SA-MP Forums

SA-MP Forums (https://forum.sa-mp.com/index.php)
-   Server Support (https://forum.sa-mp.com/forumdisplay.php?f=19)
-   -   Frequently Asked Questions [READ THIS BEFORE POSTING] (https://forum.sa-mp.com/showthread.php?t=106958)

Woet 07/11/2009 09:00 AM

Frequently Asked Questions [READ THIS BEFORE POSTING]
 
How do I run a server? (Windows):
1) Download the latest Windows server at http://sa-mp.com/download.php.
2) Unpack the file and open up server.cfg with wordpad/any other editor
3) Change the RCON password at least, feel free to change other things
4) Open samp-server.exe and it should work.

How do I run a server? (Linux):
1) Download the latest Linux server at http://sa-mp.com/download.php.
2) Unpack the file and open up server.cfg with nano/any other editor
3) Change the RCON password at least, feel free to change other things
4) Chmod the file (chmod +x samp03svr)
5) Run samp03svr (./samp03svr) and it should work.

My server doesn't show up for friends!
Be sure to have port forwarded, follow the instructions at http://www.portforward.com/english/a...erverindex.htm
The IP to give to your friends is shown at http://www.whatsmyip.org/
Also make sure 'announce' and 'query' are set to 1

My server doesn't show up on the internet/hosted list!
Home hosted servers never show up there, if this is about friends, read above.
Also make sure 'announce' and 'query' are set to 1

My server doesn't show up for me!
If it's home hosted, the IP (just for you) is 127.0.0.1:port (port is usually 7777)
Also make sure 'announce' and 'query' are set to 1

Is my server online?
http://monitor.sacnr.com/checker.html

How many players can I host?
Well, the main factor is upload speed, which needs to be about 25 kb/s per player.
Do note this fluctuates a lot depending on rates, gamemode, objects and player density.
CPU and RAM usage depends on your gamemode, a SA-MP server with lvdm uses as little as 3 mb of RAM and nearly no CPU.

I need a free server
It's your own risk, but free servers can be closed, files can be edited or your scripts can be stolen without anything you can do about it.
We do not care about them stealing your gamemode, either buy proper hosting, host it yourself or take free hosting and accept those risks.

The server window closes right away!
Please read the bottom of server_log.txt, it gives you the error and how to solve it.

I have a dynamic IP!
You can try and call your ISP and get a static IP, but most likely this is either impossible or they will charge for it.
Remember, home connections are not made for server hosting, at most ISPs it's even forbidden.
There is nothing you can do about it.

My question isn't here!
Okay, please follow these steps:
1) Search!
2) Read the wiki!
3) Use ******!
4) Use a proper subject, so not '[HELP] SERVER [HELP] ROUTER [CRITICAL]!!!!!!!!!!' but something like 'My router crashes when I port forward'.
5) Describe your problem thoroughly, in proper English with screenshots if needed.

MachineHead 07/11/2009 09:59 AM

Re: Frequently Asked Questions [READ THIS BEFORE POSTING]
 
Is this gonna be stickied?

DeltaAirlines12 10/11/2009 10:27 PM

Re: Frequently Asked Questions [READ THIS BEFORE POSTING]
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by clum'
Is this gonna be stickied?

xD, it currently is.

Corey_Faure 24/02/2010 01:39 AM

Re: Frequently Asked Questions [READ THIS BEFORE POSTING]
 
Thank you so much Woet. Because of you, even I managed to get a server running from my PC!

aronz10 28/04/2010 03:36 PM

Re: Frequently Asked Questions [READ THIS BEFORE POSTING]
 
I HAVE MANY MANY Questions. 1st: What does CHMODE Mean? How can i chmode the file??

Im finished downloading PTConfig, What's next?


jubbaj 19/05/2010 02:26 AM

Re: Frequently Asked Questions [READ THIS BEFORE POSTING]
 
Do we have to put a password?

RoBo 21/05/2010 08:17 PM

Re: Frequently Asked Questions [READ THIS BEFORE POSTING]
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by jubbaj
Do we have to put a password?

You only use the "password" option if you want to limit access to the server. The "rcon password" is mandatory.

Jackster 02/06/2010 09:49 PM

Re: Frequently Asked Questions [READ THIS BEFORE POSTING]
 
How Do You add maps??

Agent Smith 02/06/2010 10:21 PM

Re: Frequently Asked Questions [READ THIS BEFORE POSTING]
 
Under
Code:

public OnGameModeInit()

Jackster 02/06/2010 10:25 PM

Re: Frequently Asked Questions [READ THIS BEFORE POSTING]
 
Thanks :)

Is there a plugin or script that just dose this as my gamemode has errors and i can't POWNO it :( ?


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:44 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.