SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03/11/2009, 07:06 AM   #11
hipy
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 435
Reputation: 4
Default Re: [How to]Play samp on linux!

It appears that gta sa on wine only works via nvidia cards.

WARNING: DO NOT INSTALL THE BETA VIA THE WINE REPOSITORY!! IF YOU RUN UBUNTU, USE THE UBUNTU REPO FOR IT!
( ELSE IT WRECKS YOUR WINE! )
hipy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/11/2009, 09:44 AM   #12
Sew_Sumi
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Azerbaijan
Posts: 6,269
Reputation: 525
Default Re: [How to]Play samp on linux!

Nope, ATI User got it going after 3 days of trying to...

The SAMP client itself is cool, for the click and play and the name being specified.


As for GTA SA... The game was a pain to set up, and even right now I am having problems with framerates. But it's all progress after all.

Code:
My machine is a P4 HT 3.04, 1 gig RAM, and a 128 meg ATI Radeon 9200.
The REAL problem is the drivers for the ATI, and the tricky way of getting them working.


below is a line of the most notable things that I did, and some things have been forgotten, But these are main progress yielding methods that I took.

Code:
Ubuntu => wine from wine HQ => winetricks => directx9 (through winetricks) => driconf(ATI CARD ONLY THING!!! I'M SURE!!!)
don't install driconf unless your card is one of the ones it supports...


I also used Ubuntu 9.04 WITHOUT upgrading the kernel/distribution to 9.10.

Wine is 1.1.32

From there it was just tweaking... although I think I am lagging somewhat due to my machines config, (I think I have to turn off antiscopic filtering(or whatever)), It's hope for everyone...

0.3 looked nice in Linux...
Sew_Sumi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/11/2009, 09:19 PM   #13
Westie
Gangsta
 
Westie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 857
Reputation: 63
Default Re: [How to]Play samp on linux!

Quote:
Originally Posted by hipy
I was 1: amazed That it existed and 2: that it was never posted here
There was a similar thing posted about a year or so... so that argument is invalid.

What's the average FPS you guys are getting?
Westie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/11/2009, 01:21 AM   #14
Sew_Sumi
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Azerbaijan
Posts: 6,269
Reputation: 525
Default Re: [How to]Play samp on linux!

Quote:
Originally Posted by /^We(stie|z+[e|a
r)$/ ]
What's the average FPS you guys are getting?
Low as, but my config is screwy, and I dunno how to turn off Antiscopic Filtering.

I want to try that Low Graphics modded SA exectutable now... I can't remember where I seen that... But I think it could really help out in the cause.

Although, at times the samp loader comes up with an error. (Just saying that it's not the US 1.0 SA) Yet the thing still works.

I do however have a modded EXE for radios in cars and stuff, and to make the user track player to be the default station.
Sew_Sumi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/11/2009, 04:49 AM   #15
hipy
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 435
Reputation: 4
Default Re: [How to]Play samp on linux!

Quote:
Originally Posted by /^We(stie|z+[e|a
r)$/ ]
Quote:
Originally Posted by hipy
I was 1: amazed That it existed and 2: that it was never posted here
There was a similar thing posted about a year or so... so that argument is invalid.

What's the average FPS you guys are getting?
thats a funny 1, gta sa is a lot slower , i dunno fps yet. but the funny thing is. First i have sound, gta doesnt run very fast
then the sound suddeny stopts, i pause for a min come back and it runs normal and fast
hipy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/11/2009, 11:00 PM   #16
iLinx
High-roller
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,498
Reputation: 157
Default Re: [How to]Play samp on linux!

why would you want to play samp on linux
__________________
Servers in Arizona, Virginia, Quebec (Canada), United Kingdom, Netherlands. Over 12,000 served. Free cPanel web hosting is included with ALL servers. ********. *******.
iLinx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/11/2009, 11:38 PM   #17
Sergei
High-roller
 
Sergei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 2,871
Reputation: 230
Default Re: [How to]Play samp on linux!

Quote:
Originally Posted by iLinx
why would you want to play samp on linux
Because not all people use Windows?
__________________
Watch out, scouts everywhere!
Sergei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07/11/2009, 12:21 AM   #18
WatTwo
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 21
Reputation: 0
Default Re: [How to]Play samp on linux!

I used to have ubuntu and tried EVERYTHING to get samp to work and couldn't find a way to do it
WatTwo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07/11/2009, 08:15 AM   #19
Sergei
High-roller
 
Sergei's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 2,871
Reputation: 230
Default Re: [How to]Play samp on linux!

Quote:
Originally Posted by WatTwo
I used to have ubuntu and tried EVERYTHING to get samp to work and couldn't find a way to do it
I read somewhere that SA (and SA:MP) didn't work with Wine in the past. However, things are changing and it seems they should work now.
__________________
Watch out, scouts everywhere!
Sergei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07/11/2009, 11:04 AM   #20
Sew_Sumi
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Azerbaijan
Posts: 6,269
Reputation: 525
Default Re: [How to]Play samp on linux!

Quote:
Originally Posted by iLinx
why would you want to play samp on linux
Multitasking is easier... and more "in depth".

Quote:
Originally Posted by $ЯĢ
Quote:
Originally Posted by WatTwo
I used to have ubuntu and tried EVERYTHING to get samp to work and couldn't find a way to do it
I read somewhere that SA (and SA:MP) didn't work with Wine in the past. However, things are changing and it seems they should work now.
SA was the only real "issue" with running it on linux. It's usually the graphics bug that makes the menu turn up as blocks, and for the exe to show no videos or anything in the start up, just a fadeing out white screen.

Most people sit on this for a few weeks and give up as there is no documentation to follow, or an easy, click and play method to just get it going.

Once the SA EXE is running allright, Then all you need is to get the samp loader that this posts shows.

If you have an ATI card, You'll get issues, but as I posted, driconf solves it, and the problem seems to be something with "s3tc textures" or something. If you turn it on, it'll work on ATI... and ONLY ON ATI CARDS!!!!


nVidia should pretty much just work... (From what I read)


If it doesn't it's really configs.
Sew_Sumi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
samp linux server 03r5 doesn't run on 64 bits linux edelcat Server Support 2 08/09/2010 10:22 AM
Okay so this is what i do to play SAMP? SAMPfan109 General 3 04/03/2010 07:58 PM
cannot play samp Mowgli Client Support 4 19/04/2009 05:04 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.