PDA

View Full Version : TidyPawn - Online Script to make "STRANGE Indented Code" readable


DracoBlue
11/04/2009, 08:59 PM
Heya,

quite often I get completely unindented code, and have no idea: why the hell guys are able to code properly - in that way.

Thatswhy I hope my online script, which I use to indent this code, is also helpful to others, since it makes such code at least readable a bit.

http://dracoblue.net/tidy/pawn/ (http://dracoblue.net/tidy/pawn/)

Hope this helps also other scripting-forums-supporters ;)!

Have fun coding+helping,
Draco

luxeon
11/04/2009, 09:02 PM
awesome ! no comments :)

good work :)

luxeon

Backwardsman97
11/04/2009, 09:04 PM
You did it again. :P Good job.

Rks25
11/04/2009, 09:42 PM
Very good job Draco.

member
11/04/2009, 09:53 PM
Yeh, this should come in handy for quick indenting when posting on forums and stuff, better than the other non-online based ones.

Excellent Job Dracoblue (as always), look forward to using this.

P.S.Isn't this in the wrong section?

Dreftas
11/04/2009, 10:06 PM
I posted there all my gm(up to 3k lines) and nothing shows :( bad.

DracoBlue
11/04/2009, 10:07 PM
I posted there all my gm(up to 3k lines) and nothing shows :( bad.

It's made for small code snippets, please don't use such big files. Anyways, I'll see what causes that.

- Draco

Dreftas
11/04/2009, 10:09 PM
I posted there all my gm(up to 3k lines) and nothing shows :( bad.

It's made for small code snippets, please don't use such big files. Anyways, I'll see what causes that.

- Draco


But it will be nice that people can make "readable" all they gamemodes, for example I cant write "readable" code, just can't :/ But yes, "readable" code is actually readable :)

DracoBlue
11/04/2009, 10:27 PM
But it will be nice that people can make "readable" all they gamemodes, for example I cant write "readable" code, just can't :/ But yes, "readable" code is actually readable :)

Should be fixed now.

- Draco

13th
11/04/2009, 10:37 PM
Entered a small snippet which had correct indention. Just to see if it changes anything.
Output:
asdas sad as d as asdasd a d sad as d as

NeRoSiS
12/04/2009, 12:37 AM
Woahh, you work far too hard mate, another great realese, I stick by what I said in another topic, you really have made this community what it is today.

Weirdosport
12/04/2009, 12:44 AM
It seems to work reliably like all your scripts, but I'm affraid I use a different style of indentation...

Your style (What I gathered from the "converter"):

if(Stuff == Otherstuff) {
//Do Stuff
}


My Style:

if(Stuff == Otherstuff)
{
//Do stuff
}


Not saying either of us is right or wrong, from what I've experienced it's only an aesthetic difference..

Redirect Left
12/04/2009, 01:18 AM
Not saying either of us is right or wrong, from what I've experienced it's only an aesthetic difference..

Indentation is aesthetic only. I also can read non(zero) indented code perfectly fine, I dunno why most others cannot.

DracoBlue
12/04/2009, 09:54 PM
It seems to work reliably like all your scripts, but I'm affraid I use a different style of indentation...

Your style (What I gathered from the "converter"):

if(Stuff == Otherstuff) {
//Do Stuff
}


My Style:

if(Stuff == Otherstuff)
{
//Do stuff
}


Not saying either of us is right or wrong, from what I've experienced it's only an aesthetic difference..

I'll see that I can add a flag, to generate either one or the other way of bracket-indention. Both have their benefits.

- Draco

Burridge
12/04/2009, 11:06 PM
oh wow :O.

this is useful

/me is gonna use this

DracoBlue
01/05/2009, 06:15 PM
Today, we hit 200 tidy'd scripts! :). Glad that it's used!

- Draco

legodude
02/08/2010, 09:31 AM
testing it with CRP

lol output is:

asdas

Odyssey
01/07/2011, 11:28 PM
I know this topic is old and hasnt recieved a comment in over a year, but I'm bumping it since its so good!

[GOD]Dragonster82
16/09/2011, 08:40 AM
Sorry for bump! THank you so much! I Would like to say!

The__
03/08/2012, 09:26 PM
sorry for bumping but this prints 'false'.

bRL
24/08/2012, 09:40 AM
Maybe someone knows another Tool?
Because it looks like don't working... :(