SA-MP Forums

Go Back   SA-MP Forums > SA-MP Scripting and Plugins > Scripting Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 14/10/2018, 03:41 PM   #1
GospodinX
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 143
Reputation: 20
Default Bug with GangZone

Hi guys
I have an bug with GangZones.It shows on radar that i have gang zone in place where i don't have..

On radar:


Map:


I have only one zone in my mode.(You have on picture position)

What can be problem?Thanks
GospodinX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14/10/2018, 03:49 PM   #2
Bolex_
Gangsta
 
Bolex_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Croatia.
Posts: 592
Reputation: 117
Default Re: Bug with GangZone

You got the wrong set of coordinates for zone.

http://wiki.sa-mp.com/wiki/GangZoneCreate
Bolex_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14/10/2018, 03:51 PM   #3
IstuntmanI
High-roller
 
IstuntmanI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Romania
Posts: 1,802
Reputation: 375
Default Re: Bug with GangZone

https://wiki.sa-mp.com/wiki/GangZoneCreate: "Putting the parameters in the wrong order results in glitchy behavior."
So make sure that minx < maxx and miny < maxy.

Also, as far as I know, it is recommended to use round values for the coordinates, so if you have a gangzone like
Code:
GangZoneCreate( 50.353, 50.137, 999.883, 1000.294 );
you should change it to
Code:
GangZoneCreate( 50.0, 50.0, 1000.0, 1000.0 );
__________________


IstuntmanI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14/10/2018, 03:53 PM   #4
GospodinX
Big Clucker
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 143
Reputation: 20
Default Re: Bug with GangZone

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bolex_ View Post
You got the wrong set of coordinates for zone.

http://wiki.sa-mp.com/wiki/GangZoneCreate

Why you think it?

Coordinates:
minx: 2409.18
miny: -1601.37
maxx: 2594
maxy: -1727.37

I'm make gang zone just like i wanted...It look good(In Grove Street).
GospodinX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14/10/2018, 03:56 PM   #5
IstuntmanI
High-roller
 
IstuntmanI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Romania
Posts: 1,802
Reputation: 375
Default Re: Bug with GangZone

Quote:
Originally Posted by GospodinX View Post
Why you think it?

Coordinates:
minx: 2409.18
miny: -1601.37
maxx: 2594
maxy: -1727.37

I'm make gang zone just like i wanted...It look good(In Grove Street).
The problem is on the y values. -1601.37 is actually bigger than -1727.37. So, based on that (and what I said in my previous post) it should look like this:
Quote:
minx: 2409.0
miny: -1727.0
maxx: 2594.0
maxy: -1601.0
__________________


IstuntmanI is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Ajuda] GangZone Devasting Português/Portuguese 9 08/03/2014 02:21 AM
GangZone DarkLored Scripting Help 10 04/02/2014 04:50 AM
[Ajuda] GangZone bug? IGp Português/Portuguese 0 15/01/2014 05:37 PM
[DUV] gangzone Lucca_dias Português/Portuguese 3 12/07/2010 09:49 PM
How to make a Gangzone Flash if one of the players of the gangzone spawn Bearfist Help Archive 0 09/04/2009 04:11 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.