SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help > Tutorials

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09/12/2017, 11:01 AM   #41
Psycho96
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 21
Reputation: 2
Default Re: [New] How to make capture zone system (no more code repeating)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gammix View Post
You did some changes to the original code, looks like. Might be something you are doing wrong, can't tell from the code you provided.

But before changing anything, you should put and trst the origibal code first. See if there's any bugs and if so report them. Let me know.
I just fixed it, I forgot to check if the base is already captured by a guild..

PHP Code:
if(!strcmp(GetClanName(_Info[playerid][pClan]), _bInfo[i][ConquistedBy], false)) return SendClientMessage(playeridCOLOR_TOMATO"This zone is already yours."); 
I'll test all the system to catch bugs.
Regards, and thanks for the tutorial.
Psycho96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11/06/2018, 05:48 AM   #42
Shadow0707
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: My Mothers House
Posts: 78
Reputation: 2
Default Re: [New] How to make capture zone system (no more code repeating)

PHP Code:
{"Lost Airport", {-3324224462564}, {416.51282450.194616.5000}, 0
what's wrong ? I got tag mismatch


EDIT: Fixed I just need to add .0 :3
__________________
Shadow0707 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21/02/2019, 06:51 AM   #43
N0FeaR
High-roller
 
N0FeaR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,312
Reputation: 167
Default Re: [New] How to make capture zone system (no more code repeating)

Nice i like it!
N0FeaR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31/07/2019, 08:43 AM   #44
Gammix
High-roller
 
Gammix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,758
Reputation: 840
Default Re: [New] How to make capture zone system (no more code repeating)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wahyuf View Post
can you help me?

why this?
fatal error 100: cannot read from file: "YSI_Coding\y_hooks"
This isn't related to this tutorial. I didn't use YSI or y_hooks in the code.
__________________

Follow me on Github: Follow me on Spotify: Donate on Paypal:

Gammix is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07/09/2019, 08:49 AM   #45
Wahyuf
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 2
Reputation: 0
Default Re: [New] How to make capture zone system (no more code repeating)

Hi gammix, how do i fix this error?
I have followed every steps

Quote:
F:\JavanesRP\gamemodes\capture.pwn(93) : error 017: undefined symbol "capturePlayerBar"
F:\JavanesRP\gamemodes\capture.pwn(93) : warning 215: expression has no effect
F:\JavanesRP\gamemodes\capture.pwn(93) : error 001: expected token: ";", but found "]"
F:\JavanesRP\gamemodes\capture.pwn(93) : error 029: invalid expression, assumed zero
F:\JavanesRP\gamemodes\capture.pwn(93) : fatal error 107: too many error messages on one line
Wahyuf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Help] Capture zone dieegov Scripting Help 0 15/07/2013 11:22 PM
Capture Zone [HELP] [REP+] Pravin Scripting Help 0 02/08/2012 05:11 PM
Lots of errors with zone capture system stormchaser206 Scripting Help 16 15/07/2012 08:11 PM
Capture Zone [WTF]Godfather Scripting Help 4 17/05/2012 06:10 AM
Make This Zone Code Takable? <Weponz> Help Archive 0 25/10/2010 01:59 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.