SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP > Client Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 24/07/2014, 05:20 PM   #1
SaintMikey
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Kebab
Posts: 158
Reputation: 19
Default SA:MP Not Launching

I am having this problem with my Client, That it is not Launching anymore, When i click Connect to a server. Please help me
__________________
Novices insert corrective code - Experts remove defective code.
SaintMikey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24/07/2014, 05:33 PM   #2
SaintMikey
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Kebab
Posts: 158
Reputation: 19
Default Re: SA:MP Not Launching

Anyone able to help? Sorry for double posting
__________________
Novices insert corrective code - Experts remove defective code.
SaintMikey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24/07/2014, 06:20 PM   #3
mamorunl
High-roller
 
mamorunl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Groningen/Netherlands
Posts: 1,940
Reputation: 2246
Default Re: SA:MP Not Launching

"Sorry for double posting"? No you are not. You have double posted within 13 minutes!

1) Check if single player loads
2) Remove gtasa.set from your documents
3) reinstall samp

If it still doesn't work, please come back and we'll figure it out.
mamorunl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25/07/2014, 08:15 PM   #4
xtx237
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbFJVFfagyKwi5kvT085jwQ
Posts: 8
Reputation: 0
Default Re: SA:MP Not Launching

Saint i recommend you to re-install SA-MP and if you still having problem in launching your SA-MP, and just like Mamorun said come back and we will figure out the way so you can be able to launch SA-MP once again.
xtx237 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25/07/2014, 08:35 PM   #5
Areeb
Big Clucker
 
Areeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: The Internet
Posts: 90
Reputation: 12
Default Re: SA:MP Not Launching

I had the same problem I solved it like this:

- Click connect.
- If it does not launch gta open task manager.
- Click on Processes tab.
- Find gta.exe there.
- Right click on it and select End Process.
- Connect again.

Description of the problem I faced:
I clicked connect and just got a glitch on the screen, gta did not launch.

Also try running SA-MP as Administrotor.
Areeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SA-MP Not launching Pillsbury536554 Client Support 5 11/02/2014 09:16 AM
Launching IP Tanush123 General 4 22/01/2012 12:03 PM
Problem launching GTA [SkR]Nitro Client Support 5 28/03/2010 05:13 PM
Help Launching the server Anotniomontana Server Support 3 11/03/2010 03:42 PM
need help launching multiplayer jrwolves78 Client Support 10 26/09/2009 01:53 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.