SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Server > Server Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 21/05/2018, 10:52 AM   #1
DutchDailySmoker
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 15
Reputation: 5
Default Samp-Server wont load gamemode

I just started with some tutorial so I wanted to try to get my server running, but for some reason it cant find my gamemode it seems. Does anyone know how to solve it? I tried a couple things... It's telling me to verify my server.cfg I have no clue about that. But my game0 in the config has a line.



----------
Loaded log file: "server_log.txt".
----------

SA-MP Dedicated Server
----------------------
v0.3.7-R2, (C)2005-2015 SA-MP Team

[12:44:50]
[12:44:50] Server Plugins
[12:44:50] --------------
[12:44:50] Loaded 0 plugins.

[12:44:50] I couldn't load any gamemode scripts. Please verify your server.cfg
[12:44:50] It needs a gamemode0 line at the very least.



echo Executing Server Config...
lanmode 0
rcon_password 123
maxplayers 50
port 7777
hostname Kennys Paradise
gamemode0 Gamemode 1
filterscripts gl_actions gl_realtime gl_property gl_mapicon ls_elevator attachments skinchanger vspawner ls_mall ls_beachside
announce 0
chatlogging 0
weburl www.sa-mp.com
onfoot_rate 40
incar_rate 40
weapon_rate 40
stream_distance 300.0
stream_rate 1000
maxnpc 0
logtimeformat [%H:%M:%S]
language English
__________________


DutchDailySmoker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21/05/2018, 11:12 AM   #2
Cell_
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 121
Reputation: 29
Default Re: Samp-Server wont load gamemode

are you sure your gamemode is actually named Gamemode?
__________________
Cell_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21/05/2018, 11:18 AM   #3
SytonicX
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 99
Reputation: 10
Default Re: Samp-Server wont load gamemode

In case it's really named Gamemode, try to make sure it's AMX not a PWN file.
Also you have to use the EXACT same name as the file's name without using any capital letters or anything.
For example:
Script name is " gamemode ", when placing it in the server.cfg you have to place it as it is, not type " Gamemode " while it's name is gamemode.
__________________
SA:MP Mapper
SytonicX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21/05/2018, 11:25 AM   #4
DutchDailySmoker
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 15
Reputation: 5
Default Re: Samp-Server wont load gamemode

NVM fixed it
__________________


DutchDailySmoker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Samp server wont load changes in Gamemode malthemail Server Support 1 04/05/2014 04:35 PM
Plugins + Gamemode wont load Soulbad Server Support 5 21/03/2012 11:30 AM
SAMP wont load the server david1236 Client Support 10 29/08/2010 11:26 AM
How To Fix Your SAMP if it wont load when you click on any server. LiamX90 Client Support 0 11/10/2009 12:16 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.