SA-MP Forums

SA-MP Forums (https://forum.sa-mp.com/index.php)
-   Everything and Nothing (https://forum.sa-mp.com/forumdisplay.php?f=23)
-   -   PC Questions Thread (https://forum.sa-mp.com/showthread.php?t=128437)

tiernantheman 20/10/2012 07:46 PM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Sorry for asking so much q's on here, i'm trying to pick a suitable PC for myself.

1.Would this run Gta IV with no lag and what settings medium or low?
2.Would this run ArmA 2 with no lag and what settings medium or low?

Specs:

Processor: Intel® Core™ i3-2120 Processor (3M Cache, 3.30 GHz)

Memory: 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz

Graphics Card: 1GB Nvidia GT630

TheArcher 20/10/2012 09:25 PM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by tiernantheman (Post 2180242)
Sorry for asking so much q's on here, i'm trying to pick a suitable PC for myself.

1.Would this run Gta IV with no lag and what settings medium or low?
2.Would this run ArmA 2 with no lag and what settings medium or low?

Specs:

Processor: Intel® Core™ i3-2120 Processor (3M Cache, 3.30 GHz)

Memory: 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz

Graphics Card: 1GB Nvidia GT630

Change the graphics card to a better one to have a nice system. Also I'm going to purchase the i3 2120 and I'm proud of it.

tiernantheman 20/10/2012 09:28 PM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by TheArcher (Post 2180470)
Change the graphics card to a better one to have a nice system. Also I'm going to purchase the i3 2120 and I'm proud of it.

Nevermind.....

Forever Alone 24/10/2012 08:28 PM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Anyone else having problems with Adobe Flash on Firefox? Crashes, freezes, takes a lot of RAM. Anyone has a good solution for this? I know, that I am not the only one who has these kind of problems with Flash.
(I actually fixed the RAM issue already)

SlashPT 25/10/2012 08:01 PM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Well I'm using now chrome instead of firefox since at the time I used it, it took alot of ram and also crashed alot.. not sure with latest versions but oh well, chrome never gave me much problems... But well about RAM usage it is also not very "efficient" in that matter ( I'm now with 5 tabs open and it's taking in 7 process's about 570 MB of RAM ).

Anyway try updating it...

TheArcher 25/10/2012 09:03 PM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by SlashPT (Post 2187804)
Well I'm using now chrome instead of firefox since at the time I used it, it took alot of ram and also crashed alot.. not sure with latest versions but oh well, chrome never gave me much problems... But well about RAM usage it is also not very "efficient" in that matter ( I'm now with 5 tabs open and it's taking in 7 process's about 570 MB of RAM ).

Anyway try updating it...

Well that depends on what proccesses the browser do (I'm talking about chrome). For example if I'm browsing normaly it takes ~90MB RAM. If I watch a video on youtube and having ******** opened up then it takes ~245MB RAM, but well meanwhile firefox takes more than 500MB for me.

SlashPT 25/10/2012 09:38 PM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by TheArcher (Post 2187866)
Well that depends on what proccesses the browser do (I'm talking about chrome). For example if I'm browsing normaly it takes ~90MB RAM. If I watch a video on youtube and having ******** opened up then it takes ~245MB RAM, but well meanwhile firefox takes more than 500MB for me.

Yeah sure I know about that but I said that because I had the "most common" tabs open... like hotmail, ******** and gmail...

Forever Alone 25/10/2012 11:53 PM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Actually 500mb of ram is kinda much.
Right now, i am on sa:mp forums, listening music from youtube, gmail opened and deviantart forums. It takes about 50mb (50000k) ram.
Anyways, i know that the flash bug does not happen to anyone, it usually does happen to users with older gpu/cpu.

E: If your firefox uses 500mb of ram, restart it. Open the same processes and you'll see the difference :)

TheArcher 26/10/2012 12:56 PM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Forever Alone (Post 2188050)

E: If your firefox uses 500mb of ram, restart it. Open the same processes and you'll see the difference :)

False.

SlashPT 28/10/2012 12:07 AM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Forever Alone (Post 2188050)
Actually 500mb of ram is kinda much.
Right now, i am on sa:mp forums, listening music from youtube, gmail opened and deviantart forums. It takes about 50mb (50000k) ram.
Anyways, i know that the flash bug does not happen to anyone, it usually does happen to users with older gpu/cpu.

E: If your firefox uses 500mb of ram, restart it. Open the same processes and you'll see the difference :)

Which OS you're using?

Flash bug happens to me ALOT of times and I've got fairly updated components.. i7 920, 2x GTX 670 FTW...

I don't care anyway about 500 MB when I got 24 GB.. I never got over 72% of its usage... ( with more than 1 game opened , yeah stupidity rocks alot :D )

And as TheArcher said that is false..


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:51 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.