PDA

View Full Version : Textdraw question


ivndosos
14/02/2018, 04:13 AM
How do I animate a textdraw like that exactly?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=goJ5TxlvQfA&feature=youtu.be

youthinkyoufunny
14/02/2018, 04:30 AM
That wasn't animated textdraw, you just do in resizing TextDraw Font and make it a timer for switching the TextDraw between TextDraw 1 and TextDraw 2 which is having different fontsize

ivndosos
14/02/2018, 09:40 AM
I made this textdraw

Textdraw0 = TextDrawCreate(301.000000, 100.000000, "+");
TextDrawBackgroundColor(Textdraw0, 255);
TextDrawFont(Textdraw0, 2);
TextDrawLetterSize(Textdraw0, 0.449999, 2.099999);
TextDrawColor(Textdraw0, 227526655);
TextDrawSetOutline(Textdraw0, 0);
TextDrawSetProportional(Textdraw0, 1);
TextDrawSetShadow(Textdraw0, 1);

But I don't know how do I exactly modify it,

If you can please explain into more details on how and where to do what.

PepsiCola23
14/02/2018, 09:42 AM
you can simply make a cmd that does so or a timer,it depends.

simply use one of them ,for example

YCMD:textdrawcolor(playerid, params[], help)
{
TextDrawColor(Textdraw0, ....);
return 1;
}

ivndosos
14/02/2018, 09:51 AM
I tried but It didn't work out exactly, I'm not very good with timers either. I'm trying to make the exact same Textdraw anim as on the video.

Mugala
14/02/2018, 09:55 AM
you have to use 3 different textdraws with same options exempt sizes.
than you have to display these textdraws with timers (for animate)

ivndosos
14/02/2018, 09:56 AM
Do I use settimer or settimer ex?

Mugala
14/02/2018, 09:59 AM
Do I use settimer or settimer ex?

you have to use SetTimerEx cuz you need params as playerid.

ivndosos
14/02/2018, 10:01 AM
Okay I'll try that, I'll inform you if I encounter any problems.

Mugala
14/02/2018, 10:07 AM
okay I'm waiting for u.
by the way you can create one textdraw and resize it with timers, but it must be playertextdraw.

p.s. I traced another problem which I already fixed in your past thread - http://forum.sa-mp.com/showpost.php?p=3992417&postcount=21

EDIT: I have to go and will be back in 2/3 hrs :D sry

ivndosos
14/02/2018, 10:09 AM
Yeah I saw it, I'll test it as soon as my friend is back so I can test with him.

Since he has the control panel so I can't update the test server with the updated script.

PepsiCola23
14/02/2018, 10:21 AM
post the timer and if you get any issues i`ll try help you