SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help > Help Archive

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 27/12/2010, 12:19 PM   #1
Mr.Jvxmc
Huge Clucker
 
Mr.Jvxmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 306
Reputation: 0
Default car plate.

about that, i add under
pawn Code:
public OnGameModeInit()
pawn Code:
for(new i=1; i<MAX_VEHICLES; i++)
{
SetVehicleNumberPlate(i, "WWW.SA-MP.COM");
SetVehicleToRespawn(i);
}

i respawn all cars, but nothin'
what is the prob ?
__________________
Mr.Jvxmc is offline  
Old 27/12/2010, 12:30 PM   #2
Rac3r
Gangsta
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 500
Reputation: 40
Default Re: car plate.

The problem is, you haven't searched this forum or even checked the wiki page which tells you you have to SetehicleToRespawn for it to work.

http://wiki.sa-mp.com/wiki/SetVehicleNumberPlate
Rac3r is offline  
Old 27/12/2010, 12:45 PM   #3
GaGlets(R)
Gangsta
 
GaGlets(R)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 791
Reputation: 5
Default Re: car plate.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rac3r View Post
The problem is, you haven't searched this forum or even checked the wiki page which tells you you have to SetehicleToRespawn for it to work.

http://wiki.sa-mp.com/wiki/SetVehicleNumberPlate
Idiot.. Read the code.. .

ON topic:
Use after created vehicles and try to use about 8 chars.
GaGlets(R) is offline  
Old 27/12/2010, 12:56 PM   #4
jameskmonger
High-roller
 
jameskmonger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: London, England
Posts: 1,113
Reputation: 76
Default Re: car plate.

Try just "SAMP COM".
jameskmonger is offline  
Old 27/12/2010, 01:43 PM   #5
IstuntmanI
High-roller
 
IstuntmanI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Romania
Posts: 1,801
Reputation: 375
Default Re: car plate.

After you created the vehicles use only.
Code:
for(new i=1; i<MAX_VEHICLES; i++)
{
    SetVehicleNumberPlate(i, "WWW.SA-MP.COM");
}
and will be something like this:
Code:
public OnGameModeInit()
{
    //stuff
    //stuff
    //......
    //vehicles - AddStaticVehicle(Ex), CreateVehicle
    for(new i=1; i<MAX_VEHICLES; i++)
    {
        SetVehicleNumberPlate(i, "WWW.SA-MP.COM");
    }
}
__________________


IstuntmanI is offline  
Old 27/12/2010, 02:29 PM   #6
leong124
High-roller
 
leong124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Hong Kong, China
Posts: 1,496
Reputation: 134
Default Re: car plate.

The length isn't the problem.
It's okay within 32 characters(the only problem of using >8 characters is you can't see the full string)
Try to change the number plates after adding the vehicles.
__________________
[KDT_MS]hk_shade

Sorry for my bad English and my weakness in expressing myself.
leong124 is offline  
Old 27/12/2010, 03:05 PM   #7
DVDK
Huge Clucker
 
DVDK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 363
Reputation: 0
Default Re: car plate.

You have to make that loop AFTER all vehicles where created!
DVDK is offline  
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[HELP] Plate on Vehicle MahmutBey Help Archive 7 02/12/2010 12:54 PM
I need help with license plate gupey1984 Help Archive 7 22/07/2010 07:55 AM
Number Plate Help Hash [NL-RP] Help Archive 4 13/07/2010 04:07 PM
I Need Help With License Plate lt_jones Help Archive 5 22/09/2009 02:41 AM
License Plate Help lt_jones Help Archive 5 08/09/2009 08:16 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.