SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help > Help Archive

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 25/08/2010, 04:44 PM   #1
DeathOnaStick
High-roller
 
DeathOnaStick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,028
Reputation: 27
Default Hash MySQL-Password

Hey. I'm wanting to release a script, that accesses to a MySQL-Database. Is it possible to hash the password somehow, so that nobody could access over PHPMyAdmin, without permission? I don't see any (easy) way to do that at the moment, so I'm asking here. Does anybody have an idea?

Thanks.
__________________
If this helps you, please thank me by giving me reputation points
DeathOnaStick is offline  
Old 25/08/2010, 04:55 PM   #2
woot
Gangsta
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 785
Reputation: 173
Default Re: Hash MySQL-Password

No, create a dump of the mysql database and add it as additional download.
woot is offline  
Old 25/08/2010, 05:00 PM   #3
DeathOnaStick
High-roller
 
DeathOnaStick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,028
Reputation: 27
Default Re: Hash MySQL-Password

Quote:
Originally Posted by exora View Post
No, create a dump of the mysql database and add it as additional download.
I thought about that, too, but the problem is, that i also want the server to send information to the Database, which cant be solved through a dump of the database.
__________________
If this helps you, please thank me by giving me reputation points
DeathOnaStick is offline  
Old 25/08/2010, 05:10 PM   #4
Calgon
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6,136
Reputation: 1127
Default Re: Hash MySQL-Password

You could create a PHP script for the script to submit information to and use HTTP() to connect to it?
Calgon is offline  
Old 25/08/2010, 05:18 PM   #5
DeathOnaStick
High-roller
 
DeathOnaStick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,028
Reputation: 27
Default Re: Hash MySQL-Password

Quote:
Originally Posted by Calgon View Post
You could create a PHP script for the script to submit information to and use HTTP() to connect to it?
I'm really unexperienced at PHP, but i will try it, thanks for your help.
__________________
If this helps you, please thank me by giving me reputation points
DeathOnaStick is offline  
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Password Hash Johny_James Server Support 10 04/05/2013 02:35 AM
adler32 PAWN hash does not match PHP hash Chris. Scripting Help 4 21/02/2012 05:57 PM
[FilterScript] [FS]mmrkAdmin [v1.0.3c] [Using Whirlpool password hash] mmrk Filterscripts 21 14/09/2010 10:37 AM
Mysql and MD5 hash problem ft941 Help Archive 10 16/06/2010 09:51 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.