PDA

View Full Version : run time error


Hyperizon
04/02/2018, 05:46 PM
Hi, I have no problem with opening the server locally. But when I open it from the machine, it makes an error.

https://hastebin.com/oyitixixid.lua

issac
04/02/2018, 05:49 PM
[20:34:30] Loading plugin: streamer
[20:34:30] Failed.


You need a working streamer plugin download the latest plugin and see if it works!

Try downloading from here

https://github.com/samp-incognito/samp-streamer-plugin/releases

Sew_Sumi
04/02/2018, 05:49 PM
streamer, mysql and sky plugin are failing... Why do you even need CrashDetect to even not see that?


Don't post up multiple threads either...

It's most likely you are missing runtimes needed. Except for Sky plugin, that's an error message that will likely cause you trouble.

Hyperizon
04/02/2018, 05:51 PM
When I update the plugin, it staying on the spawn screen.

Sew_Sumi
04/02/2018, 05:52 PM
Ignore him, he's simply looking for rep without even thinking.

Even if you update it, if the runtimes aren't there, then it will keep failing, and if you do update, various functions won't actually work.

When you update any plugins, you have to recompile.

issac
04/02/2018, 05:53 PM
When I update the plugin, it stayingon the spawn screen.

Probably something wrong with your mysql connection, maybe lacking a few tables or its not configured properly.

Could also be a scripting error.

Sew_Sumi
04/02/2018, 05:54 PM
Probably something wrong with your mysql connection, maybe lacking a few tables or its not configured properly.

Could also be a scripting error.

Can you STOP with the GUESSING... It's more likely that it's the runtimes not being there considering it works fine on his LOCAL MACHINE and DOESN'T when he uploads it to ANOTHER.


Read the thread before throwing out stupid guesses.


Especially as it's NOT JUST STREAMER... It's _3_ plugins failing.

issac
04/02/2018, 05:55 PM
Can you STOP with the GUESSING... It's more likely that it's the runtimes not being there considering it works fine on his LOCAL MACHINE and DOESN'T when he uploads it to ANOTHER.


Read the thread before throwing out stupid guesses.


Especially as it's NOT JUST STREAMER... It's _3_ plugins failing.

k god.

Hyperizon
04/02/2018, 05:58 PM
Greetings, it opens when I open the server on my own computer, but when I open the server from the remote desktop I get an error I think that the plugins are originated from incompatibility can it help?

Sew_Sumi
04/02/2018, 05:59 PM
k god.

No, just stop... You jump in here and instantly tell him to update his plugin blindly, not even reading the thread, then keep suggesting it after you got told that it wasn't, and even saying that it was possibly a scripting error.


Now I remember who you are, and fact is if you don't even know what you're on about you shouldn't even be handing out the idea that you can even script.

"For any script inquiries(requests) for a considerable/small payment you can send me a discord PM"

More likely you'll take their $4 just for the sake of it.

Greetings, it opens when I open the server on my own computer, but when I open the server from the remote desktop I get an error I think that the plugins are originated from incompatibility can it help?

No, Compatibility settings WILL NOT DO ANYTHING... It's a RUNTIME ERROR. You have the runtimes on your machine, but you don't have them on the server.

Try reuploading the plugin files, but I'm sure that it won't change anything, and if it doesn't, then there'll be a few runtimes you need to install which will be listed on the release pages for the plugins.

issac
04/02/2018, 06:01 PM
No, just stop... You jump in here and instantly tell him to update his plugin blindly, not even reading the thread, then keep suggesting it after you got told that it wasn't, and even saying that it was possibly a scripting error.


Now I remember who you are, and fact is if you don't even know what you're on about you shouldn't even be handing out the idea that you can even script.

"For any script inquiries(requests) for a considerable/small payment you can send me a discord PM"

More likely you'll take their $4 just for the sake of it.

Okay mate but since you can actually help it would be nice of you to actually help him in this thread rather than provoking/switching topics!

Hyperizon
04/02/2018, 06:03 PM
When we update the plugins, it stays in the login screen.

Sew_Sumi
04/02/2018, 06:05 PM
Okay mate but since you can actually help it would be nice of you to actually help him in this thread rather than provoking/switching topics!

Would be awesome if you gave up already... I know what you are, and you're not in here helping... You're the one who is blind and are simply suggesting random bullshit... From the start I have given the answer... Now leave.

He's in better hands with me, than your guessing... After all, it's not just the streamer, and it works on his local machine, so therefore, he doesn't need to update, nor is it a script error.


You obviously haven't got a clue, and I highly guess that all if your 'scripts for sale' are others work, especially seeing as you can't spot this.

Now again, I don't care, and you should just leave.


The OP will be fine without your off-topic bullshit.

When we update the plugins, it stays in the login screen.

Why are you continuing to update the plugins? Why are you even listening to the person who I've already said hasn't got a clue?

You re-upload the plugins to verify they haven't been corrupted in the upload, and you install the runtimes associated with the plugins, so the plugins can execute.

Hyperizon
04/02/2018, 06:10 PM
Okey, what should we do. Can you give simple answer ?

Sew_Sumi
04/02/2018, 06:15 PM
Okey, what should we do. Can you give simple answer ?

I already did... 4 times already...

You need to re-upload the plugins, to verify they aren't corrupted from the upload.

Then if they still aren't working, you then go to the plugin release pages for those plugins, and find what runtimes they need, for those versions, and install them.

Now, if you've done this right, you'll have them all going.


SKY plugin will likely give you trouble as it may be stopping due to it not recognizing what version of windows it is. This may be a real problem, as if that plugin won't start up on that OS, it's not updated as much as it could, so you'll have a dead-end with that one plugin.

issac
04/02/2018, 06:16 PM
Try installing these runtimes

Mysql uses libmysql which for windows can be downloaded at https://www.dll-files.com/libmysql.dll.html

Also install msvcp110.dll and msvcr110.dll and see if it works.

Sew_Sumi
04/02/2018, 06:19 PM
DO NOT FOLLOW THIS GUYS ADVICE AT ALL................. What he's advising is DANGEROUS and completely STILL him only focusing on ONE plugin, not the fact that THREE plugins are failing.



In short, he doesn't have a damn clue.

issac
04/02/2018, 06:23 PM
DO NOT FOLLOW THIS GUYS ADVICE AT ALL................. What he's advising is DANGEROUS and completely STILL him only focusing on ONE plugin, not the fact that THREE plugins are failing.



In short, he doesn't have a damn clue.

But god i posted 3 dll's one for mysql and the others for streamer!

Sew_Sumi
04/02/2018, 06:26 PM
But god i posted 3 dll's one for mysql and the others for streamer!

That's not how you fix this, and you can stop spamming this thread, and PMing me, as I don't care what you have to say...

Hyperizon
04/02/2018, 06:47 PM
Updated sky plugin and problem solved

Sew_Sumi
04/02/2018, 06:49 PM
Updated sky plugin and problem solved

It's highly likely you will still have the other plugins failing...

Hyperizon
04/02/2018, 08:08 PM
No, I solved all the problems.

Sew_Sumi
04/02/2018, 09:25 PM
If you've followed issacs advice, then you haven't solved it and you've followed bad practices.

issac
04/02/2018, 09:42 PM
If you've followed issacs advice, then you haven't solved it and you've followed bad practices.

I mean it worked right, thats the main point this is not a competition or me begging for rep its a help req section fam!

solstice_
04/02/2018, 09:43 PM
I mean it worked right, thats the main point this is not a competition or me begging for rep its a help req section fam!

What do plugins matter at all?

issac
04/02/2018, 09:44 PM
What do plugins matter at all?

What do u mean mate?

Sew_Sumi
04/02/2018, 10:21 PM
I mean it worked right, thats the main point this is not a competition or me begging for rep its a help req section fam!

Did it though, he didn't say anything about it actually working... He just said he updated the Sky plugin, which wasn't ANYTHING you suggested.