SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > Other > Everything and Nothing

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 31/07/2010, 06:46 PM   #211
Karlip
High-roller
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Click To Show
Posts: 1,848
Reputation: 102
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

Aleron now bumped my post to the earlier page(last post), but yeah, kinda need help with the lag. Getting annoying. :/
__________________
Karlip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01/08/2010, 02:08 PM   #212
Grim_
High-roller
 
Grim_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 2,883
Reputation: 109
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

I have the problem sometimes as well for some reason.

I can run MW2 on medium textures without lag, however when I run GTA SA (SP or SA:MP) on high graphics, I lag like hell at points which is really weird because:

- It's a 6 year old game
- I have 2.0 GHz (dual core)
- I have 4 GB RAM

I have to set it on the lowest settings to eliminate lag. But tbh, San Andreas doesn't look that bad on low graphics. GTA IV on the other hand..
Grim_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10/08/2010, 08:44 PM   #213
Joe_
Gangsta
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: UK, Essex
Posts: 559
Reputation: 1
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

Ok here goes.

I rarely ever ask for advice on computers, but I am in a REALLY tight situation.

I have no way of money income, asking parents is just LOW and, they themself seem like their having financial problems, just keep that in mind when you say "get this and that and you're good to go!".

Here's the thing:

I have a Dual core E2140, stock speed is 1,6GHZ. Front Side Bus stock is 200 MHZ, with a multiplier of 8.0.
I've had this stable overclock for quite a while, of only 1.95GHZ.

I have one stick of 1GB DDR2 800MHz RAM.

My EPIC letdown is my motherboard.

When I initially brought the computer, I was on a budget, and knew rather little on the things I'd need for what games I run.

Here's the information from the MB.

Motherboard: ECS G31T-M7
Chipset: Intel G31 (Bearlake) + ICH7
BIOS Date: 07/31/08
BIOS Version: 080014

Ok, so the two Only games that I get problems with performance, are ofcourse, the infamous FSX and FS2004.

FSX Pretty much uses raw CPU speed, that being said, I had yet another go of overclocking, and as usual, the same results.

Changing the FSB past 240, the Computer POSTs, but does not boot into windows, instead hangs at a black screen.

So I'm assuming this crappy mobo has a 240 FSB wall.

Now all other things / ideas that come to mind are the following:

RAM Timings
Change VCORE

Big problem, this BIOS does not have vcore settings nor RAM settings, the only settings for RAM are changing the frequency (auto, 667, 800), tried all with no positive outcome.

So then I thought I'd update the BIOS, which to my supprise, I've never done a BIOS flash, so doing some intense research on how to and the negatives turned out really bad.

You could possibly kill your CMOS battery / stop your mobo working all together.

Looking at that, you get to that common "Should I or not?" stage.

I then looked for other people with the same problem(s).

Most people suggested a BIOS update, the user then did, with no positive outcome, so I ditched the BIOS updating, and YES. I Did check to see if they had the same mobo/BIOS manufacturers.

So I am REALLY out of options.

I have a overclocked 9800GT (1GB GDDR3 SDRAM) which made, to my supprise, a 20FPS difference (!!!) to a extremely CPU bound game, for those who play FSX/FS9 you will understand better.

Now having some advice from a computer tech (he's a MSN friend of mine, works on the same server as I) he recommended a budjet gaming computer for me, in a rather good price range (500-600).

But I have no INCOME! and begging parents, is LOW, and it is EXTREMELY LOW when they are having Financial issues, as you can guess.

If I ever reach a streak of luck, and get 600, I'd probably go by my own instinct and buy what I want to fit my gaming needs.

I'm not one to go around buying uneedless crap for the sake of it, and buying every new game out there.

Afterall, I am still playing GTA SA & FS2004.

Ofcourse with FSX being released in the (late 2006's?) I am going for a dual core.

Not only, in my opinion do older games run better on the hardware they were officially MEANT to run on, but Dual cores are cheap nowdays, due to the release of the i7's.

Here's what I would personally buy.

Core 2 Duo E8400 @ 3.0GHz
4GB DDR3 (Maybe 2, depends on what fits the situation) RAM
I'd fit my 9800GT in, and get a cooler.
And if still on budjet, Windows 7 home premium.

Now mainly the E8400 because of its overclock abilities.

"WHY?? E5200 > E8400 NAAB!!!!11"

E8400 Starts off at a fast CPU speed, overclocking should be rather more stable, and I'm planning on keeping this computer until I'm 18, which is around ( 3 3/4 ) years.

SOO.. I really need some guidance on what I should decide to do.

Thanks in advance, Joe.

</end lame speech thing>
__________________
I'm coding a from scratch roleplay server, it's called Stanoplo Gaming.
If you want to try out a new roleplay server, follow my development at:

http://www.stanopolo.com/forum/index.php
Joe_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/08/2010, 09:27 PM   #214
BP13
High-roller
 
BP13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,055
Reputation: 2
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

Flashing the BIOS is safe. You just can't touch or do ANYTHING on the computer while it is doing it. Remove all USB's. Do not touch anything on the PC while it is flashing. As long as the BIOS update is for your exact PC it should be fine. I would remove the overclocking first before I do the BIOS flash. I flashed my BIOS like 10 times before. It's really safe and easy you just have to make sure it is for your exact computer. There is usually fixes and can enhance your computer and even add options to the BIOS.
__________________
BP13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10/08/2010, 09:34 PM   #215
Joe_
Gangsta
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: UK, Essex
Posts: 559
Reputation: 1
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

I understand that it's safe doing it correctly, but reading up the info on the update, and other peoples outcomes, it does not yield any settings to vcore or ram timing settings, so there's no point either way.
__________________
I'm coding a from scratch roleplay server, it's called Stanoplo Gaming.
If you want to try out a new roleplay server, follow my development at:

http://www.stanopolo.com/forum/index.php
Joe_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15/08/2010, 07:04 PM   #216
hencz
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 38
Reputation: 0
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

And how do I get higher wattage on CPU? I think the only way is to set the voltages up because:
P = U * I and I = U / R so P = U^2 / R.
R(resistance) is constant.
So the only thing I can change is voltage. But I don't think changing voltage is a good thing. And it doesn't affect clock rate. I reckon that the amount of VRAM is not so important. The more important thing is how many triangles can the GPU process in a second and I think this can be affected by the GPU clock rate and GPU core count. Another important thing is Shader Model. I'd definitely choose an NVIDIA card because they support CUDA and PhysX hardware acceleration.
hencz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/11/2010, 07:15 AM   #217
Grim_
High-roller
 
Grim_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 2,883
Reputation: 109
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

I'm having a problem that suddenly popped up with my DVD drive.

After awhile, I noticed it would take me a couple of times of putting my disk in and out of the drive before it gets recognized by the computer. Now, it won't get recognized at all. There are no errors in device manager about the drivers and the disks are spinning inside the drive (although there is a slight noise that it seems the disk is "jumping"). I have checked the drive condition itself, and it seems fine.

I've tried multiple fixes after ****** searching, and none have worked. Any suggestions? I have just uninstalled GTA SA because I incorrectly installed a mod and didn't have, or find, backups. So right now I cannot re-install the game.
Grim_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03/11/2010, 07:13 PM   #218
BP13
High-roller
 
BP13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,055
Reputation: 2
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grim_ View Post
I'm having a problem that suddenly popped up with my DVD drive.

After awhile, I noticed it would take me a couple of times of putting my disk in and out of the drive before it gets recognized by the computer. Now, it won't get recognized at all. There are no errors in device manager about the drivers and the disks are spinning inside the drive (although there is a slight noise that it seems the disk is "jumping"). I have checked the drive condition itself, and it seems fine.

I've tried multiple fixes after ****** searching, and none have worked. Any suggestions? I have just uninstalled GTA SA because I incorrectly installed a mod and didn't have, or find, backups. So right now I cannot re-install the game.
You could take the san andreas disk and make an ISO on a different computer than transfer it to your PC with the bad drive.
__________________
BP13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/11/2010, 08:14 PM   #219
Grim_
High-roller
 
Grim_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 2,883
Reputation: 109
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

The only problem is I don't have another computer to do so with. And at any rate, I would like to be able to burn all the songs I've collected over the years onto CDs when I finally get my car, along with other things.
Grim_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06/11/2010, 01:40 PM   #220
DeathOnaStick
High-roller
 
DeathOnaStick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,076
Reputation: 27
Default Re: PC Questions Thread

Hey everyone. I've got an issue with starting FXHome Visionlab Studios.
After I have installed it I ran it one time and it worked perfectly. Now it gives me this Error:
Code:
Application Error

This Application cannot start as it cannot create needed files. There may not be enough free disk space.
My OS is Windows 7 and I'm using Comodo Antivirus+Firewall (idk if you need to know).

(And YES, I have enough disk space left, 191 GB. And I don't think it wants to create that big files )

Any suggestions? Thanks!
__________________
If this helps you, please thank me by giving me reputation points
DeathOnaStick is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
.tk domains thread (What do you think of them?) NewYorkRP Everything and Nothing 29 22/09/2013 12:39 PM
Map Request Thread KeyWay Help Archive 21 18/04/2010 08:09 PM
Banned of my own thread aleancuervo Server Support 8 14/03/2010 04:04 PM
Bugs (1st thread RC3-RC6) Dabombber Help Archive 304 03/10/2009 04:05 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.