SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 24/01/2015, 10:15 PM   #1
AxL
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 14
Reputation: 3
Default Problem with text in dialog windows

There's a problem with text, where are used "\t" symbols. I just show it on a picture:





It will be a big problem for server owners, where currently text is arranged in columns. Especially where is no available ".pwn" version.
AxL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24/01/2015, 10:29 PM   #2
DiDok
Gangsta
 
DiDok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 855
Reputation: 79
Default Re: Problem with text in dialog windows

Yes, please fix this and messed up formatting on messageboxes too (formatting changes with resolution the same way as shown here)
DiDok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24/01/2015, 10:35 PM   #3
ikkentim
High-roller
 
ikkentim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kampen, The Netherlands
Posts: 1,051
Reputation: 205
Default Re: Problem with text in dialog windows

Same here

I guess this bug is the result of something related to rounding the width of characters
__________________
Greetings,
Tim Potze

Projects
GAMEDEV | Part-time developer working on Parkitect. | Steampage
LSRES | A SA:MP server from the past, and hopefully, back in the future.
SampSharp | Plugin for writing SA:MP gamemodes in C#. | Topic Website Github
SanMap | San Andreas in G00GLE MAPS! | Topic Github Sample
ikkentim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26/01/2015, 01:12 PM   #4
][Noname][
Gangsta
 
][Noname]['s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 633
Reputation: 92
Default Re: Problem with text in dialog windows

it's D3DXCreateFont D3D font
I don't think it's possible to fix this problems

But Kalcor can allow to use 2 rects for align
][Noname][ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26/01/2015, 01:17 PM   #5
papedo
Big Clucker
 
papedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 162
Reputation: 6
Default Re: Problem with text in dialog windows

try to add one, or two spaces before \t on lines that are moved.. it should be more accurate then.. and optimalize \t count.. you can fix it easily by your own
papedo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26/01/2015, 01:26 PM   #6
zT KiNgKoNg
Gangsta
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: $Location = $this->Location->Finder('United Kingdom');
Posts: 911
Reputation: 40
Default Re: Problem with text in dialog windows

Just because you're using \t doesn't mean you're going to alight the text 100% of the time \t is just like using TAB and tag usually mimics three or so spaces so it's all trial and error when your text isn't the same length

But in all thought there should just be something to centre it text anyway based on their resolution

Example (This hasn't been tested as I'm on my phone but in theory it should work)
Yellow Cat\t\[100]
Brown Hippo\t [300]
zT KiNgKoNg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26/01/2015, 03:10 PM   #7
Patrik356b
Gangsta
 
Patrik356b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 585
Reputation: 24
Default Re: Problem with text in dialog windows

Better option, add a second column and a column offset into ShowPlayerDialog()

Code:
(playerid, dialogid, style, caption[], info[], button1[], button2[], extra_column[], offset)
Patrik356b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26/01/2015, 04:24 PM   #8
][Noname][
Gangsta
 
][Noname]['s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 633
Reputation: 92
Default Re: Problem with text in dialog windows

with button3 will be better

we can't add cancel button in next previous dialog types

Code:
(playerid, dialogid, style, caption[], info[], button1[], button2[], button3[], extra_column[], offset)
][Noname][ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26/01/2015, 08:12 PM   #9
AxL
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 14
Reputation: 3
Default Re: Problem with text in dialog windows

It looks different in each /fontsize and I don't think it will be easly to manual fix. We don't talk about one "Dialog Window" but over 100, with most of them using "Tab's". And it won't be only my problem. This same problem will have every scripter, because something what works good, now is changed because "it can looks better" (but not in this form). Btw, there're many server owners who know about pawn nothing, and now their pretty gamemodes (downloaded or bought) will look awful. If this update will be passed in this form, it will make big mess up.

AxL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28/02/2015, 07:46 PM   #10
AxL
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 14
Reputation: 3
Default Re: Problem with text in dialog windows

Still not fixed in RC-2.
AxL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with input dialog text , i give rep , urgently!!! buburuzu19 Scripting Help 8 02/11/2014 09:51 AM
little dialog input text problem MasterB Scripting Help 6 14/12/2011 10:26 PM
Dialog text sim_sima Help Archive 5 10/03/2011 01:05 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.