SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 14/09/2017, 01:10 PM   #1
Mircea1996
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 2
Reputation: 0
Question Need help to remove some buildings

Hi guys.

I have a problem with some buildings in Doherty Working Site.I delete some buildings in the SA:MP Map Editor,but problem persist,and,if you can and if you want,please can remove for me the next buildings:

https://imgur.com/KOoxHEa
In this pic i have to remove 1 portakabin(i can't see this cabin in SA:MP Map Editor),the roof of the Doherty old garage and the site ground.

https://imgur.com/2glK1NA
In this pic i have to remove the site ground,4 portakabin and the crane.

https://imgur.com/6x3jTya
In this pic i have to remove the crane with cable,the ball and crane arm.

And please,tell me how to do it solo,because i don't know so much SA:MP Map Editor Tools.

Thank you for help,guys!
Mircea1996 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14/09/2017, 01:31 PM   #2
JasonRiggs
Gangsta
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: My bedroom.
Posts: 780
Reputation: 47
Default Re: Need help to remove some buildings

Press on Show Code in map editor "Lamp icon" and copy all the "RemoveBuildingForPlayer" code and paste it under "OnPlayerConnect" into your gamemode, and copy the other CreateObject/CreateDynamicObject and paste it under OnGameModeInIt
__________________
JasonRiggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14/09/2017, 01:47 PM   #3
Vince
Spam Machine
 
Vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 10,083
Reputation: 2655
Default Re: Need help to remove some buildings

See this thread: http://forum.sa-mp.com/showthread.php?t=360408
__________________
Vince is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14/09/2017, 02:55 PM   #4
Kamper
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Need help to remove some buildings

Quote:
Originally Posted by Debjit View Post
Alright, can anyone tell me how do we remove that giant pyramid named The Camel's Toe. I tried to remove it in all kind of editors, nothing worked
Have you tried to use MTA and then convert the code to SA-MP?
  Reply With Quote
Old 14/09/2017, 03:14 PM   #5
Vince
Spam Machine
 
Vince's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 10,083
Reputation: 2655
Default Re: Need help to remove some buildings

Does it remove the LOD model as well, i.e. does it produce two different RemoveBuilding lines? The LOD model (Low Object Detail) is displayed when you're farther away than 300 meters.
__________________
Vince is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14/09/2017, 09:05 PM   #6
Mircea1996
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 2
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Need help to remove some buildings

Quote:
Originally Posted by JasonRiggs View Post
Press on Show Code in map editor "Lamp icon" and copy all the "RemoveBuildingForPlayer" code and paste it under "OnPlayerConnect" into your gamemode, and copy the other CreateObject/CreateDynamicObject and paste it under OnGameModeInIt
I do this before making this post,but the cabins,the crane and the roof of the old garage they weren't deleted.
Mircea1996 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cant remove Buildings shayan122 Scripting Help 10 21/05/2018 10:55 PM
Can someone remove a few buildings for me ? ninjahippie Scripting Help 4 17/04/2012 08:37 AM
How to remove buildings? [Headless] Scripting Help 5 23/12/2011 03:15 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.