PDA

View Full Version : Loop gets stopped?


danielpalade
19/04/2017, 09:38 PM
-- DELETED --

Dignity
19/04/2017, 09:42 PM
Did you check crashdetect/nativechecker for any issues occuring with the code?

If your code triggers a runtime error, the rest of the function doesn't keep going. It basically becomes a dead stop.

danielpalade
19/04/2017, 09:48 PM
Did you check crashdetect/nativechecker for any issues occuring with the code?

If your code triggers a runtime error, the rest of the function doesn't keep going. It basically becomes a dead stop.

Well there's nothing really wrong with the code.. I mean in game I'm getting the messages I'm supposed to and stuff..

Dignity
19/04/2017, 09:52 PM
It doesn't matter if there's nothing wrong or not. I can see 2-3 possibilities of a runtime happening, so there isn't any reason to disregard the suggestion. :P

danielpalade
19/04/2017, 09:53 PM
It doesn't matter if there's nothing wrong or not. I can see 2-3 possibilities of a runtime happening, so there isn't any reason to disregard the suggestion. :P

Alright holdup, Imma test it.

danielpalade
19/04/2017, 09:56 PM
It doesn't matter if there's nothing wrong or not. I can see 2-3 possibilities of a runtime happening, so there isn't any reason to disregard the suggestion. :P

Nope. No error at all in the console. I have included nativechecker as my last plugin in the plugins line.

iLearner
19/04/2017, 10:17 PM
Did you use crashdetect plugin? Possibly with -d3 flag.

danielpalade
19/04/2017, 10:46 PM
Fixed it using y_inline.