SA-MP Forums

SA-MP Forums (https://forum.sa-mp.com/index.php)
-   Everything and Nothing (https://forum.sa-mp.com/forumdisplay.php?f=23)
-   -   PC Questions Thread (https://forum.sa-mp.com/showthread.php?t=128437)

RobertGraham 17/02/2010 06:13 PM

PC Questions Thread
 
Thread was made so people could ask PC related questions in one topic. I, as well as others, would be glad to assist you with your PC-related questions.

Some Q&A:

Q: Can I overclock a mainstream computer (HP, Dell, Gateway, etc)?
A: Not usually. Only if the BIOS on the motherboard supports it.

Q: Can I overclock integrated video cards?
A: No. There is no cooling device, and BIOS restricts any overclocking of onboard video.

Q: What is the difference in DDR, DDR2, and DDR3?
A: DDR refers to the series of pins. DDR only has about 184-pins I believe. DDR2 and DDR3 both have 240-pin slots. Now, the complete difference in all of them, is the clock rate and latency. For example, a DDR2 stick of 800MHz, will run faster than a 667MHz DDR2 stick. You will also want to look for latency. 5-5-5-15 is the norm for gaming RAM in DDR2. DDR3 is able to run higher clock rates with more latency. (ie, DDR3 1336MHz 8-8-8-24)

Q: Is cooling essential to overclocking?
A: Yes. Mass amounts of heat shorten the life of your hardware and eventually blow it out. If you plan to overclock anything, make sure you have proper cooling.

Q: What does wattage, brand, and price have to do with my power supply's?
A: Wattage is the amount of input into your system. The more wattage, the more power. Brands are essential. Taking an unknown brand that builds cheap power supplies and sells them for $20 is not an ideal power supply. You want something with reliability and will replace your power supply if the un-imaginable happens. Price is also a big factor, because you get what you pay for. Your power supply should be the most expensive peice of equipment on your PC.

Trusted brands (in my opinion):
-Corsair
-Antec
-Thermaltake
-Cooler Master
-OCZ
-Mushkin Enhanced
-XFX


Q: Do CPU clock rates count for anything?
A: Yes and no. CPU clock rates don't mean anything unless you have a sufficient amount of wattage going to the CPU. Let's say that I want to run an Intel Core 2 Duo, and it is 2.4GHz. The standard wattage for a CPU is about 95w, 45w at the least. Without sufficient power running through the CPU to keep up with your clock rate, your PC will lag. If you are using too much wattage through your CPU, you could blow it. This is why keeping up with wattage in overclocking is important.

Q: What should I look for in a video card/graphics card?
A: In my honest opinion, your VRAM (video ram/memory) is the most important. 512MB cards will run most games, and 1GB and higher will run almost all. Another thing you should look for is the bit the card is running. When shopping for cards online, you will notice they will say 64-bit, 128-bit, 256-bit. The bigger the bit, the better the performance.

Q: Are PCI-E cards backwards compatible?
A: Yes. For example, I can put a PCI-E x16 2.0 card into a PCI-E x16 1.0 slot. It doesn't work the other way around though. PCI is different from PCI-E, so don't even attempt it.

Q: What should I look for in a motherboard?
A: First, you want to choose what kind of CPU/Processor you want to run. AMD and Intel are the main CPU choices on the market. Which one you pick is up to you. After you choose the CPU, make sure you get a board with the right socket.

AMD Sockets on the market:
-AM2
-AM2/AM2+
-AM2+/AM3
-AM3

Intel Sockets on the market:
-Socket P
-Socket 370
-Socket 478
-Socket LGA 775
-Socket LGA 1156
-Socket LGA 1366


-This, I think is one of the most important parts. You want to find a board that holds a higher wattage than your CPU. For example, my CPU is a 95w, and my motherboard is a 140w. The higher the wattage is on the board, the more options you have for overclocking. If you get any board under the wattage of your CPU, your PC is going to bottleneck.

FUN FACT: AM3 CPU's will fit in an AM2+ socket if you have the right wattage, but an AM2+ CPU will NOT fit in an AM3 socket. Though, this does not work for Intel CPU's.


-Another thing you want to look for is the chipset on the board. Different chipsets allow different features. Some chipsets can SLI/Crossfire your video cards, and some allow the motherboard to overclock your CPU better. The better the chipset, the better performance-wise.

-Memory: Check to make sure what kind of RAM/Memory you are going to use. Some boards allow higher frequencies for Memory. For example, my motherboard can run 4GB DDR2 1066 memory with an AM2+ CPU.

-Check for PCI and PCI-E slots. The newest cards run on PCI-E x16 2.0. If you plan on crossfiring or SLIing any cards, you will want multiple PCI-E x16 slots.

My trusted motherboard brands:
-Biostar
-ASUS
-Foxconn
-MSI
-GIGABYTE
-EVGA



Q: What is bottlenecking?
A: Bottlenecking is when your PC gets stress on certain areas of hardware. For example, I am running a 300w power supply, and all my hardware requires AT LEAST a 600w power supply. Bottlenecking usually happens when your power input is less than your power output.

That's about all the Q&A I can think of for now. Ask questions if you don't understand something!


itspartytiem 17/02/2010 06:19 PM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by iTailsTheStunter
Q: What is bottlenecking?
A: Bottlenecking is when your PC gets stress on certain areas of hardware. For example, I am running a 300w power supply, and all my hardware requires AT LEAST a 600w power supply. Bottlenecking usually happens when your power input is less than your power output.

Bottlenecking isn't to do with areas of hardware being stressed, not at all.

RobertGraham 17/02/2010 06:20 PM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by itspartytiem
Quote:

Originally Posted by iTailsTheStunter
Q: What is bottlenecking?
A: Bottlenecking is when your PC gets stress on certain areas of hardware. For example, I am running a 300w power supply, and all my hardware requires AT LEAST a 600w power supply. Bottlenecking usually happens when your power input is less than your power output.

Bottlenecking isn't to do with areas of hardware being stressed, not at all.

What do you consider it as then? It does have to do with hardware, go ****** it.

http://www.pcworld.com/article/12646...ttlenecks.html <-- You should probably read that.

Quote:

Windows XP and 2000 include tools that help you track down hardware-induced bottlenecks, and a recent update for both those Windows versions makes hardware rehabilitation easier than ever.

itspartytiem 17/02/2010 06:30 PM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Bottlenecking is to do with parts of your computer not being able to process the amount of data they are receiving, nothing to do with stress.

RobertGraham 17/02/2010 06:34 PM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by itspartytiem
Bottlenecking is to do with parts of your computer not being able to process the amount of data they are receiving, nothing to do with stress.

It does have to do with stress, because if it wasn't able to process that amount of data, then it is stressing your hardware. You even said it! You can also bottleneck and disrupt the amount of data they are recieving by not having enough power input to the hardware. I think I rest my case. You still haven't given me any evidence that bottlenecking isn't from hardware.

Heerlenking 17/02/2010 06:53 PM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Nice, pretty helpfull.

Should be stickied.

weedarr 17/02/2010 06:55 PM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Finally a thread that is worthy of this board!

WeeDarr

RobertGraham 17/02/2010 06:56 PM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Heerlenking
Nice, pretty helpfull.

Should be stickied.

I was hoping. :)

Guedes747 17/02/2010 07:03 PM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Im a noob on informatics, so i might ask alot of dumb questions here...

Question: What is Overcloking? Ive ******d it and i got several results, but nothing conclusive.

RobertGraham 17/02/2010 07:10 PM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Guedes_
Im a noob on informatics, so i might ask alot of dumb questions here...

Question: What is Overcloking? Ive ******d it and i got several results, but nothing conclusive.

Overclocking is pushing the wattage (the amount of power going into the hardware) and the clock rate (how fast the hardware is working).

The equation:
higher wattage + faster clock rate = overclocking

Basically, all your doing is enhancing the performance from a stock part, into a faster part.

Guedes747 17/02/2010 07:12 PM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by iTailsTheStunter
Quote:

Originally Posted by Guedes_
Im a noob on informatics, so i might ask alot of dumb questions here...

Question: What is Overcloking? Ive ******d it and i got several results, but nothing conclusive.

Overclocking is pushing the wattage (the amount of power going into the hardware) and the clock rate (how fast the hardware is working).

The equation:
higher wattage + faster clock rate = overclocking

Cheers, ive been reading more carefully about the video cards, i must say it helped me alot because i am thinking on buying a graphic card, thx for the help and nice topic.

Mrkrabz 17/02/2010 08:22 PM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Guedes_
Quote:

Originally Posted by iTailsTheStunter
Quote:

Originally Posted by Guedes_
Im a noob on informatics, so i might ask alot of dumb questions here...

Question: What is Overcloking? Ive ******d it and i got several results, but nothing conclusive.

Overclocking is pushing the wattage (the amount of power going into the hardware) and the clock rate (how fast the hardware is working).

The equation:
higher wattage + faster clock rate = overclocking

Cheers, ive been reading more carefully about the video cards, i must say it helped me alot because i am thinking on buying a graphic card, thx for the help and nice topic.

You should also post about Basic over clocking, But i guess that would be allot of hassle, that's what ****** is for ^^

ineoncore 17/02/2010 08:46 PM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
By the way

If your overClocking some thing on your PC.
Dont do it if you dont even know what is that how it works... and how to use it
unless you want to fuck your pc up :D

anyways should be /pined really nice topic

Grim_ 17/02/2010 08:53 PM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Alright, well I just purchased this new laptop, I'm waiting to get my grades up so my parents will give it to me. Here are the specs:
Code:

Brand/Model: Gateway NV series
Operating System: Windows 7 (64-bit)
Processor: AMD Athlon II dual-core M300 (2.0 GHz)
Memory: 4 GB DDR2
Display: 15.6"
Hard Drive: 500 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon HD 4200 graphics

And some other less-important things. The total was $499.99. I'm wondering, is this a decent deal as well as, how well will this run SA:MP?

Thanks.

Mrkrabz 17/02/2010 08:54 PM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by _Xerxes_
Alright, well I just purchased this new laptop, I'm waiting to get my grades up so my parents will give it to me. Here are the specs:
Code:

Brand/Model: Gateway NV series
Operating System: Windows 7 (64-bit)
Processor: AMD Athlon II dual-core M300 (2.0 GHz)
Memory: 4 GB DDR2
Display: 15.6"
Hard Drive: 500 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon HD 4200 graphics

And some other less-important things. The total was $499.99. I'm wondering, is this a decent deal as well as, how well will this run SA:MP?

Thanks.

My laptop is less than that, And it can run it perfectly.

RobertGraham 17/02/2010 08:56 PM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by _Xerxes_
Alright, well I just purchased this new laptop, I'm waiting to get my grades up so my parents will give it to me. Here are the specs:
Code:

Brand/Model: Gateway NV series
Operating System: Windows 7 (64-bit)
Processor: AMD Athlon II dual-core M300 (2.0 GHz)
Memory: 4 GB DDR2
Display: 15.6"
Hard Drive: 500 GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon HD 4200 graphics

And some other less-important things. The total was $499.99. I'm wondering, is this a decent deal as well as, how well will this run SA:MP?

Thanks.

SA-MP will run just fine. It's a decent laptop if that's all you're playing.

Grim_ 17/02/2010 09:05 PM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Alright thanks ;)

I didn't want to get stuck with a horrible laptop again (which I payed twice as much for, and it was awful). I would usually lag on just the plain lvdm gamemode. :p

dice7 17/02/2010 09:38 PM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
You may need the amd dual core optimizer, since It's reported that SA works at twice as speed on amd dual cores

SMX 17/02/2010 09:52 PM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by iTailsTheStunter
...
Q: What is the difference in DDR, DDR2, and DDR3?
A: DDR refers to the series of pins. DDR only has about 184-pins I believe. DDR2 and DDR3 both have 240-pin slots. Now, the complete difference in all of them, is the clock rate and latency. For example, a DDR2 stick of 800MHz, will run faster than a 667MHz DDR2 stick. You will also want to look for latency. 5-5-5-15 is the norm for gaming RAM in DDR2. DDR3 is able to run higher clock rates with more latency. (ie, DDR3 1336MHz 8-8-8-24)
...

You forgot to mention: for latency, lower is better and the norm for proper DDR2 gaming memory is 4-4-4-12.

Quote:

Originally Posted by iTailsTheStunter
...
Q: Do CPU clock rates count for anything?
A: Yes and no. CPU clock rates don't mean anything unless you have a sufficient amount of wattage going to the CPU. Let's say that I want to run an Intel Core 2 Duo, and it is 2.4GHz. The standard wattage for a CPU is about 95w, 45w at the least. Without sufficient power running through the CPU to keep up with your clock rate, your PC will lag. If you are using too much wattage through your CPU, you could blow it. This is why keeping up with wattage in overclocking is important.
...

Not true, your PC will not lag if the CPU does not get enough power, it will just be very unstable depending on how much power it is lacking, it might not even boot or just crash all the time when it needs to do something that stresses the CPU a bit.
It also puts a lot of stress on the power supply unit so that might die prematurely.

If your PC crashes a lot (hard crashes in this case, blue screens or sudden reboots) you might want to check if your PSU supplies enough power, to do this you can check the voltages in the BIOS and match them against how they are supposed to be, 12v should be around 12v, 5v should be around 5v and 3.3v should match aswell.
If they are more than 10 to 20% less than what they are supposed to be you might want to consider getting a PSU with a higher output, take note that when you are looking at those stats in the BIOS your PC is doing pretty much nothing so when it is under load it would be even worse.

Quote:

Originally Posted by iTailsTheStunter
...
Q: What is bottlenecking?
A: Bottlenecking is when your PC gets stress on certain areas of hardware. For example, I am running a 300w power supply, and all my hardware requires AT LEAST a 600w power supply. Bottlenecking usually happens when your power input is less than your power output.
...

This does not make sense at all.
I would guess you are referring to a bottleneck that stops a game from running faster on your PC.
Well unless you have something software based limiting the game's speed (framerate limiter or VSinc) something will always be bottlenecking it, your PSU however has nothing to do with that.
It can be your CPU, system memory, GPU, the GPU's memory, the PCI-X bus (AGP if you still have that) or some other things I might have missed and if it limits it to 5 or 200 FPS or perhaps more depends on the game/application and your hardware.

Other than that there is some decent information in there.

RobertGraham 18/02/2010 08:51 PM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Thank you for pointing that out. :)

HydraX 18/02/2010 09:52 PM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
I upgraded my MacbookPro so it uses the best performance to run FSX, GTA IV and SA:MP at HIGHSettings (Using bootcamp ofcourse)

Is this enough?

Code:

Brand/Model: Macbook Pro
Operating System: Apple
Processor: 3.06GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
Memory: 8 GB DDR3
Display: 15"
Hard Drive: 1TB (Terabyte)
Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce 9400M


Mrkrabz 19/02/2010 11:58 AM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by HydraX
I upgraded my MacbookPro so it uses the best performance to run FSX, GTA IV and SA:MP at HIGHSettings (Using bootcamp ofcourse)

Is this enough?

Code:

Brand/Model: Macbook Pro
Operating System: Apple
Processor: 3.06GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
Memory: 8 GB DDR3
Display: 15"
Hard Drive: 1TB (Terabyte)
Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce 9400M


Graphics card : Thumbs down.

Everything else seems awesome :D

Smithy 19/02/2010 04:34 PM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Just to say, although they're old, AMD still do Socket 939's.

RobertGraham 19/02/2010 07:44 PM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Rampage
Just to say, although they're old, AMD still do Socket 939's.

They don't sell on the mainstream market though, so they are hard to find.

Quote:

Originally Posted by HydraX
I upgraded my MacbookPro so it uses the best performance to run FSX, GTA IV and SA:MP at HIGHSettings (Using bootcamp ofcourse)

Is this enough?

Code:

Brand/Model: Macbook Pro
Operating System: Apple
Processor: 3.06GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
Memory: 8 GB DDR3
Display: 15"
Hard Drive: 1TB (Terabyte)
Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce 9400M


It will be fine. If anything, the video card isn't going to be grand with only about 256mb VRAM, though. GTA IV will run sluggish, but SA-MP will run just fine.

Heerlenking 19/02/2010 11:07 PM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Mrkrabz
Quote:

Originally Posted by HydraX
I upgraded my MacbookPro so it uses the best performance to run FSX, GTA IV and SA:MP at HIGHSettings (Using bootcamp ofcourse)

Is this enough?

Code:

Brand/Model: Macbook Pro
Operating System: Apple
Processor: 3.06GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
Memory: 8 GB DDR3
Display: 15"
Hard Drive: 1TB (Terabyte)
Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce 9400M


Graphics card : Thumbs down.

Everything else seems awesome :D

You'll run GTA IV, but laggy.(graphic card)

There is a way you can run GTA IV smooth with a program called "Ultimate Graphics Tweak".

RobertGraham 19/02/2010 11:51 PM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Heerlenking
Quote:

Originally Posted by Mrkrabz
Quote:

Originally Posted by HydraX
I upgraded my MacbookPro so it uses the best performance to run FSX, GTA IV and SA:MP at HIGHSettings (Using bootcamp ofcourse)

Is this enough?

Code:

Brand/Model: Macbook Pro
Operating System: Apple
Processor: 3.06GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
Memory: 8 GB DDR3
Display: 15"
Hard Drive: 1TB (Terabyte)
Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce 9400M


Graphics card : Thumbs down.

Everything else seems awesome :D

You'll run GTA IV, but laggy.(graphic card)

There is a way you can run GTA IV smooth with a program called "Ultimate Graphics Tweak".

Unfortunately, programs only decrease the amount of other resource hogging programs. It won't make your PC "better" in any way.

HydraX 20/02/2010 01:19 AM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by iTailsTheStunter
Quote:

Originally Posted by Heerlenking
Quote:

Originally Posted by Mrkrabz
Quote:

Originally Posted by HydraX
I upgraded my MacbookPro so it uses the best performance to run FSX, GTA IV and SA:MP at HIGHSettings (Using bootcamp ofcourse)

Is this enough?

Code:

Brand/Model: Macbook Pro
Operating System: Apple
Processor: 3.06GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
Memory: 8 GB DDR3
Display: 15"
Hard Drive: 1TB (Terabyte)
Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce 9400M


Graphics card : Thumbs down.

Everything else seems awesome :D

You'll run GTA IV, but laggy.(graphic card)

There is a way you can run GTA IV smooth with a program called "Ultimate Graphics Tweak".

Unfortunately, programs only decrease the amount of other resource hogging programs. It won't make your PC "better" in any way.

Which Graphics card would you recommend for me?

Mrkrabz 20/02/2010 01:28 AM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by HydraX
Quote:

Originally Posted by iTailsTheStunter
Quote:

Originally Posted by Heerlenking
Quote:

Originally Posted by Mrkrabz
Quote:

Originally Posted by HydraX
I upgraded my MacbookPro so it uses the best performance to run FSX, GTA IV and SA:MP at HIGHSettings (Using bootcamp ofcourse)

Is this enough?

Code:

Brand/Model: Macbook Pro
Operating System: Apple
Processor: 3.06GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
Memory: 8 GB DDR3
Display: 15"
Hard Drive: 1TB (Terabyte)
Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce 9400M


Graphics card : Thumbs down.

Everything else seems awesome :D

You'll run GTA IV, but laggy.(graphic card)

There is a way you can run GTA IV smooth with a program called "Ultimate Graphics Tweak".

Unfortunately, programs only decrease the amount of other resource hogging programs. It won't make your PC "better" in any way.

Which Graphics card would you recommend for me?

I would reccomend the NVIDIA GeForce 260 GTX (not the GT Version)

I have it, works like a charm on GTAIV.

RobertGraham 20/02/2010 02:27 AM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by HydraX
Quote:

Originally Posted by iTailsTheStunter
Quote:

Originally Posted by Heerlenking
Quote:

Originally Posted by Mrkrabz
Quote:

Originally Posted by HydraX
I upgraded my MacbookPro so it uses the best performance to run FSX, GTA IV and SA:MP at HIGHSettings (Using bootcamp ofcourse)

Is this enough?

Code:

Brand/Model: Macbook Pro
Operating System: Apple
Processor: 3.06GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
Memory: 8 GB DDR3
Display: 15"
Hard Drive: 1TB (Terabyte)
Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce 9400M


Graphics card : Thumbs down.

Everything else seems awesome :D

You'll run GTA IV, but laggy.(graphic card)

There is a way you can run GTA IV smooth with a program called "Ultimate Graphics Tweak".

Unfortunately, programs only decrease the amount of other resource hogging programs. It won't make your PC "better" in any way.

Which Graphics card would you recommend for me?

You can't install a new video card. Laptops aren't interchangeable completely, and the graphics card just happens to be one of those pieces you just can't replace.

ineoncore 20/02/2010 03:13 AM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by iTailsTheStunter
Quote:

Originally Posted by HydraX
Quote:

Originally Posted by iTailsTheStunter
Quote:

Originally Posted by Heerlenking
Quote:

Originally Posted by Mrkrabz
Quote:

Originally Posted by HydraX
I upgraded my MacbookPro so it uses the best performance to run FSX, GTA IV and SA:MP at HIGHSettings (Using bootcamp ofcourse)

Is this enough?

Code:

Brand/Model: Macbook Pro
Operating System: Apple
Processor: 3.06GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
Memory: 8 GB DDR3
Display: 15"
Hard Drive: 1TB (Terabyte)
Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce 9400M


Graphics card : Thumbs down.

Everything else seems awesome :D

You'll run GTA IV, but laggy.(graphic card)

There is a way you can run GTA IV smooth with a program called "Ultimate Graphics Tweak".

Unfortunately, programs only decrease the amount of other resource hogging programs. It won't make your PC "better" in any way.

Which Graphics card would you recommend for me?

You can't install a new video card. Laptops aren't interchangeable completely, and the graphics card just happens to be one of those pieces you just can't replace.

only if your rich and have lots of money to change lots of parts lol

RobertGraham 20/02/2010 03:26 AM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ineoncore
only if your rich and have lots of money to change lots of parts lol

No, the card is integrated and can't be changed out. Especially on Apple products. The most you can change out on a laptop is it's:

-CPU
-Hard Drive
-RAM
-CD/DVD/Blu-Ray player

That's about it.

HydraX 20/02/2010 04:48 AM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by iTailsTheStunter
Quote:

Originally Posted by ineoncore
only if your rich and have lots of money to change lots of parts lol

No, the card is integrated and can't be changed out. Especially on Apple products. The most you can change out on a laptop is it's:

-CPU
-Hard Drive
-RAM
-CD/DVD/Blu-Ray player

That's about it.

What a waste of $3,000

RobertGraham 20/02/2010 05:10 AM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by HydraX
Quote:

Originally Posted by iTailsTheStunter
Quote:

Originally Posted by ineoncore
only if your rich and have lots of money to change lots of parts lol

No, the card is integrated and can't be changed out. Especially on Apple products. The most you can change out on a laptop is it's:

-CPU
-Hard Drive
-RAM
-CD/DVD/Blu-Ray player

That's about it.

What a waste of $3,000

Heh, I could have told you that before you bought it. :P

Mrkrabz 20/02/2010 10:57 AM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by iTailsTheStunter
Quote:

Originally Posted by HydraX
Quote:

Originally Posted by iTailsTheStunter
Quote:

Originally Posted by Heerlenking
Quote:

Originally Posted by Mrkrabz
Quote:

Originally Posted by HydraX
I upgraded my MacbookPro so it uses the best performance to run FSX, GTA IV and SA:MP at HIGHSettings (Using bootcamp ofcourse)

Is this enough?

Code:

Brand/Model: Macbook Pro
Operating System: Apple
Processor: 3.06GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
Memory: 8 GB DDR3
Display: 15"
Hard Drive: 1TB (Terabyte)
Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce 9400M


Graphics card : Thumbs down.

Everything else seems awesome :D

You'll run GTA IV, but laggy.(graphic card)

There is a way you can run GTA IV smooth with a program called "Ultimate Graphics Tweak".

Unfortunately, programs only decrease the amount of other resource hogging programs. It won't make your PC "better" in any way.

Which Graphics card would you recommend for me?

You can't install a new video card. Laptops aren't interchangeable completely, and the graphics card just happens to be one of those pieces you just can't replace.

oh, its a laptop ^^

[WSM]Deadly_Evil 20/02/2010 12:01 PM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Nice Questions ... 8)

RobertGraham 23/02/2010 05:00 AM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Now I have a question for you people. I am no networking guru, but I need to know this.

How can I reduce my Ping or do I have to call my ISP for them to fix it?

CJ101 23/02/2010 05:37 AM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by iTailsTheStunter
Now I have a question for you people. I am no networking guru, but I need to know this.

How can I reduce my Ping or do I have to call my ISP for them to fix it?

There are many ways.. First of all close any programs before going into the game. Programs like p2p and filesharing hog your bandwith.

Some other ways is to turn graphics settings down, like draw distance, visual effects, and more.

Also, make sure your not running wifi :p

8)

Flake. 23/02/2010 05:41 AM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by CJ101
Quote:

Originally Posted by iTailsTheStunter
Now I have a question for you people. I am no networking guru, but I need to know this.

How can I reduce my Ping or do I have to call my ISP for them to fix it?

There are many ways.. First of all close any programs before going into the game. Programs like p2p and filesharing hog your bandwith.

Some other ways is to turn graphics settings down, like draw distance, visual effects, and more.

Also, make sure your not running wifi :p

8)

also download a program called "Game Booster" this helps and it also turns your pc to low ping mode

RobertGraham 23/02/2010 07:51 AM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
I know my PC can run everything I want graphically, it's just internet-wise that it sucks. Framerates never drop, but I skip across maps.

Mrkrabz 23/02/2010 09:00 AM

Re: PC Questions Thread
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by iTailsTheStunter
I know my PC can run everything I want graphically, it's just internet-wise that it sucks. Framerates never drop, but I skip across maps.

'Ping' is the signal that your computer sends to the host server. 'Pong' is the return, or acknowlegement signal that's sent back. It's the lag time between Ping and Pong that determines high or low pings. The faster the two stations can communicate, the lower the 'Ping' rate.

Also determines how close you are to the receiving server. Faster connection means lower ping.

Only way i know of reducing pings would be to close P2P Programs.

Also what is your Upload/download speed? use Speedtest.net

If it's like 5-10MB/s i cant see why you would be getting high ping, Even at like 2MP/s it should be fine, If you are paying for like 10MBp/s
and only receive 2MB contact your ISP.
I had to do this because Virgin media suck for internet.


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:03 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.