SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 26/05/2019, 07:52 PM   #1
lacosta175
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 20
Reputation: 1
Default Attached actor label?

Hi there,

I have question, i'a have script that actors can move and i want to make a attached label. There is no function for that but i think that is possible to make it but i don't know how. I can make a function that label mayme destroy and create again but i think thats not good.
lacosta175 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28/05/2019, 07:31 AM   #2
Mugala
Gangsta
 
Mugala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Georgia, Tbilisi
Posts: 743
Reputation: 33
Default Re: Attached actor label?

You can't attach labels to actors, even if you destroy and re-create it.
by re-creating the label, you need to move a little, otherwise re-created 3dtextlabel won't appear.

better using NPCs instead of moveable actors.
__________________
here to help
Mugala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13/06/2019, 03:22 AM   #3
DIRTYBYT3
Big Clucker
 
DIRTYBYT3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: DYRTYBYT3#2856
Posts: 99
Reputation: 11
Default Re: Attached actor label?

If clear use npc so consume slots on your server and discard the actors you've managed to make move! Everything is business apparently and nobody wants to work or develop roles with actors ... I use them on my server and if they walk and 2 or more players see them. it's a shame that everything moves around the business ...
__________________
DIRTYBYT3 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13/06/2019, 11:35 AM   #4
NaS
High-roller
 
NaS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: 🇩🇪
Posts: 1,620
Reputation: 535
Default Re: Attached actor label?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mugala View Post
You can't attach labels to actors, even if you destroy and re-create it.
by re-creating the label, you need to move a little, otherwise re-created 3dtextlabel won't appear.

better using NPCs instead of moveable actors.
The fact that you need to move for it to appear is related to the streamer, and ONLY streamer labels, and idle updating can be turned on by using Streamer_ToggleIdleUpdate. You can use it for any type of streamer item. Especially useful for objects if you have a lot of moving platforms and stuff.

Destroying and recreating is the only way to do it without using NPCs, and it works fine either by using non-streamed labels or turning on idle update for streamed labels.
NaS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13/06/2019, 05:10 PM   #5
DIRTYBYT3
Big Clucker
 
DIRTYBYT3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: DYRTYBYT3#2856
Posts: 99
Reputation: 11
Default Re: Attached actor label?

Good information!
__________________
DIRTYBYT3 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Actor Label BrainDamaged Scripting Help 18 30/07/2018 06:15 AM
Attached 3d label is not going up ax1 Scripting Help 5 02/01/2017 03:02 PM
How to change attached label position? DarkLouis Scripting Help 6 07/06/2015 09:45 AM
Attached Label cant delete Admigo Scripting Help 2 01/05/2012 10:05 AM
3D Text label attached to player? [REP+] introzen Scripting Help 8 31/03/2012 07:21 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.