SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > Other > Everything and Nothing

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06/11/2010, 01:43 PM   #221
DeathOnaStick
High-roller
 
DeathOnaStick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,076
Reputation: 27
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Ghetto Reaper View Post
When i want to shut down my pc, why do i have to go on the "Start" button?
Could you give additional information? I don't understand the problem that you have.

(<little bump for my question on the site before>)
__________________
If this helps you, please thank me by giving me reputation points
DeathOnaStick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/11/2010, 12:53 AM   #222
Grim_
High-roller
 
Grim_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 2,883
Reputation: 109
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

Okay, well my GTA SA disk is no longer working (As in, not being detected by my DVD Drive). I can't give any reason why, since it simply stayed in its case and suddenly wouldn't work anymore.

I have already tried cleaning the disk multiple different ways (like using toothpaste on it, then rinsing it off under warm water) and multiple other cleansing methods - None of worked so far. I'm wondering if anyone else has any other suggestions on what I could try?

I cannot get another disk since my parents won't allow me to use their credit card to buy another one and all the local stores don't carry the game anymore (I've already checked). And before you ask, my internet is WAY to crappy to download the game.
Grim_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/11/2010, 01:48 AM   #223
Robert_Crawford
Gangsta
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 559
Reputation: 23
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grim_ View Post
Okay, well my GTA SA disk is no longer working (As in, not being detected by my DVD Drive). I can't give any reason why, since it simply stayed in its case and suddenly wouldn't work anymore.

I have already tried cleaning the disk multiple different ways (like using toothpaste on it, then rinsing it off under warm water) and multiple other cleansing methods - None of worked so far. I'm wondering if anyone else has any other suggestions on what I could try?

I cannot get another disk since my parents won't allow me to use their credit card to buy another one and all the local stores don't carry the game anymore (I've already checked). And before you ask, my internet is WAY to crappy to download the game.
Green Dot money pack and open a paypal account they take those.
__________________
Click On How You Want To Connect


Robert_Crawford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/11/2010, 02:03 AM   #224
Haydz
Gangsta
 
Haydz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 777
Reputation: 44
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grim_ View Post
Okay, well my GTA SA disk is no longer working (As in, not being detected by my DVD Drive). I can't give any reason why, since it simply stayed in its case and suddenly wouldn't work anymore.

I have already tried cleaning the disk multiple different ways (like using toothpaste on it, then rinsing it off under warm water) and multiple other cleansing methods - None of worked so far. I'm wondering if anyone else has any other suggestions on what I could try?

I cannot get another disk since my parents won't allow me to use their credit card to buy another one and all the local stores don't carry the game anymore (I've already checked). And before you ask, my internet is WAY to crappy to download the game.
If you have a local video/games store they should have a disk cleaning machine, not sure if you have one in your area but at my local store and you can get them to clean your disk for cheap, i fixed my gta twice using there machine so you could try that.
__________________


Server IP: 167.114.145.46:8888 - Website URL: www.gta-cnr.com


Server IP: 167.114.145.46:7777 - Website URL: www.thepilotslife.com


Haydz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/11/2010, 02:30 AM   #225
Grim_
High-roller
 
Grim_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 2,883
Reputation: 109
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

I don't have one around here (that I know of, at least) and I have already purchased a self-usable one and it didn't work either.

I'm going to try and find another store around here that might carry it, but I've already visited 9 stores and wasted more money in gas than you would imagine =P
Grim_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08/11/2010, 06:21 AM   #226
Tails
Huge Clucker
 
Tails's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: In my workshop.
Posts: 279
Reputation: 0
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Ghetto Reaper View Post
When i want to shut down my pc, why do i have to go on the "Start" button?
You don't like that?
These are the steps to fixing your problem:

1. Backup all your important data.
2. Format C:\
3. Insert another operating system (which is not made by Microsoft) 's CD/DVD install disk into your CD/DVD-ROM.
4. Install the new operating system.
5. Install your favorite browser and some basic things you may need.
6. If you're running OS X or Linux, get Wine or Darwine or make a Windows Virtual Machine on which everything will run like at home.
7. Profit.
__________________
SMB1R Project Leader.
______________________________________________
If you want to contact me, PM me with your ********/AIM/Yahoo/Skype/XFire/MSN/ooVoo/Whatever ID (Yes, I have accounts on all of those.)
Tails is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/11/2010, 09:05 AM   #227
••• ĤÁĶÁM •••
Huge Clucker
 
••• ĤÁĶÁM •••'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: C:/windows/system32/hakam.dll
Posts: 275
Reputation: 0
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeathOnaStick View Post
Could you give additional information? I don't understand the problem that you have.

(<little bump for my question on the site before>)
He's explaining why did Microsoft do something dumb, if you hit the "Start" button, where 'start' means begin, or something similar, why would they put the shutdown button in the start drop-down list.

That's what he's basically trying to explain to you.
__________________
I don't care.
••• ĤÁĶÁM ••• is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26/11/2010, 09:56 AM   #228
Mrkrabz
High-roller
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,052
Reputation: 269
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

Well It could stand for

Start Shut-down procedure
Mrkrabz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/12/2010, 12:12 PM   #229
DeathOnaStick
High-roller
 
DeathOnaStick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,076
Reputation: 27
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

Hey. I've got a little question. I'm using Windows 7 32bit, and i've got 4.00GB RAM.
Here my screenshot:

Do I need to get 64bit to fully use my 4.00GB RAM? When I bought 32bit, i thought it was for 4.00GB, is the cause maybe my VGA-RAM? Maybe somebody can even explain me the reason why 32bit can only use 4.00GB and 64bit 16.00GB.
Thanks!
__________________
If this helps you, please thank me by giving me reputation points
DeathOnaStick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12/12/2010, 12:27 PM   #230
SlashPT
High-roller
 
SlashPT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Hell
Posts: 2,011
Reputation: 116
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

you have just to go to search and type

msconfig

after on the boot section it says advanced configurations click and it says maximum memory and haves some numbers... just deselect that and ok then restart and there you go! happened to me too on x64
__________________

Zh3r0Jansish
SlashPT is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
.tk domains thread (What do you think of them?) NewYorkRP Everything and Nothing 29 22/09/2013 12:39 PM
Map Request Thread KeyWay Help Archive 21 18/04/2010 08:09 PM
Banned of my own thread aleancuervo Server Support 8 14/03/2010 04:04 PM
Bugs (1st thread RC3-RC6) Dabombber Help Archive 304 03/10/2009 04:05 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.