SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help > Help Archive

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 18/12/2009, 09:29 PM   #1
Lynn09©
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 86
Reputation: 0
Default [HELP] GM load.

Well, I want when ever one match is over, it loads up anther GM to play, so I can have like, bomb da' base, San Andreas War etc. start when one round is over, how would I do that?
Lynn09© is offline  
Old 18/12/2009, 09:42 PM   #2
wafffllesss
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 243
Reputation: 1
Default Re: [HELP] GM load.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1Shot1Kill™
Well, I want when ever one match is over, it loads up anther GM to play, so I can have like, bomb da' base, San Andreas War etc. start when one round is over, how would I do that?
On your server cfg you have:
pawn Code:
gamemode0 YOURGAMEMODE 1
Just Add:
pawn Code:
gamemode0 YOURGAMEMODE 1
gamemode1 ANOTHERGAMEMODE 1
gamemode2 ANOTHERGAMEMODE 1
gamemode3 ANOTHERGAMEMODE 1
gamemode4 ANOTHERGAMEMODE 1
wafffllesss is offline  
Old 18/12/2009, 11:19 PM   #3
Lynn09©
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 86
Reputation: 0
Default Re: [HELP] GM load.

But how do I make it load the next GameMode?
Lynn09© is offline  
Old 18/12/2009, 11:20 PM   #4
Joe Staff
High-roller
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,593
Reputation: 379
Default Re: [HELP] GM load.

Use GameModeExit() on a timed callback.
Joe Staff is offline  
Old 18/12/2009, 11:38 PM   #5
Lynn09©
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 86
Reputation: 0
Default Re: [HELP] GM load.

Hmm. Maybe not what I was looking for, I want for example,
You complete the mission, then round ends,
it send you to a skin select, and when you spawn, your at a new location, with a new objective.
Lynn09© is offline  
Old 18/12/2009, 11:53 PM   #6
Retardedwolf
High-roller
 
Retardedwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1,466
Reputation: 60
Default Re: [HELP] GM load.

Code:
if(ObjectiveFinished)
{
  GameModeExit();
}
GameModeExit will finish the gamemode and then loads up another one. If you have only 1 it just physically starts the same gamemode again and GameModeExit will make it start the next GM like what wafffllesss said.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1Shot1Kill™
skin select
ForceClassSelection(playerid);

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1Shot1Kill™
spawn
SpawnPlayer(playerid);

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1Shot1Kill™
new location, with a new objective.
Code:
if(Objective == 2)
{
 SetPlayerPos(playerid,X,Y,Z);
 SetObjective(objective)
}
Retardedwolf is offline  
Old 19/12/2009, 12:14 AM   #7
Lynn09©
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 86
Reputation: 0
Default Re: [HELP] GM load.

Well I'm not really sure where to place all of that, I need to define Objectives.
Lynn09© is offline  
Old 19/12/2009, 07:51 AM   #8
Lynn09©
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 86
Reputation: 0
Default Re: [HELP] GM load.

Anyone help?
Lynn09© is offline  
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NPC load martin149 Help Archive 2 24/06/2010 09:52 AM
Load playerid to load for all ArTisT Help Archive 0 26/05/2010 08:45 PM
i cant load it brandonp Client Support 1 12/10/2009 02:26 PM
NPC Are Not Load _TeRmiNaToR_ Help Archive 7 30/09/2009 03:15 PM
SA:MP cant load MasterDevil Client Support 13 25/08/2009 03:05 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.