SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Server > Server Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 24/04/2015, 03:07 PM   #1
AnnaSB
Big Clucker
 
AnnaSB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: ReAccess Team
Posts: 68
Reputation: 8
Default Bind SAMP into hostname

Hi
I wanted to bind our samp server just to a subdomain we already own.
for example if somebody connects to rtcnr.ga:7777 gets nothing, but if connects to server.rtcnr.ga:7777 gets our samp server. We're using a VPS with one IP and have multiple websites running on it.
Don't tell me to "use search", "****** it"... cause all I get is the noobs that are trying to set the DNS.
I'm not trying to set the DNS, I already have.
Hope you can help.
__________________



If our server is passworded at the moment, it's just a maintenance break, will be right back!
AnnaSB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24/04/2015, 03:29 PM   #2
Ahmad45123
Gangsta
 
Ahmad45123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Egypt
Posts: 826
Reputation: 187
Default Re: Bind SAMP into hostname

Actually to do that you need to configure your DNS. -_-

Create an A record with the servers IP, It will take 24h to work though.
__________________

ExtremeStudio

The Best SAMP IDE.
Ahmad45123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24/04/2015, 03:35 PM   #3
AnnaSB
Big Clucker
 
AnnaSB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: ReAccess Team
Posts: 68
Reputation: 8
Default Re: Bind SAMP into hostname

daaaaaaaaaah
I ALREADY HAVE THE DNS SET, I WANT TO LIMIT MY SAMP SERVER INTO JUST ONE SUBDOMAIN
__________________



If our server is passworded at the moment, it's just a maintenance break, will be right back!
AnnaSB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24/04/2015, 03:46 PM   #4
donB
Huge Clucker
 
donB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Down the Street!
Posts: 361
Reputation: 60
Default Re: Bind SAMP into hostname

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaSB View Post
Don't tell me to "use search", "****** it"... cause all I get is the noobs that are trying to set the DNS.
A little bit of forum search might have helped? Too lazy, eh?

http://forum.sa-mp.com/showthread.php?t=356608
http://forum.sa-mp.com/showthread.php?t=414112
http://forum.sa-mp.com/showthread.php?t=542397
http://forum.sa-mp.com/showthread.php?t=484111
http://forum.sa-mp.com/showthread.php?t=487898
http://forum.sa-mp.com/showthread.php?t=473796

And many more. Got tired of pasting all those here.
__________________


Las Venturas Cops & Robbers (LVCNR)



donB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24/04/2015, 04:02 PM   #5
FernandoLight
Huge Clucker
 
FernandoLight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Error: 404
Posts: 296
Reputation: 40
Default Re: Bind SAMP into hostname

Jeez i hate when ppl keep makin new topic and r lazy 2 search
__________________
I don't drink to get drunk.
FernandoLight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24/04/2015, 04:16 PM   #6
Sergei
High-roller
 
Sergei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 2,862
Reputation: 230
Default Re: Bind SAMP into hostname

None of those topics relate to this question.

My DNS knowledge is not very broad, but it doesn't seem like an easy task. Domain resolves to the IP you have set, and because your primary and subdomain are set to the same IP, they resolve to the same one. You should block port 7777 when accessing your server via main domain, but I don't know if that is even possible.

Why not just advertise your server address hostname with subdomain attached? If people will add your primary domain, let them be. It's their problem after all.
Sergei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24/04/2015, 04:22 PM   #7
AnnaSB
Big Clucker
 
AnnaSB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: ReAccess Team
Posts: 68
Reputation: 8
Default Re: Bind SAMP into hostname

Let's think I'm too lazy to search the forum...
Then you are too lazy to read what's straightly in front of you!

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaSB
I wanted to bind our samp server just to a subdomain we already own.
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaSB
I ALREADY HAVE THE DNS SET, I WANT TO LIMIT MY SAMP SERVER INTO JUST ONE SUBDOMAIN
or... you don't even understand these words... so let me make it as simple as your brain is:
I have a VPS, it has one IP address, I use that IP address for multiple websites, I have a domain (rtcnr.ga), and I want my samp server to be only accessible from "play.rtcnr.ga" or sth like that, do you even know anything about DNS? It forwards every A record into the pointed IP, so.... if I bind my SAMP to my only IP, it will be accessible by all hostnames that are pointed to it!

Hmmm....
__________________



If our server is passworded at the moment, it's just a maintenance break, will be right back!
AnnaSB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24/04/2015, 04:45 PM   #8
Jake187
Gangsta
 
Jake187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ottawa, Canada.
Posts: 614
Reputation: 58
Default Re: Bind SAMP into hostname

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaSB View Post
Let's think I'm too lazy to search the forum...
Then you are too lazy to read what's straightly in front of you!





or... you don't even understand these words... so let me make it as simple as your brain is:
I have a VPS, it has one IP address, I use that IP address for multiple websites, I have a domain (rtcnr.ga), and I want my samp server to be only accessible from "play.rtcnr.ga" or sth like that, do you even know anything about DNS? It forwards every A record into the pointed IP, so.... if I bind my SAMP to my only IP, it will be accessible by all hostnames that are pointed to it!

Hmmm....
Hey there if I understand you correctly you can't actually lock your SA-MP server to only load if someone connects to it from your hostname, it doesn't require that information from the SA-MP client and there is noway to bind it to a hostname it has to be binded to a IP address.
Jake187 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24/04/2015, 04:46 PM   #9
J0sh...
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Hamburger
Posts: 1,276
Reputation: 461
Default Re: Bind SAMP into hostname

You want it to auto redirect you to only the server?
J0sh... is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24/04/2015, 05:07 PM   #10
AnnaSB
Big Clucker
 
AnnaSB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: ReAccess Team
Posts: 68
Reputation: 8
Default Re: Bind SAMP into hostname

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sergei View Post
None of those topics relate to this question.

My DNS knowledge is not very broad, but it doesn't seem like an easy task. Domain resolves to the IP you have set, and because your primary and subdomain are set to the same IP, they resolve to the same one. You should block port 7777 when accessing your server via main domain, but I don't know if that is even possible.

Why not just advertise your server address hostname with subdomain attached? If people will add your primary domain, let them be. It's their problem after all.
Thank you for understanding the situation, the solution you are suggesting had been used by us before, but this time we want to run multiple samp servers on different subdomains and same ports. So...
__________________



If our server is passworded at the moment, it's just a maintenance break, will be right back!
AnnaSB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SAMP Server - Bind IP bubka3 Server Support 1 12/12/2010 04:03 PM
Bind problems(also ventrilo) in combination with SAMP. AlfredoBenuzzi Client Support 0 16/02/2010 08:46 PM
What is Bind? [mad]MLK Help Archive 2 21/08/2009 11:19 PM
Key bind Mrkrabz Help Archive 4 27/02/2009 11:29 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.