SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 25/01/2018, 01:09 PM   #1
Longover
Big Clucker
 
Longover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Romania
Posts: 189
Reputation: 0
Angry Wanted Level

I'm have a gamemode and if i'm have (eg: 4 Wanted Level) My wanted is cleared in 5 seconds,why?
Link:
https://mega.nz/#!dyJwhBbB!Xb9IQYmFH...O7j9DcdQi3_xxk
Longover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25/01/2018, 02:09 PM   #2
Meller
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 578
Reputation: 132
Default Re: Wanted Level

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sew_Sumi View Post
That's not how this works... If the gamemode is bugged, then it's the gamemodes issue.

If the compiler is giving you errors because you've not updated things, or updated where you shouldn't have, then it's a complete other problem.


Post up the errors that you are being given, as that's what this section is for, not requesting a version that people hand you, that could possibly have a backdoor put into the script, and in the second instance, if your compiler has problems, giving you a 'fixed' script, isn't going to do anything for you.


Again, post up the errors.
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
Meller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25/01/2018, 02:18 PM   #3
Longover
Big Clucker
 
Longover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Romania
Posts: 189
Reputation: 0
Thumbs down Re: Wanted Level

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meller View Post
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
I'm not give a error,but if i'm give wanted,my wanted is cleared in 5 seconds...
Longover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25/01/2018, 02:48 PM   #4
Hrb
Little Clucker
 
Hrb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 26
Reputation: 5
Default Re: Wanted Level

Somewhere in your GM, you don't set correctly your variable for wanted level (Player[playerid][pWantedLevel]), because i simple found your 5s timer and i saw, that you are setting wanted level to 0 if your variable is 0. So check your GM if you have set correctly all your variables.

Code:
public FiveSecondsTimer()
{
	foreach(Player, i)
	{
	    if(Player[i][pWantedLevel] == 0)
		{
			SetPlayerWantedLevel(i,0);
			PlayerTextDrawHide(i, WantedText[i]);
   			DestroyDynamic3DTextLabel(WantedScris[i]);
		}
Hrb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25/01/2018, 04:29 PM   #5
Longover
Big Clucker
 
Longover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Romania
Posts: 189
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Wanted Level

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hrb View Post
Somewhere in your GM, you don't set correctly your variable for wanted level (Player[playerid][pWantedLevel]), because i simple found your 5s timer and i saw, that you are setting wanted level to 0 if your variable is 0. So check your GM if you have set correctly all your variables.

Code:
public FiveSecondsTimer()
{
	foreach(Player, i)
	{
	    if(Player[i][pWantedLevel] == 0)
		{
			SetPlayerWantedLevel(i,0);
			PlayerTextDrawHide(i, WantedText[i]);
   			DestroyDynamic3DTextLabel(WantedScris[i]);
		}
Thanks a LOT! +REP
Longover is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SortDeepArray Sorting Wanted Players by wanted level Admigo Scripting Help 2 10/03/2014 08:24 PM
wanted level Burn_ Scripting Help 3 23/05/2012 02:20 PM
[Help]Wanted Level Danny1 Scripting Help 0 10/02/2012 10:53 PM
Adding 1 Wanted Level to present wanted level. Shockey HD Help Archive 1 12/08/2011 03:40 AM
wanted level Pawno_Master Help Archive 3 17/07/2009 05:00 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.