SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 23/11/2011, 02:56 PM   #1
Littl3j0hNy
Huge Clucker
 
Littl3j0hNy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 401
Reputation: 26
Default Invalid memory access

Hi,
I'm running currently the crashdetect plugin and it found something but
i don't know how to fix this.

I hope someone can help me...


Code:
[15:15:25] Script[gamemodes/GM.amx]: In file 'C:\GM.pwn' at line 14940:
[15:15:25] Script[gamemodes/GM.amx]: Run time error 5: "Invalid memory access"
[15:15:25] Additional information:
[15:15:25]   No details available
[15:15:25] Stack trace (most recent call first):
[15:15:25]   Stack corrupted!
Line 14940:
Code:
dcmd(kill, 4, cmdtext);
The Command:
Code:
dcmd_kill(playerid, params[])
{
        #pragma unused params
	SetPlayerHealth(playerid, 0.0);
	SetPlayerVirtualWorld(playerid, 0);
	pInfo[playerid][Deaths]++;
	return 1;
}
__________________

FREEROAM / MISSIONS / RPG / RACE / DM / GANGS
Join us at www.party-server.com
Littl3j0hNy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23/11/2011, 03:10 PM   #2
MP2
Godfather
 
MP2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: England
Posts: 6,229
Reputation: 992
Default Re: Invalid memory access

Does the server actually crash?

http://wiki.sa-mp.com/wiki/Debugging
__________________
Click banner above for more info. View trailers here.
Enter referral code SAMPFORUM after registering for a $5000 starting bonus!
MP2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23/11/2011, 03:36 PM   #3
Littl3j0hNy
Huge Clucker
 
Littl3j0hNy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 401
Reputation: 26
Default AW: Invalid memory access

No, the Server actually doesn't crash.
__________________

FREEROAM / MISSIONS / RPG / RACE / DM / GANGS
Join us at www.party-server.com
Littl3j0hNy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23/11/2011, 03:40 PM   #4
sleepysnowflake
Gangsta
 
sleepysnowflake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 925
Reputation: 138
Default Re: Invalid memory access

Delete the line and try again. See what comes out then. Also, delete the command too.
sleepysnowflake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25/11/2011, 01:05 AM   #5
Littl3j0hNy
Huge Clucker
 
Littl3j0hNy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 401
Reputation: 26
Default AW: Invalid memory access

Okay,
I have deleted the command '/kill' but now it says me the same error
at the next command below

Code:
//dcmd(kill, 4, cmdtext); 
dcmd(me, 2, cmdtext); <--- Invalid memory access is now here
I think the plugin shows the error always at the first command

Maybe that's the problem:
Code:
#pragma dynamic 15000
Any ideas?

:/
__________________

FREEROAM / MISSIONS / RPG / RACE / DM / GANGS
Join us at www.party-server.com
Littl3j0hNy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03/12/2011, 04:51 PM   #6
EleMenTalL
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 83
Reputation: 0
Default Re: Invalid memory access

i have also problems with invalid memory acces...
EleMenTalL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Invalid memory access wouter0100 Scripting Help 4 18/09/2011 12:28 AM
The instruction at "0x031ff6b5" referenced memory at "0x44ad1147". The memory could not be "read". linuxthefish Client Support 2 29/08/2011 10:51 AM
Access Memory Adresses with a Filterscript? [GPM]Flavio Help Archive 0 19/03/2010 07:10 PM
Invalid memory access BeCometA Help Archive 2 21/02/2010 08:54 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.