] = level;
return PlayerPlaySound(player1,1057,0.0,0.0,0.0);
} else return SendClientMessage(playerid,red,"ERROR: Player must be registered and logged in to be admin");
} else return SendClientMessage(playerid, red, "Player is not connected");
} else return SendClientMessage(playerid,red,"ERROR: You are not a high enough level to use this command");
}
I Am Having A Problem What When I Type
/setlevel 0 6
It Says Incorrect Level Please Help Me

oMa37
03/10/2016, 11:51 AM
if(level > ServerInfo[MaxAdminLevel] ) return SendClientMessage(playerid,red,"ERROR: Incorrect Level");


Find MaxAdminLevel in your script and change the value of it to your max admin level.
or just change it to:


if(level > /*Max admin level in your server*/) return SendClientMessage(playerid,red,"ERROR: Incorrect Level");

BrianFaria
03/10/2016, 11:56 AM
you could use it as well
if(level > ServerInfo[MaxAdminLevel] ) return SendClientMessage(playerid,red,"ERROR: Incorrect Level");
#define MaxAdminLevel 5

Stinged
03/10/2016, 12:09 PM
you could use it as well
#define MaxAdminLevel 5

No, that wouldn't work.
He could do that, but this way:


#define MaxAdminLevel 5
if (level > MaxAdminLevel)


But the reason yours doesn't work, is because ServerInfo is an enum, and MaxAdminLevel is a part of it (an index)

CarRamper
03/10/2016, 12:29 PM
OMa37 Like This i Can Do
MaxAdminLevel[6],

Gotham
03/10/2016, 12:48 PM
Why do you want to create the variable so much!?Just do what Oma37 said!

BrianFaria
03/10/2016, 02:50 PM
No, that wouldn't work.
He could do that, but this way:


#define MaxAdminLevel 5
if (level > MaxAdminLevel)


But the reason yours doesn't work, is because ServerInfo is an enum, and MaxAdminLevel is a part of it (an index)

I put it adapts well to the, I will not:p