SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > Other > Everything and Nothing

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06/05/2016, 02:42 PM   #1
JamesMc
Big Clucker
 
JamesMc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Classified
Posts: 71
Reputation: 1
Angry SA-MP Issue

Hello,

Sorry if I posted this in the wrong section.

I keep getting a virus from SA-MP and my Antivirus goes mad whenever SA-MP is installed. I've used VirusTotal for checking it for virus and one site says that it has "Malicious site", some of them say "Clean Site" and the other six remaining say "Unrated site"

VirusTotal:
Anti Virus & Malware Software I'm Using:
I can't play SA-MP anymore do to this issue.....

Does anyone know how to fix this issue or there is no fix for this!?

Cheers!
__________________
JamesMc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/05/2016, 02:54 PM   #2
Glossy42O
High-roller
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: in my house
Posts: 1,733
Reputation: 231
Default Re: SA-MP Issue

disable your antivirus and then enable after the installation.
Glossy42O is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/05/2016, 02:54 PM   #3
Spydro
Big Clucker
 
Spydro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 131
Reputation: 24
Default Re: SA-MP Issue

Quote:
my Antivirus goes mad whenever SA-MP is installed.
Wouldn't the logical option be to un-install it.
Spydro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/05/2016, 02:54 PM   #4
Ahmad45123
Gangsta
 
Ahmad45123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Egypt
Posts: 826
Reputation: 187
Default Re: SA-MP Issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesMc View Post
Hello,

Sorry if I posted this in the wrong section.

I keep getting a virus from SA-MP and my Antivirus goes mad whenever SA-MP is installed. I've used VirusTotal for checking it for virus and one site says that it has "Malicious site", some of them say "Clean Site" and the other six remaining say "Unrated site"

VirusTotal:
Anti Virus & Malware Software I'm Using:
I can't play SA-MP anymore do to this issue.....

Does anyone know how to fix this issue or there is no fix for this!?

Cheers!
That virustotal is wrong, You used the link tab which doesn't really scan files AFAK, it's used for checking websites.
You'll need to upload it normally, Here: https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/4...a510/analysis/
It has a 1/56 score which is good tbh, Jiangmin is a stupid anti-virus anyways xD

Anyways, This doesn't happen to me with Malware bytes so I guess its Avast, Just disable it for like 30 minutes while you install it.
__________________

ExtremeStudio

The Best SAMP IDE.
Ahmad45123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/05/2016, 03:06 PM   #5
JamesMc
Big Clucker
 
JamesMc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Classified
Posts: 71
Reputation: 1
Default Re: SA-MP Issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glossy42O View Post
disable your antivirus and then enable after the installation.
But if I re-enable my anti virus, then it will keep saying "Threat Detected" about 3 times in a row.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spydro View Post
Wouldn't the logical option be to un-install it.
I would just still like to have an anti virus just to be save tho and I still want to play SA-MP from time to time.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ahmad45123 View Post
That virustotal is wrong, You used the link tab which doesn't really scan files AFAK, it's used for checking websites.
You'll need to upload it normally, Here: https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/4...a510/analysis/
It has a 1/56 score which is good tbh, Jiangmin is a stupid anti-virus anyways xD

Anyways, This doesn't happen to me with Malware bytes so I guess its Avast, Just disable it for like 30 minutes while you install it.
I had Avast for about 5 months with SA-MP installed and now its saying that it has a virus on it now. I think it's from it's last update to Avast that has made SA-MP be detected has an virus.

Does anyone else know a good free anti virus, that is easy to use and it allow SA-MP to be installed?
__________________
JamesMc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/05/2016, 03:16 PM   #6
DarkLored
High-roller
 
DarkLored's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: U.S. New York
Posts: 1,045
Reputation: 61
Default Re: SA-MP Issue

Just Uninstall the anti virus as long as you don't download stupid things and don't enter untrusted websites you should be fine.
__________________
deviantArt

Taking my time on focusing on Education and learning how to draw.

Quote:
Originally Posted by KevinExec View Post
I don't know shit, you're an expert, telling me what to do and how noobish I am, do you think I get you?

P.S.: I offer .ini scripting services.

- Quoted by not other than KevinExec, the "master" of PAWN language
Quote:
Originally Posted by iMTube™ View Post
don't act OP coz u will never be Op
Rest in Pieces iMTube™, you won't be missed coz you are Op
DarkLored is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/05/2016, 03:20 PM   #7
CalvinC
High-roller
 
CalvinC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,830
Reputation: 114
Default Re: SA-MP Issue

Cant you just add it as an exception in Avast?
__________________
[Tutorial] Custom Playerdamage system
Desert Eagle's dealing too much damage, you want one-hit sniper kills, or damage based on body parts? Check this out.
CalvinC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/05/2016, 03:23 PM   #8
JamesMc
Big Clucker
 
JamesMc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Classified
Posts: 71
Reputation: 1
Default Re: SA-MP Issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkLored View Post
Just Uninstall the anti virus as long as you don't download stupid things and don't enter untrusted websites you should be fine.
Yeah that's true. But it's always good to be "safe" then "sorry" at the end of getting a virus from nothing.....

Quote:
Originally Posted by CalvinC View Post
Cant you just add it as an exception in Avast?
I'm not quite sure to be honest. I'm still new to Avast, so I don't really know the settings that well, all I do on it is a regular scan and that's about it.
__________________
JamesMc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/05/2016, 03:25 PM   #9
cdoubleoper
Big Clucker
 
cdoubleoper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: United Galaxies of the Universe
Posts: 175
Reputation: 26
Default Re: SA-MP Issue

I hope you're aware of performance that you are loosing during the gaming experience or many other things while the antivirus software such as Avast is kept installed on your PC. Besides, why not to just take care of what kind of sites you browse and files that you download - just like someone said previously. Scan it sometimes by Malwarebytes and everything will be fine.
cdoubleoper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/05/2016, 03:41 PM   #10
KevinReinke
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 100
Reputation: 13
Default Re: SA-MP Issue

Avast! is compatible with SA-MP, the problem is that your PC is infected. I had a similar issue occur on one of my PCs with the announce.exe file found in the server package. Where it was being deleted on the head of the bat.

Reinstall your OS. Or scan your PC for any threats, then run a boot time scan with Avast! and finally acquire SpyHunter (you'll be amazed of what it finds) and run it (it will take some time to complete the process).

Exclusions can be modified here:
KevinReinke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
a_zones issue still (Compile issue) Oldyman Scripting Help 3 10/06/2015 01:08 PM
Mouse Issue (Not The Freezing Issue) CovertCrayon Client Support 5 07/11/2013 08:11 PM
Unoccupied vehicle sync, boat surfing pausing issue, parachute with vehicle issue, surfing w/ skydiving issue Kar Bug Reports 2 10/06/2013 09:24 AM
Issue Akcent_Voltaj Scripting Help 14 26/07/2012 09:37 PM
[help] I HAve An Very Small Issue [not Error] Issue HayZatic Help Archive 1 06/07/2011 04:33 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.