SA-MP Forums

SA-MP Forums (https://forum.sa-mp.com/index.php)
-   Everything and Nothing (https://forum.sa-mp.com/forumdisplay.php?f=23)
-   -   PC Questions Thread (https://forum.sa-mp.com/showthread.php?t=128437)

Peep 10/04/2010 08:02 PM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Mrkrabz
Quote:

Originally Posted by Peep
Motherboard ECS 945PL-A v3.0 . I can add to this max only 2GB ram ? i read that but i dont want to belive it. Can anyone check this somewhere?

You can have up to 4GB in that if it's 32bit, otherwise more if it's 64bit.

If you want four you would need something like 2x DDR2 2GB

where did you read that? can you give a link or something ? thanks

KevKo95 10/04/2010 08:06 PM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Peep
Quote:

Originally Posted by Mrkrabz
You can have up to 4GB in that if it's 32bit, otherwise more if it's 64bit.

If you want four you would need something like 2x DDR2 2GB

where did you read that? can you give a link or something ? thanks

It's a widely known fact. Maximum of 4GB of RAM for 32-bit Operating Systems.

Peep 10/04/2010 09:07 PM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Kevin Fallow / KevKo
Quote:

Originally Posted by Peep
Quote:

Originally Posted by Mrkrabz
You can have up to 4GB in that if it's 32bit, otherwise more if it's 64bit.

If you want four you would need something like 2x DDR2 2GB

where did you read that? can you give a link or something ? thanks

It's a widely known fact. Maximum of 4GB of RAM for 32-bit Operating Systems.

Thats i know , but mabye motherboard dont endure so much ?
In my motherboard book is text : Each module can be installed with 256 mb to 1 GB of memory; total memory capacity is 2GB

Mrkrabz 10/04/2010 09:16 PM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Peep
Quote:

Originally Posted by Kevin Fallow / KevKo
Quote:

Originally Posted by Peep
Quote:

Originally Posted by Mrkrabz
You can have up to 4GB in that if it's 32bit, otherwise more if it's 64bit.

If you want four you would need something like 2x DDR2 2GB

where did you read that? can you give a link or something ? thanks

It's a widely known fact. Maximum of 4GB of RAM for 32-bit Operating Systems.

Thats i know , but mabye motherboard dont endure so much ?
In my motherboard book is text : Each module can be installed with 256 mb to 1 GB of memory; total memory capacity is 2GB

I was mainly thinking OS wise.

Peep 10/04/2010 09:38 PM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Mrkrabz
Quote:

Originally Posted by Peep
Quote:

Originally Posted by Kevin Fallow / KevKo
Quote:

Originally Posted by Peep
Quote:

Originally Posted by Mrkrabz
You can have up to 4GB in that if it's 32bit, otherwise more if it's 64bit.

If you want four you would need something like 2x DDR2 2GB

where did you read that? can you give a link or something ? thanks

It's a widely known fact. Maximum of 4GB of RAM for 32-bit Operating Systems.

Thats i know , but mabye motherboard dont endure so much ?
In my motherboard book is text : Each module can be installed with 256 mb to 1 GB of memory; total memory capacity is 2GB

I was mainly thinking OS wise.

So then i really have only 2 GB Ram max ?

Mrkrabz 11/04/2010 02:29 PM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Peep
Quote:

Originally Posted by Mrkrabz
Quote:

Originally Posted by Peep
Quote:

Originally Posted by Kevin Fallow / KevKo
Quote:

Originally Posted by Peep
Quote:

Originally Posted by Mrkrabz
You can have up to 4GB in that if it's 32bit, otherwise more if it's 64bit.

If you want four you would need something like 2x DDR2 2GB

where did you read that? can you give a link or something ? thanks

It's a widely known fact. Maximum of 4GB of RAM for 32-bit Operating Systems.

Thats i know , but mabye motherboard dont endure so much ?
In my motherboard book is text : Each module can be installed with 256 mb to 1 GB of memory; total memory capacity is 2GB

I was mainly thinking OS wise.

So then i really have only 2 GB Ram max ?

I'm not really sure, i'm sure iTails would know, But he is banned. Why in the world is the bother in stickying this :/

Klutty 11/04/2010 04:03 PM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
The max RAM that will be used in 32bit is 2gb, if you want to exceed this limit and use 3gb or more of RAM you need to upgrade to an x64 operative system.

iLinx 11/04/2010 04:05 PM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Thats a hardware limitation. If your mobo only supports up to 1gb ram chips and you only have 2 slots, then you can only have 2gb of ram.
Operating system wise, 32 bit operating systems will only detect up to 4gb of ram, regardless of what you have on your mobo.

Klutty 11/04/2010 04:26 PM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Then why havent any 32bit operative system used all the 4gb in a pc, regardless of the motherboards limitation?

KevKo95 11/04/2010 04:31 PM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Klutty
Then why havent any 32bit operative system used all the 4gb in a pc, regardless of the motherboards limitation?

...if the MoBo has a limitation then you can't exceed it. If I put two 2GB sticks in slots which only support 1GB, then it won't work at all. Just beacause the OS has the ability, doesn't mean the MoBo does.



All times are GMT. The time now is 05:27 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.