SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 20/04/2016, 03:03 PM   #1
Faqahat
Little Clucker
 
Faqahat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 24
Reputation: 6
Default Setting World Boundaries

I am having trouble Setting world Boundaries Correctly
here are the co-ordinates/area where i exactly want to put the boundaries


ive tried setting in different ways. But didnt work.
__________________

Old Account (Compromised)
Faqahat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20/04/2016, 03:12 PM   #2
[XST]O_x
High-roller
 
[XST]O_x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,962
Reputation: 94
Default Re: Setting World Boundaries

Did you use this?
https://wiki.sa-mp.com/wiki/SetPlayerWorldBounds
What happens. What did you try to do?
[XST]O_x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20/04/2016, 03:15 PM   #3
Faqahat
Little Clucker
 
Faqahat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 24
Reputation: 6
Default Re: Setting World Boundaries

Quote:
Originally Posted by [XST]O_x View Post
Did you use this?
https://wiki.sa-mp.com/wiki/SetPlayerWorldBounds
What happens. What did you try to do?
I know, The problem is whle setting the cor ordinate, in what sequence should i put the co ordinate. ive tried many possible ways and orders they dont set the bounds properly.
PHP Code:
SetPlayerWorldBounds(playerid106.5039296.5491,1329.98601488.4607); 
like this didnt work either
__________________

Old Account (Compromised)
Faqahat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20/04/2016, 03:26 PM   #4
[XST]O_x
High-roller
 
[XST]O_x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,962
Reputation: 94
Default Re: Setting World Boundaries

Read the syntax.
SetPlayerWorldBounds(playerid,Float: x_max,Float: x_min,Float: y_max,Float: y_min);

The left values are the maximal values, and the right ones are the minimum.
SetPlayerWorldBounds(playerid, 296.5491, 106.5039, 1488.4607, 1329.9860);
[XST]O_x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20/04/2016, 03:58 PM   #5
Faqahat
Little Clucker
 
Faqahat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 24
Reputation: 6
Default Re: Setting World Boundaries

Quote:
Originally Posted by [XST]O_x View Post
Read the syntax.
SetPlayerWorldBounds(playerid,Float: x_max,Float: x_min,Float: y_max,Float: y_min);

The left values are the maximal values, and the right ones are the minimum.
SetPlayerWorldBounds(playerid, 296.5491, 106.5039, 1488.4607, 1329.9860);
Thank you =)
__________________

Old Account (Compromised)
Faqahat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting world boundaries? Cena44 Scripting Help 3 29/05/2013 02:37 PM
Lag,World Boundaries etc. Soul's Rev Client Support 0 12/11/2011 07:33 PM
World boundaries - help! Alphos Scripting Help 8 05/10/2011 12:39 PM
World Boundaries Shockey HD Help Archive 7 21/07/2011 05:28 PM
Help with world boundaries LiamM Help Archive 3 30/01/2011 04:25 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.