SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 30/11/2017, 08:42 PM   #1
ValueA
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 26
Reputation: 6
Default Unknown gamemode.

When I run my own script, It says the game mode is unknown but everything fine,
I got this in my server log.

[15:37:51] SUCCESS: Connected To MySQL!
[15:37:51] Connected to MySQL werd up.
__________________
ValueA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30/11/2017, 08:58 PM   #2
RageCraftLV
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Latvia <3
Posts: 56
Reputation: 4
Default Re: Unknown gamemode.

Show us the full server.log.
__________________
RageCraftLV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30/11/2017, 09:18 PM   #3
R4nd4ll
Big Clucker
 
R4nd4ll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Los Santos
Posts: 191
Reputation: 105
Default Re: Unknown gamemode.

If everything is fine IG (the script is loaded successfully)
Then add this to your OnGameModeInIt :
Code:
public OnGameModeInIt
{
    SendRconCommand("gamemode XXXXXX");  //Change the XXXXXX to your desired name
}
__________________
Randall - General administrator
Lawlessrp.com
R4nd4ll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30/11/2017, 09:32 PM   #4
Dayrion
High-roller
 
Dayrion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: France
Posts: 1,918
Reputation: 258
Default Re: Unknown gamemode.

Quote:
Originally Posted by R4nd4ll View Post
If everything is fine IG (the script is loaded successfully)
Then add this to your OnGameModeInIt :
Code:
public OnGameModeInIt
{
    SendRconCommand("gamemode XXXXXX");  //Change the XXXXXX to your desired name
}
That should be configured inside server.cfg in first instance.
__________________
actor_plus - v5.0.2
I'm a goner, somebody catch my breath,
I'm a goner, somebody catch my breath
Dayrion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30/11/2017, 10:10 PM   #5
ThePhenix
Gangsta
 
ThePhenix's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 802
Reputation: 157
Default Re: Unknown gamemode.

Quote:
Originally Posted by R4nd4ll View Post
If everything is fine IG (the script is loaded successfully)
Then add this to your OnGameModeInIt :
Code:
public OnGameModeInIt
{
    SendRconCommand("gamemode XXXXXX");  //Change the XXXXXX to your desired name
}
I think you're confused with:
PHP Code:
SendRconCommand("hostname My SA-MP server");
SetGameModeText("SA-MP 1.0"); 
ThePhenix is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gamemode is unknown. When i connect theres no gamemode. Shannon_Brown Server Support 11 09/09/2012 09:49 AM
my thing says Unknown(Gamemode: Unknown) xSiiLenTx Scripting Help 2 16/08/2012 10:34 PM
Gamemode: Unknown Cena44 Server Support 13 05/07/2012 02:53 PM
Gamemode Unknown CONTROLA Plugin Development 3 27/11/2011 12:35 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.