SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06/02/2013, 08:08 PM   #21
Jefff
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,594
Reputation: 326
Default Re: toggle player

Yes that works BUT

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jefff View Post
With GetPlayerHealth +TogglePlayerControllable + SetPlayerHealth? xD no thanks ! i want only freeze without checking player health
If player is in ammunation (my own with dialogs) his hp is 100 and after that event teleports him and set 20hp then toggle returns 100hp ^^ stupid idea with 0.3x TogglePlayerControllable. I must add another option whats checking VirtualWorld or something
Jefff is offline  
Old 06/02/2013, 09:34 PM   #22
scott1
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 434
Reputation: 3
Default Re : toggle player

And what about anti health hack? Who chesk health
__________________
scott1 is offline  
Old 06/02/2013, 09:57 PM   #23
Bakr
Gangsta
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 976
Reputation: 198
Default Re: toggle player

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jefff View Post
Yes that works BUT



If player is in ammunation (my own with dialogs) his hp is 100 and after that event teleports him and set 20hp then toggle returns 100hp ^^ stupid idea with 0.3x TogglePlayerControllable. I must add another option whats checking VirtualWorld or something
Then you custom set his HP after he teleports...

Quote:
Originally Posted by scott1
And what about anti health hack? Who chesk health
Perhaps if you added the functionality to your anti-cheat system..?
__________________

Looking for some people to help me with script testing. If you would be interested, send me a PM.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RiChArD_A
Bakr, what have done to you . You don't know me to be saying that I'm lazy. Your fucked ass mom is the only idiot here, ass hole.
Bakr is offline  
Old 07/02/2013, 12:15 AM   #24
Jefff
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,594
Reputation: 326
Default Re: toggle player

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bakr View Post
Then you custom set his HP after he teleports...
Hah but player have menu ON so if he close he sets his hp to 100 xd
Jefff is offline  
Old 07/02/2013, 12:32 AM   #25
Bakr
Gangsta
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 976
Reputation: 198
Default Re: toggle player

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jefff View Post
Hah but player have menu ON so if he close he sets his hp to 100 xd
Haha http://wiki.sa-mp.com/wiki/OnPlayerSelectedMenuRow

...
__________________

Looking for some people to help me with script testing. If you would be interested, send me a PM.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RiChArD_A
Bakr, what have done to you . You don't know me to be saying that I'm lazy. Your fucked ass mom is the only idiot here, ass hole.
Bakr is offline  
Old 07/02/2013, 05:49 AM   #26
leong124
High-roller
 
leong124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Hong Kong, China
Posts: 1,496
Reputation: 134
Default Re: toggle player

Some of my players get invulnerability while some don't when they are in the same server in 0.3c or something. I'm not sure if they are using that cheat, but it's pretty weird. I don't have any trouble by it for a long time because I always set their HP to 32767, which is the maximum value that the health bar will not flash. In cases of not doing so, I won't allow them to be frozen by this.

I think their point is that, some of them want players to be frozen while they can still be killed. I think it's impossible. The other way of frequently setting a player's position and camera will cause a lot of network usage.
__________________
[KDT_MS]hk_shade

Sorry for my bad English and my weakness in expressing myself.
leong124 is offline  
Old 07/02/2013, 06:58 AM   #27
wups
High-roller
 
wups's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,217
Reputation: 141
Default Re: toggle player

Quote:
Originally Posted by leong124 View Post
Some of my players get invulnerability while some don't when they are in the same server in 0.3c or something. I'm not sure if they are using that cheat, but it's pretty weird. I don't have any trouble by it for a long time because I always set their HP to 32767, which is the maximum value that the health bar will not flash. In cases of not doing so, I won't allow them to be frozen by this.

I think their point is that, some of them want players to be frozen while they can still be killed. I think it's impossible. The other way of frequently setting a player's position and camera will cause a lot of network usage.
OnPlayerGiveDamage anyone? You could check if the player was frozen and then change his health.
wups is offline  
Old 07/02/2013, 02:19 PM   #28
niCe
Huge Clucker
 
niCe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: CZ
Posts: 338
Reputation: 395
Default Re: toggle player

Quote:
I think their point is that, some of them want players to be frozen while they can still be killed.
That could be achieved easily with the animations.
__________________
[ENG] s2.gta-multiplayer.cz:7777 WTLS 2 (Singleplayer Features)
[ENG] s3.gta-multiplayer.cz:7777 WTLS 3 (Singleplayer Features)

- Pool, basketball, golf, Poker Texas Holdem, races and other minigames
- Video game QUB3D from GTA 4
- Roulette, blackjack, slots, video poker and horse-betting
- Stock market BAWSAQ from GTA 5
- Phone with features from GTA Online
- Missions from Big Smoke, Sweet, Zero, Cesar or Woozie!
- Gang wars
- More than 30 jobs (police, paramedic, firefighter, burglar, pimp, valet pizza-boy and more)
- Gyms, strip clubs, clothes shops, hidden packages, oysters, spray tags, horseshoes and more
Watch the TRAILER
Servers are hosted at Evolution Host
niCe is online now  
Old 07/02/2013, 04:06 PM   #29
Bakr
Gangsta
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 976
Reputation: 198
Default Re: toggle player

Quote:
Originally Posted by leong124 View Post
I think their point is that, some of them want players to be frozen while they can still be killed.
That is how TogglePlayerControllable works in 0.3x.
__________________

Looking for some people to help me with script testing. If you would be interested, send me a PM.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RiChArD_A
Bakr, what have done to you . You don't know me to be saying that I'm lazy. Your fucked ass mom is the only idiot here, ass hole.
Bakr is offline  
Old 07/02/2013, 11:17 PM   #30
scott1
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 434
Reputation: 3
Default Re : toggle player

Why do not simply add extra param like said before?

Why not listen SAMP server's owner / players?

Max
__________________
scott1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How toggle hud? FriBot Scripting Help 7 10/01/2013 06:55 AM
[HELP] Toggle Player Hud script E_Meec Scripting Help 6 22/11/2012 12:50 PM
Toggle player map or toggle player icon Haydz Help Archive 3 25/10/2010 12:01 PM
Toggle Player Money Cameltoe Help Archive 2 14/06/2010 02:01 PM
Menu - Transfender - Toggle Player Controllable Bug Klid Help Archive 1 04/10/2009 04:35 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.