SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Server > Server Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 27/03/2018, 07:43 PM   #1
Clang
Little Clucker
 
Clang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 23
Reputation: 6
Unhappy i got a probleme.

Hello, i'm new here.
i have a probleme i hope you will slove it.


i have Gta Sa, and i installed Samp (and samp03z... to make a server)
i tried to make a Lan server (without connection)
but i found a probleme, when i make a server with my Ip (192.168.1.2) and join it it says:

"the server didnt respond. retrying..."

i dont know what to do .

remark : "in the status of the server , the server is runing but i cant join it
also i can join other server (online with internet).



a picture of my server.cfg : https://imgur.com/a/DJyAw
if you want to see a picture of my samp config : https://imgur.com/a/rKU77
a picture of my server properties : https://imgur.com/a/PA4gg
if you want to see my ip : https://imgur.com/a/V2biN

Os : Windows 7, 64bit



the answer of some questions : 1) i didint try to join a lan server because i have that probleme.
2) i have a router so my Ip is not changing



thanks for helping



EDIT : i have used SAMP 0.3z with 0.3.7 client lol

but now i solve it, but i got a new probleme :
i double clicked on samp.exe (From my gta folder) and added a server (clicked on that Icon up "✓") and wrote my ip (192.168.1.2) it says (retrieving Info) so i need to go and open samp-server.exe to run the server.
but when i double click in samp-server.exe it exit automaticly.

Last edited by Clang; 06/04/2018 at 11:14 AM.
Clang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27/03/2018, 08:28 PM   #2
AndreiWow
High-roller
 
AndreiWow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Romania, Bucharest
Posts: 1,062
Reputation: 48
Default Re: i got a probleme.

Why samp 0.3z if your client version is 0.3.7? Download a 0.3.7 server and copy
PHP Code:
announce.exe 
PHP Code:
samp-npc.exe 
and
PHP Code:
samp-server.exe 
to your server directory.

You can also use
PHP Code:
localhost 
as an ip to connect to your server.
AndreiWow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27/03/2018, 09:23 PM   #3
Clang
Little Clucker
 
Clang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 23
Reputation: 6
Default Re: i got a probleme.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndreiWow View Post
Why samp 0.3z if your client version is 0.3.7? Download a 0.3.7 server and copy
PHP Code:
announce.exe 
PHP Code:
samp-npc.exe 
and
PHP Code:
samp-server.exe 
to your server directory.

You can also use
PHP Code:
localhost 
as an ip to connect to your server.
i tried what you said, i reinstalled my Gta , installed Samp , Pasted announce.exe and samp-npc.exe and samp-server.exe , and server.cfg from the downloaded folder (samp 0.3.7..).

i double clicked on samp.exe (From my gta folder) and added a server (clicked on that Icon up "✓") and wrote my ip (192.168.1.2) it says (retrieving Info) so i need to go and open samp-server.exe to run the server.
but when i double click in samp-server.exe it exit automaticly.

Last edited by Clang; 27/03/2018 at 10:42 PM.
Clang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28/03/2018, 12:41 PM   #4
AndreiWow
High-roller
 
AndreiWow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Romania, Bucharest
Posts: 1,062
Reputation: 48
Default Re: i got a probleme.

You have to accept the samp license, check the samp-license file and I think that you also have to change the rcon password.
AndreiWow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28/03/2018, 03:01 PM   #5
Clang
Little Clucker
 
Clang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 23
Reputation: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndreiWow View Post
You have to accept the samp license, check the samp-license file and I think that you also have to change the rcon password.
how to accept the samp license, and Tell me an example for a Rcon password

i found Samp-license what can i do with it ??

Last edited by dugi; 14/04/2018 at 09:07 AM.
Clang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02/04/2018, 11:40 AM   #6
YouHack
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 296
Reputation: 28
Default Re: i got a probleme.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Clang View Post
i found Samp-license what can i do with it ??
lol what samp-license ? delete that, it's just a plain text file which no one reads.
YouHack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02/04/2018, 04:42 PM   #7
Clang
Little Clucker
 
Clang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 23
Reputation: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YouHack View Post
lol what samp-license ? delete that, it's just a plain text file which no one reads.
lol , AndreiWow said i need to accept it ... please help xD

this is my probleme : i reinstalled my Gta , installed Samp , Pasted announce.exe and samp-npc.exe and samp-server.exe , and server.cfg from the downloaded folder (samp 0.3.7..).

i double clicked on samp.exe (From my gta folder) and added a server (clicked on that Icon up "✓") and wrote my ip (192.168.1.2) it says (retrieving Info) so i need to go and open samp-server.exe to run the server.
but when i double click in samp-server.exe it exit automaticly.

any solutions ??!!

My Probleme :


this is my probleme : i reinstalled my Gta , installed Samp , Pasted announce.exe and samp-npc.exe and samp-server.exe , and server.cfg from the downloaded folder (samp 0.3.7..).

i double clicked on samp.exe (From my gta folder) and added a server (clicked on that Icon up "✓") and wrote my ip (192.168.1.2) it says (retrieving Info) so i need to go and open samp-server.exe to run the server.
but when i double click in samp-server.exe it exit automaticly.

Last edited by dugi; 14/04/2018 at 09:07 AM.
Clang is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 04:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.