PDA

View Full Version : Problem in my command


mrfong
11/08/2017, 11:28 PM
So, I've been trying to make a bank robbing code for my script and i've tried to make it and sadly i ended up failing, well it's my first attempt into making a command :p so i'm sorry if the syntax or something is wrong i basically copy stuff most of the time so can anyone help me what i did wrong? when i type the command nothing happens at all in the server

CMD:breakcode(playerid,paramas[])
{

if(!IsPlayerInRangeOfPoint(playerid, 3.0, 1435.61, -966.30, 983.53)) return SendClientMessage(playerid, COLOR_GREY, "You are not near the alarm system controller.");

ApplyAnimation(playerid, "GHANDS", "gsign3", 4.0, 0, 0, 0, 3000, 0);
SetPlayerCameraPos(playerid, 1434.0973, -1002.2201, 985.8745);
SetPlayerCameraLookAt(playerid, 1435.0920, -1002.0943, 985.2226);
SendClientMessage(playerid, COLOR_GREY, "You have successfully hacked the code for the alarm.");
MoveObject(robcell1, 1432.9336,-1000.7308, 983.7405, 3, 0, 0, 0);
MoveObject(robcell2, 1437.6626,-1000.7396, 983.7405, 3, 0, 0, 0);
return 1;
}

darkhunter332
11/08/2017, 11:31 PM
First of all you didnt really finish to type the command yet, the " IsPlayerInRangeOfPoint has something missing, read this

http://wiki.sa-mp.com/wiki/IsPlayerInRangeOfPoint

Check the includes of they are updated or connected to the same script.

mrfong
11/08/2017, 11:41 PM
the includes are connected and "IsPlayerInRangeOfPoint" is used in many other commands in the script and it works perfectly fine in the same syntax
so what is it missing?

mrfong
12/08/2017, 12:04 AM
any help?

mrfong
12/08/2017, 11:06 AM
bump