SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Plugin Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 30/11/2017, 05:11 PM   #5471
IstuntmanI
High-roller
 
IstuntmanI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Romania
Posts: 1,802
Reputation: 375
Default Re: Streamer Plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by Belengher View Post
No, that's v2.9.1 compiled. The latest public build is v2.9.2. (no fix for OnPlayerGiveDamageDynamicActor in this version, it will be available in the next version which will probably be v2.9.3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BeckzyBoi View Post
This is still happening in 2.9.2.
Please create a new issue here and try to explain it in the best way you can: https://github.com/samp-incognito/sa...-plugin/issues . Also, please provide some minimal code to reproduce it. I'm not actually sure if you are talking about the areas passed in CreateDynamicCPEx (or Streamer_AppendArrayData), if that's what you are saying, the bug is probably caused by the fact that GTA SA can show only one checkpoint at once and Incognito didn't think about that when he added streaming in areas instead of streaming range.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sprtik View Post
If you unload a filterscript that created dynamic objects, the objects get deleted. Why is it so, and how to stop this behaviour?
Incognito barely checks the forum, so it's better to create a new issue with your suggestion. It also helps to keep things organised.
__________________


IstuntmanI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30/11/2017, 05:34 PM   #5472
Belengher
Huge Clucker
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 200
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Streamer Plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by IstuntmanI View Post
No, that's v2.9.1 compiled. The latest public build is v2.9.2. (no fix for OnPlayerGiveDamageDynamicActor in this version, it will be available in the next version which will probably be v2.9.3)



Please create a new issue here and try to explain it in the best way you can: https://github.com/samp-incognito/sa...-plugin/issues . Also, please provide some minimal code to reproduce it. I'm not actually sure if you are talking about the areas passed in CreateDynamicCPEx (or Streamer_AppendArrayData), if that's what you are saying, the bug is probably caused by the fact that GTA SA can show only one checkpoint at once and Incognito didn't think about that when he added streaming in areas instead of streaming range.



Incognito barely checks the forum, so it's better to create a new issue with your suggestion. It also helps to keep things organised.

Well then what should I do?
Belengher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/12/2017, 01:58 AM   #5473
Kar
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Black Asylum
Posts: 2,940
Reputation: 538
Default Re: Streamer Plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by sprtik View Post
If you unload a filterscript that created dynamic objects, the objects get deleted. Why is it so, and how to stop this behaviour?
Make sure there is no Streamer_DestroyAllItems in your OnFilterScriptExit
Kar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/12/2017, 08:20 AM   #5474
BeckzyBoi
Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,191
Reputation: 135
Default Re: Streamer Plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by IstuntmanI View Post
No, that's v2.9.1 compiled. The latest public build is v2.9.2. (no fix for Please create a new issue here and try to explain it in the best way you can: https://github.com/samp-incognito/sa...-plugin/issues . Also, please provide some minimal code to reproduce it. I'm not actually sure if you are talking about the areas passed in CreateDynamicCPEx (or Streamer_AppendArrayData), if that's what you are saying, the bug is probably caused by the fact that GTA SA can show only one checkpoint at once and Incognito didn't think about that when he added streaming in areas instead of streaming range.
OnPlayerCommandText
Code:
    Streamer_ToggleItemUpdate(playerid, STREAMER_TYPE_CP, 0);
    TogglePlayerAllDynamicCPs2(playerid, 0);
    TogglePlayerSpectating(playerid, 1);
OnPlayerSpawn
Code:
    Streamer_ToggleItemUpdate(playerid, STREAMER_TYPE_CP, 1);
    TogglePlayerAllDynamicCPs2(playerid, 1);
When the player re-spawns in the range of a checkpoint, the checkpoint is not shown. They must re-enter the checkpoint streaming distance.

Edit:
My TogglePlayerDynamicCPs2 function (shouldn't affect anything relating to this bug)
Code:
TogglePlayerAllDynamicCPs2(playerid, toggle, exceptions[] = { -1 }, maxexceptions = sizeof exceptions)
{
    if (toggle == 0 && GetPlayerVisibleDynamicCP(playerid) != 0) {
        DisablePlayerCheckpoint(playerid);
    }
    TogglePlayerAllDynamicCPs(playerid, toggle, exceptions, maxexceptions);
}
__________________

Last edited by BeckzyBoi; 05/12/2017 at 09:32 AM.
BeckzyBoi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/12/2017, 08:45 AM   #5475
IllidanS4
Big Clucker
 
IllidanS4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 196
Reputation: 275
Default Re: Streamer Plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kar View Post
Make sure there is no Streamer_DestroyAllItems in your OnFilterScriptExit
That was resolved to be a known behaviour. Associated issue here.
__________________
You have stolen my dreams and my childhood, and you have stolen my sleep hours.
IllidanS4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05/12/2017, 04:05 PM   #5476
Killer_Klient
Little Clucker
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Streamer Plugin

Anyone have the plugin for 0x26104 please? Need it for a legacy project.
Killer_Klient is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/12/2017, 12:17 PM   #5477
Locky_
High-roller
 
Locky_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,609
Reputation: 326
Default Re: Streamer Plugin

I think the Checkpoint system needs some improvements. I made a system using these and sometimes strange bugs occurred. I stored the checkpoint id but when the player arrived at it, I did not recognize it, and it was not my code problem. It was a problem with streaming itself.

Also, I had problems with some actor positions. Believe me, it was only when you created an actor far from this. When I got close, the actor was a bit on the side, and with my system of restoring the actor's life, the checkpoint was in the same coordinate as the actor, but the actor was in the wrong place. I would make him disappear and appear again, and he would appear exactly where he should.

I believe that some revision of the code is necessary. The streamer is great, and I only got these little problems.

I use a lot of objects, pickups, labels, and dynamic areas. I started to use more at the moment the Actors, which are also enough. Except the checkpoints, I was disappointed.
Locky_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/12/2017, 02:43 PM   #5478
IstuntmanI
High-roller
 
IstuntmanI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Romania
Posts: 1,802
Reputation: 375
Default Re: Streamer Plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by BeckzyBoi View Post
<>
Thanks for the code, that problem makes sense now, here's the issue I created for you: https://github.com/samp-incognito/sa...gin/issues/261 . Actually, about that "shouldn't affect anything relating to this bug", I think that it actually affects it: using DisablePlayerCheckpoint like that may bug it, as I described in that issue. The Streamer Plugin keeps track of the current visible checkpoint and it gets reset when you leave its range, so it still thinks that you can actually see it when you are disabling it like that. If you would use DestroyPlayerObject for plenty of current visible dynamic objects you would get a similar behavior I guess.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Locky_ View Post
<>
I have no strange bugs with the streamer checkpoints. I always see them when I need to. It is most probably from your code.

About your second issue: Actors are probably spawning in the correct position, their stored position is the exact one you are specifying as an argument in CreateDynamicActor(Ex). I just tested what you described with the following code:
Code:
CreateActor( 0, 0.0, 0.0, 4.0, 0.0 );
CreateDynamicCP( 0.0, 0.0, 4.0, 4.0 );
and this is the result:


It works perfectly. As you can see, the actor is right in the middle.
__________________


IstuntmanI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06/12/2017, 08:26 PM   #5479
Locky_
High-roller
 
Locky_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,609
Reputation: 326
Default Re: Streamer Plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by IstuntmanI View Post
I have no strange bugs with the streamer checkpoints. I always see them when I need to. It is most probably from your code.

About your second issue: Actors are probably spawning in the correct position, their stored position is the exact one you are specifying as an argument in CreateDynamicActor(Ex). I just tested what you described with the following code:
Code:
CreateActor( 0, 0.0, 0.0, 4.0, 0.0 );
CreateDynamicCP( 0.0, 0.0, 4.0, 4.0 );
and this is the result:


It works perfectly. As you can see, the actor is right in the middle.
As I said, it happened a few times, and in the last update of the plugin the problems seem to be over.

I did not get any more reports of problems after version 2.9.2, but of the checkpoints, I used about 15 checkpoints, and some for some reason gave problems.

But I decided to redo the code and stopped using checkpoints ... I will not detail much, but I have looked for other resources. Thank you for answering me and for trying to help me.

I can go ahead and check if the problem still exists.
For this only happened in some parts of the game, not at all.
Locky_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16/12/2017, 03:55 PM   #5480
Admireal
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 102
Reputation: 5
Default Streamer Plugin: SetDynamicActorVirtualWorld Problem

I am using the SetDynamicActorVirtualWorld function but actor is not seeing in the virtual world.
Admireal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Include] Checkpoint / Area sub-streamer for incognito's streamer plugin Pottus Includes 9 21/03/2014 07:31 PM
Need 3dtextlabel Streamer And Gangzone Streamer !! Please Help . Not streamer plugin . jame42 Scripting Help 4 30/05/2012 08:33 AM
Streamer plugin 0.3d rt-2 Plugin Development 7 05/12/2011 07:17 PM
Streamer Plugin Help! ColdXX Everything and Nothing 2 21/08/2010 11:28 PM
Streamer Plugin! ColdXX Help Archive 10 18/07/2010 01:47 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.