SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP > Client Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 13/08/2009, 01:19 PM   #1
[LF]Sagat
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 17
Reputation: 0
Default SA-MP at 1920x1080

Does anyone know how to run samp/gtasa at 1920x1080 resolution? The max on gta sa 1.0 by default is 1680x1050.

And the Gta Sa 1.1 added support for 1920x1080 but obviously you can't play samp with 1.1

Anyone know if it's possible or how to do it?
[LF]Sagat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13/08/2009, 02:48 PM   #2
Doppeyy
Gangsta
 
Doppeyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 851
Reputation: 0
Default Re: SA-MP at 1920x1080

If you just think over it for a minute:
You CANT play samp with 1.1.
You CANT use the resolution without1.1.
So you have to choose play samp or play with your resolution.

/Artix
__________________
Doppeyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13/08/2009, 06:38 PM   #3
cloud9
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 70
Reputation: 0
Default Re: SA-MP at 1920x1080

Quote:
Originally Posted by [RiFA
Artix ]
If you just think over it for a minute:
You CANT play samp with 1.1.
You CANT use the resolution without1.1.
So you have to choose play samp or play with your resolution.

/Artix
You think u are smart ?
lolz
he was asking whether it is possible cuz ppl are changing to high res so it would be taking a initiative for kye to add support in future version.
cloud9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13/08/2009, 06:41 PM   #4
iLinx
High-roller
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,498
Reputation: 157
Default Re: SA-MP at 1920x1080

LMFAO
I play samp @ 1920 x 1080 on v1. >,<

ive always had it though, try updating your drivers from their native site, not the reseller that made the card.
ex. ati drivers from the ati site
__________________
Servers in Arizona, Virginia, Quebec (Canada), United Kingdom, Netherlands. Over 12,000 served. Free cPanel web hosting is included with ALL servers. ********. *******.
iLinx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13/08/2009, 06:43 PM   #5
[LF]Sagat
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 17
Reputation: 0
Default Re: SA-MP at 1920x1080

Quote:
Originally Posted by [RiFA
Artix ]
If you just think over it for a minute:
You CANT play samp with 1.1.
You CANT use the resolution without1.1.
So you have to choose play samp or play with your resolution.

/Artix

Thanks for that. But people have claimed to be able to do it in 1.0 so I was wondering if there was a hack or mod for it.
[LF]Sagat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13/08/2009, 06:45 PM   #6
[LF]Sagat
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 17
Reputation: 0
Default Re: SA-MP at 1920x1080

Quote:
Originally Posted by iLinx
LMFAO
I play samp @ 1920 x 1080 on v1. >,<

ive always had it though, try updating your drivers from their native site, not the reseller that made the card.
ex. ati drivers from the ati site
Could be an ATI thing. I'm using an nvidia gtx 260 with the latest nvidia drivers. Another m8 of mine was unable to get his nvidia card to run his 42" tv at 1920x1080 too.
[LF]Sagat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13/08/2009, 06:51 PM   #7
iLinx
High-roller
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,498
Reputation: 157
Default Re: SA-MP at 1920x1080

try getting the drivers from the nvidia site and updating.
other then that you could screw around in your gtx control panel and set it so that on fullscreen apps it overrides to 1920x1080, thats what i have going on on my card i think
__________________
Servers in Arizona, Virginia, Quebec (Canada), United Kingdom, Netherlands. Over 12,000 served. Free cPanel web hosting is included with ALL servers. ********. *******.
iLinx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13/10/2009, 12:11 AM   #8
Darren
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Reputation: 0
Default Re: SA-MP at 1920x1080

Have this problem as well.

Did anyone ever find any solution, e.g. using a third party program to force the res.?
Darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Solved!] 1920x1080 on Widescreen Farendhel Client Support 5 03/09/2011 03:08 PM
SA-MP at 1920x1080 Andy_McKinley Client Support 19 24/01/2011 09:32 PM
1920x1080 resolution with samp? [v1.0] Milk_ General 1 09/03/2010 06:30 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.